Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a case in the court of common pleas in delaware. not

Customer Question
a criminal case because was...
I have a case in the court of common pleas in delaware. not a criminal case because was car accident on private property. I agreed to rent a car to a associate for 330.00 per month . I said i would cover the insurance. Associtate drove car for 4 months never made a payment. None of this is in writing. no receipts , check copies etc. Since the associtate never made payment he continued to drive car . After I cancelled the insurance. I did not tell him the insurance was canceled he continued to drive car and had a wreak on private property. No police report file. Insurance company has filed reimbersment claim aganst me and the associate on the same petition. The associate never responed was found guilty by default. I responded to all information and have a court date . The prosection is using the associate that pleaded guilty by default and his girlfriend as witnesses that The associate did have permission to drive the car and had reason to believe the car was insured. I am being charged with allow 3 rd to drive my car knowing that it did not have insureance. Since he has pleaded guilty by default is he admitting the he did drive the car w/o permission or any reason to think car was insured.
could this lead to future criminal charges aganst me for driving w/o license. The accident occred 20 months ago. During opening statment should I request charges aganst me should be dismissed per associate has already pleaded guilty by default. does guitly by default in this matter mean he is stating he did drive the car without permission and was not aware if there was any insurance on the car.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
4/18/2013
Lawyer: JB Umphrey, Attorney replied 4 years ago
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,233
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Verified
Welcome and thank you for your question!
I am sorry to learn of the facts you've described. To clarify:
1. This is a civil case -- not a criminal case.
2. The associate lost by default because he never answered/responded to the lawsuit. In other words, because he choose to not fight the lawsuit, he lost by default.
Is my understanding of what happened, so far, correct?
~~ J.B.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

That is correct assiociate did not respond to the law suit . He chose not to fight the lawsuit.

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

i have not received an answer to my question; During opening statment should I request charges aganst me should be dismissed per associate has already pleaded guilty by default. does guitly by default in this matter mean he is stating he did drive the car without permission and was not aware if there was any insurance on the car.

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

do not understand why I have not received any responses from you

Lawyer: JB Umphrey, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for the follow-up response. I am sorry for the delay. It seems that you and I have not been online at the same time when we are posting.
At the time of the accident, you were not the driver, correct?
If you were not the driver at the time of the accident, there is no basis for you to be charged with driving without a license.
From what you've described, there is no basis to request that the case be dismissed during your opening statement. A co-defendant does not have a basis to demand a dismissal just because the other co-defendant had a default judgment entered against them. The law does not say that there can only be a judgment against one party in a lawsuit.
It is possible that the judge/ jury will find that you are not liable.
Or, to the contrary, it is possible that a judgment could be entered against each of you (you and the other co-defendant).
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!
~~ J.B.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Ok i was not the driver of the car. The dispute is not about not having a licesnce it is about insurance. I cancelled the insurance on the car. I origanlly said I would rent the car to 2nd party and pay the insurance. The 2 nd party never made a payment of 330.00 per month that was discussed.He drove the car for 4 months .The reason for him needing a car is that his was confinscated per he was arrested on felony drug charges. He needed a way to get back and forth to work until he was to go to prison. because he was not making payments I cancelled insurance thinking that would relieve me of him driving the car and getting into a accident. I did not tell him that I cancelled insurance. this is a case of good vs evil. I was just trying to help someone down on their luck, keep working they approched me they very intimidating and dishonest. I realize i put my self in a bad position but I have a bad habit of having trust in people and also in engaging in conflict. ie. telling him u have not payed me i want the car back etc. his girlfriend kept saying she would pay me and I trusted she would be good to her word.now they putting all blame on me. does the fact that he never payed me by any chance void the verbal contract. Again there is noting in writing , my defense is just to say I never agreed to pay for insurance I know this is not what you want to here but there is no documentation of any of this. I realized I am screwed ,blued and tattooed. The finacial part of it is only 2000 that is a lot of money but not the end of the world. I am just concerned b/c the defense is always wicked is that they will trying to escalate to a criminal charge and that I would lose my licsence and have to pay attorney fees and a large fine. One other point is that 1000.00 of the money that geico is trying to collect is for injurings that occured to the passanger of the parked car. There was no damage to my car and only 600.00 to plantifs car. The injury is anecdotal back by no medical evidence should I motion this be dismissed based on lack of evidence.

What I am looking for from you is just anything that might help ease the pain.

Lawyer: JB Umphrey, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Kind thanks for the follow-up.
As to your question "does the fact that he never payed me by any chance void the verbal contract," the answer to that is "no." It really does not matter if there is a contract or not.
You see, if you were to "lend" the car to a friend or family member, there can still be liability.
The only time that there would not be liability for you is if the person had the car without your permission -- in other words, they stole your car. And, if that was the case ........ if the person had your car without your permission, then next question to test that is: did you call the police and report the car stolen.
If you did not call the police and report the car as being stolen, then the judge/jury is less likely to believe that the person did not have your permission to have the car.
If you did call the police and report the car as being stolen, then be sure to take that police report with you to court to support your claim that you should not be responsible for his damages because he had your car without your permission.
I hope this helps to clarify things!
~~ J.B.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

What about the 1000.00 injury payment.

at this point what if I just do not show up for hearing. Can I be arrested does habeas corpus come into play. This looks like a total waste of time. I am unemloyed have bankruptcy on credit file. If they can only find me guilt as a civil matter and there are no crimenal concequence i through in the white flag.

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Please just let me know if I am in danger of any criminal action if I do not show up for trial. I am Bi Polar and I just can not deal with it . If it is just a money issue without any criminal issues I am done . The damage emotioally and physically is not worth going through over 2000.00

Lawyer: JB Umphrey, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Criminal cases and civil cases are two different things.
From what you've described, you are only being sued by the insurance company for reimbursement.
There is no police or prosecutor involved. If you don't show up, a money judgment will be issued against you.
J.B.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,233
20,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

JB Umphrey is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was rear ended last week, and the insurance company is
I was rear ended last week, and the insurance company is giving me the run around. I missed work today because they are slow with my car rental. What else can I do, and I don't have the deductable to … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a questions about court supervision for driving,
I have a questions about court supervision for driving … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance adjusting. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive to school, n college credit class after noon for school,,, or car was hit n totaled by another,,,, son not injured, but other insurance comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,774 satisfied customers
Can I cancel a contract for fueral insurance>, tennessee, i
i am not sure. i signed the contract on Aug ll of this year … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company.
hello I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company. They also are not paying whats owed me from a claim filed in nov of 2016. they have not denied my claim but have not paid it either … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My company Live insurance had a contract I signed September
My company Live insurance had a contract I signed September 2015 for salesforce internet sales program. It is a 1 year contract. Cost 5600 I told the sales person when I signed the contract that I was… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I got a ticket while driving un insured in ohio what will i
Hello i got a ticket while driving un insured in ohio what will i need to do from here and what will my punishment likely be for a first offense… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x