Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

As a disabled person with disability license plates on the

Customer Question
As a disabled person with...
As a disabled person with disability license plates on the car, is a diabled person permitted to park the vehicle in a designated disability space at their private condominium without moving it during a period of time that exceeds 1 month?

The owner of a unit has been provided 1 parking space with the condo purchase, has also been provided valet service at no charge for a second car and also the right to purchase additional parking spaces.


Is the condominium association able to enact rules to protect others with disabilities who essentially are inconveienced and prevented from using a handicap space by an abuser of the system
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/9/2013
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,512
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

while the condo has an obligation to provide a handicap parking space, and an act reasonable limitations as to how long a vehicle can be parked in any given position. Under the Florida fair housing act, the condo has an obligation to reasonably accommodate the disability of any of its members. As to what constitutes reasonable accommodation, a close parking space (even if it's not a handicapped parking space) to the owners unit would usually be a reasonable accommodation. So long as it is not discriminatory against disabled people, but rather reasonable restriction for the benefit of all of the disabled individuals, so that no one will take advantage of the system, then it would not violate any laws. You could have a rule that says car cannot be parked for more than X days in a handicapped parking space that is not designated as a residential parking space.

ScottyMacEsq :

And you could tow the vehicle if there is a violation of that rule.

ScottyMacEsq :

So long as you reasonably accommodate the disabled individuals disabilities, then they won't have anything against you.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

lmk190- :

Thanks. Part of my question dealt with multiple vehicles of the same owner with more than 1 vehicle in a handicap spaces at the same time. The problem here is that the abuser is using 1 or 2 handicap or disability spaces a his 2nd and 3rd personal space thereby preventing other handicapped individuals from using the space. I wish to present your answer to at the Condo meeting but I am unable to print it from your form and there are some spelling and syntax errors like "an act" instead of" enact". If you could email me a written response so I can print it and complete the answer as indicated I would appreciate it. I am also an attorney in NJ although I do not work very often as I am partially retired and stay in Florida for almost 8 months annually. Phone XXX-XXX-XXXX; email [email protected]

ScottyMacEsq :

Apologies for the delay. My internet stopped working momentarily.

ScottyMacEsq :

Unfortunately I cannot access your address or contact you off this site (per JustAnswer terms of service). By the way, I apologize for any errors in this answer. I am using a voice recognition program, and while it is accurate most of the time, is not 100% accurate, so if there's something that doesn't look quite right, or appears out of place or not grammatically correct, the reason is likely the software that I'm using. If will try to catch any errors, but if if you need clarification at the end, please let me know.

ScottyMacEsq :

After you rate this answer, it will switch to a Q&A format (you may need to refresh the page after rating) at which point you'll be able to print this information.

ScottyMacEsq :

While the condo has an obligation to provide a handicap parking space, it can enact reasonable limitations as to how long a vehicle can be parked in any given position. Under the Florida Fair Housing Act, the condo has an obligation to reasonably accommodate the disability of any of its members. As to what constitutes a reasonable accommodation, a close parking space (even if it's not a handicapped parking space) to the owners unit would usually be a reasonable accommodation. So long as it is not discriminatory against disabled people, but rather a reasonable restriction for the benefit of all of the disabled individuals (so that no one will take advantage of the system) then it would not violate any laws. You could have a rule that says a car cannot be parked for more than X days in a handicapped parking space that is not designated as a residential parking space, as well as a rule that says that only one vehicle of a member at a time can be parked in a handicap parking space. Again, it's a "reasonable" accommodation. Requiring more than one disabled parking space for one disabled resident would almost certainly be "unreasonable".

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

(as for the multiple vehicles, I hope I was clear in that the condo association only has to provide reasonable accommodation for that disability... that does not mean that it has to provide multiple disabled parking spaces, but only one, because only one is needed to accommodate the disability)

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,512
17,512 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to around any romantic partners and a Mathew sheets till divorce is final. I'm waiting on the paper work to be signed and wondering should I let her… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a beneficiary and didn't live a will. How do I go about being over the estate … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was
Hi I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was out of town and a good friend came to take me to pick up item for the Food Banks fundraiser. We were going down my drive way Carl drivin… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I ordered a cheeseburger at five guys and they put bacon in
I ordered a cheeseburger at five guys and they put bacon in my burger by mistake I ate half of it and realized it had bacon i m a muslim and bacon is strictly forbideen … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
I want to talk a immigration lawyer. Brooklyn,ny. I have a
I have a shoplifting case. In this time can I go for a travel ?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I had a person who stayed in my home 3 years and paid no
I had a person who stayed in my home 3 years and paid no rent, are they a tenant or resident? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I gave up my house and I am renting an apartment. I have a
Hi I gave up my house and I am renting an apartment. I have a pile of bags by the entrance when you come into the apartment. the guy upstairs called the property management company & the 2 guys that c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am caregiver to a 91 year old woman with recently
I am caregiver to a 91 year old woman with recently diagnosed dementia. Several years ago she made me co owner of her checking account. At one point she gifted me some money. I wrote the check to myse… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release states that it is ordered that all disabilities resulting from the felony conviction be removed on the day of discharge. It also says that it is… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
At the first of the year I was approved for an job
At the first of the year I was approved for an job accommodation to work remotely from home at the recommendation of my doctor due to stress, anxiety and depression that has been on-going since 1995. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have posted a statement about a student on Leigh High
Hi, I have posted a statement about a student on Leigh High School Marching band facebook page my son was part of sometime last December stating that she bullied my son by making antisemitic remarks t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
I am unmarried I own property and my ex does to. We are not
I am unmarried I own property and my ex does to. We are not on on any loans together or have anything in writing that would we each own it. We did have a checking account together. But not anymore. Co… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I purchased a car from a lady in November I have a full bill
I purchased a car from a lady in November I have a full bill of sales written out she said that she had one more payment and then she would send me the title well it's been over three months and she d… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I am an orthodontist practicing in Alameda County (northern
Hi Pearl. I am an orthodontist practicing in Alameda County (northern california). I have been sued by two of my ex-employees for not paying them overtime pay. The statements that are made in the laws… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
A guy that started building a balcony for me was put in jail
A guy that started building a balcony for me was put in jail for something. His girlfriend called me and asked if she could borrow $500.00 to get him out or he'd be in there for 15 month.. I told her … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x