Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Los Angeles County Superior Court. My request for a restraining

Customer Question
Los Angeles County Superior Court...
Los Angeles County Superior Court. My request for a restraining order was denied on grounds that it didn't show any "reasonable... past or current claims of abuse". I presented 10 quotes from my wife saying that "if" I wasn't going to do "X" (give her money, more powers in our 50/50 custody split, or a lump sum payment, "then" she was going to file complaints with me and destroy my professional reputation and possibly send me to jail. I wanted her restrained against doing any of the things she talked about as well as the pattern of other abuse evident in her vulgar, abusive emails as well as her repeated violations of court orders, particularly those having to do with what is said around our 4 year old daughter, She cannot resist going off on me in our daughter's presence... which is why I left the home when I did in the first place.
I can't understand when something that so clearly meets the definition of not only the crime of extortion but also the definition of "abuse" under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act was denied for this reason. It seems arbitrary and callous. I had no right to appeal to the judge at all. He was behind closed doors. now all I can do is try again after waiving my right to the assigned hearing? Giving her at least 72 more hours to do what she has threatened to do? All of the evidence I presented was from the Our Family Wizard web site which we use to communicate, as well as text messages which she isn't supposed to be sending me anyway. It seems as if I am being punished simply for being a man. Not just because of this, but the entire course of this year and a half ordeal. The court will just allow a woman who is clearly unstable, abusive, and unconcerned with court orders to bankrupt me and my family and continue the abuse that was prevalent during the course of the marriage simply because of gender? My attorneys would not let make any of the abuse a focus of the trial, o even mention it at all, because it didn't involve my wife beating our child and the police were never called to our house to break up a fight and take me to the hospital with a gun shot wound. What the---?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
4/13/2013
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hi

I am sorry to hear of this situation

However, perhaps the reason you were denied is because one most show that the person is a threat to the physical wellbeing of the "vicitm" And so you have to use buzz words such as "fear for my life" "Concerned she will harm me"

Unfortunately, the facts that you outline where she threatens defamation to your character can only be handled in a civil court where you file a lawsuit, if she begins to disemminate lies that she knows are untrue soley for the purpose of harming your reputation

I fully understand your frustration. But I suggest that if you apply again for the Restraining Order you will need to give specific examples of situations where your wife has hit you, caused you injury and state that you are in "Fear of her for your life, safety and wellbeing" I am surprised that your attorneys have not explained that to you

As to what you refer to as "extoration" at this time may only be part of your negoiation process for your divorce. Divorce is never easy. But if your attorneys feel that she is doing something criminal in this process, then discuss with them about filing a police report to have her criminally charged.

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask. I look forward to a follow up or your Good to Excellent rating.

Thank you and good luck

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Sorry, but extortion is criminal according to Penal Code 518, 519. and Civil. Not only that, but the actions leading up to, including and accompanying her extortionist demands to gain advantage in a divorce action have been abusive by the definition of "abuse" in the code. Are you saying that if I want them to take me seriously I have to lie and present physical abuse because it doesn't matter unless that's what's involved?


 

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago

Hi

I never said that extoration is not a crime. I suggested that you not confused divorce negoiations with the crime.

I am going to opt out and allow another professional to assist you.

There is no need for you to reply here, nor rate this service at this time. Another professional will be with you and then you can resume.

Good luck with everything.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sincerely XXXXX XXXXX what your wife is doing to you and particularly in the presence of your four year old. I represent more husbands (as opposed to wives) in divorce proceedings, so believe me when I tell you that I understand completely how you feel and I do realize that in very many instances, the husband is the victim, but because the law looks at the female as the weaker gender, the severity of the husband's plight is not fully appreciated. So, I also understand the frustration you feel in trying to make the Court understand what you are really going through.

 

I would like to help and so with your particular facts in mind, I researched the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (the "ACT") which is embodied in California Family Code Section 6200 through 6218, in order to see what relief is afforded to you under the Act. I know you came to JustAnswer because you want correct information and Answers so that you can take appropriate steps to protect yourself and your rights. And, I have an ethical obligation to give you only correct Answers and not mislead you with misinformation. I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you keep in mind that the law does not always support our position or assist us in achieving a particular goal. So, I can only give you solutions and options within the parameters of the law.

 

I will address each of your concerns in the order in which you mentioned them in your facts.

 

1. You stated, " I presented 10 quotes from my wife saying that "if" I wasn't going to do "X" (give her money, more powers in our 50/50 custody split, or a lump sum payment, "then" she was going to file complaints with me and destroy my professional.........." and

 

2. "I wanted her restrained against doing any of the things she talked about as well as the pattern of other abuse evident in her vulgar, abusive emails as well as her repeated violations of court orders, particularly those having to do with what is said around our 4 year old daughter.........."

 

Answer 1

 

Here, your wife is threatening to ruin your name and reputation in order to get what she wants from the divorce. It appears that she would say whatever it is that she finds necessary in order to get her way, including making false statements to ruin your name and reputation, and thereby ruin you professionally. As damaging as her acts would be, the Domestic Violence Prevention Act does not cover these situations and does not afford any relief.

 

Your Recourse: These are clearly threats to ruin your reputation and your recourse would be to file a civil action against your wife for slander and defamation of character wherein you would claim monetary damages from her.

 

 

Answer 2

 

In order to fall within the Domestic Violence Prevention Act and have the Court grant a Restraining Order to the victim, the threats made to the victim must be threats of inflicting physical injury to the victim. Neither verbal abuse, nor vulgar language are included in the "Definitions" of Section 6203. For your reference, I am reprinting pertinent parts of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act below, and have underlined certain parts for emphasis.

 

Your wife should not be allowed to violate any Court Order and you should not permit her to get away with it. As long as your wife sees that you do not take any action against her for violating Court Orders, she will continue to violate them.

 

Your Recourse : As soon as your wife ignores, or violates a Court Order, you should immediately file a Petition for Contempt. The penalty for Contempt of a Court Order is jail time. So, when the Judge finds her in Contempt of Court, you should ask the Judge to exercise his power and authority and sentence her to jail time. If the Judge gives her jail time, even once, trust me, she will never ignore, or violate another Court Order again.

 

 

Domestic Violence Prevention Act

 

6200. This division may be cited as the Domestic Violence Prevention Act.

6201. Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, the ,definitions in this part govern the construction of this code.

6203. "Abuse" means intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury, or sexual assault, or to place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.

 

 

 

"6218. "Protective order" means an order that includes any of the following restraining orders, whether issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment:

      (a) An order described in Section 6320 enjoining specific acts of abuse.

 

      (b) An order described in Section 6321 excluding a person from a dwelling.


Section 6320 provides as follows:"6320

 

      . (a) The court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party

 

        from

molesting,attacking

        ,

striking,stalking

      ,

threatening,sexually
assaulting,
battering,harassing,

      telephoning, including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in Section

 

      653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting,

 

      either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, coming within a

 

      specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of the other party,

 

      and, in the discretion of the court, on a showing of good cause, of

 

      other named family or household members.

 

      .

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining order on me last week. Claiming I slapped her, bit her on the back and i pushed her down a small flight of stairs causing her to miscarry ou… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
Can I drop domestic violence charges against my ex
Can I drop domestic violence charges against my ex boyfriend? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Can a simple assault charge from a domestic violence episode
Can a simple assault charge from a domestic violence episode be dropped? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence report against me in retaliation for my filing a complaint with Animal Control because he refuses to leash his dog. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A domestic violence protection order was filed against me
A domestic violence protection order was filed against me and subsequently dismissed at the hearing, I have reasons to believe that it was without cause and retaliatory in nature. Are there any legal … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN APRIL;
MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN APRIL; HIS PRELIM. HEARING WAS LAST WEEK. HE PLED "NOT GUILTY" & NOW THE STATE WANTS TO SUBPOENA ME. I DO NOT WANT TO TESTIFY. I LIVE IN NEVADA. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was dismissed "nolle prosequi." I have court records. My green card renewal comes up in June 2019, I am worried if this will prevent the renewal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
Can a domestic violence victim face charges for refusing to
Can a domestic violence victim face charges for refusing to testify even under subpoena … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In 2012 I was charged with domestic violence 2919.25 f4
In 2012 I was charged with domestic violence 2919.25 f4 because I had prior misdemeanor domestic violences as a juvenile. I'm wondering if it e … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x