Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need to find out what a summary reveiw is and avise on how

Customer Question
to write one please help...
I need to find out what a summary reveiw is and avise on how to write one please help
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/1/2013
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hi, Judt, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would be glad to help, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

 

It would be very helpful if you could elaborate a little on the circumstances i.e.,

 

1. Will this be prepared for the Judge ?

 

2. If so, what type of case ?

 

3. At what stage is the case ?

 

 

I apologize for all the questions, and I might have a couple more, but I would like to understand exactly what you need so that I can accommodate you

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Yes it is for the judge a co. Bought a deit I had now they are sewing me getting ready to go before the judge march 13
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Hi, Judt, Thank you for your reply, I apologize, but I do not understand what you mean by the following statement,

 

 

"Bought a deit I had now they are sewing me getting ready to go before the Judge"

 

 

Please be kind enough to explain,

 

Is this an Appeal ?

 

 

Thank you,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I had few bills that when I lost my job I couldn't pay so I turned them over to a debit advoriser there was one that won't settle they sold it to porfolo who filed a summary judgement aganist me now the courts wants summary reveiw but I don't know what it is
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Hi, Judt,

 

It sounds like the creditor got a judgment against you by default. Let me ask you this,

 

 

1. What amount is the judgment for ?

 

 

2. In which Court did this creditor get a judgment against you ? (It should say on the papers you were sent)

 

 

3. On what date was the judgment given to the creditor ?

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

 

ANDREA

 

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Isthere some way I can fax these papers to you
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

You can send them as "Attachments" if they are stored on your computer. You would click on the paper clip at the top of your "Reply" box and follow the instructions . Please try that and let's see if it works, It should work because many customers are able to send things that way. Let's try that first and if it doesn't work I will see what other way would be possible, Okay ?

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I don't have them on my computer because I don't have a scanner. I have until march 8 to have my summary review back to the courts. Porfolo has a bill of sale where they bought my debit of 13,000.00 but doesn't say what the debit was bought for. Vermont county courts are the ones that handed down the judgement on 2-27-2013
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Hi, Judt,

 

From what you have said and without having the benefit of reviewing the documents you have, it appears that the Court is informing you that you have until March 8 to file an Appeal from this judgment. You do not say in which Court this judgment was entered against you, but you would file an Appeal in the Court which is one step above the Court in which this judgment was entered. You do not give the name of the Court in which this judgment was entered, so I cannot name the Court in which you should file this Appeal. However, the Court in which you file your Appeal will have the forms for you to fill out and you should do this as soon as possible,

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
For lawyer 2: After I hopefully win small claims court for
For lawyer 2:After I hopefully win small claims court for 10,000 to get the repairs done I wish to Sue the realtor for lies that he told me and I kept the emails and the text of the lies. Things like … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past June. I have an answer from someone so I typed in what I was told to do and this is where I was sent. I don't see an answer. Please can you… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
Happened approx 15-18 years ago happened more then once,
Happened approx 15-18 years ago happened more then once , Girl was 7-9 years old and the boy was 14-16 years old .. basically he would leave his bedroom door open a little so that you could see in. He… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Leased a used vehicle, signed the paperwork, deal was
leased a used vehicle, signed the paperwork, deal was complete, days later the company said that my trade in was undervalued and I needed to sign new paperwork increasing my payment by $220 a month or… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I have been served with a small claims suit in ar. The
hello, I have been served with a small claims suit in ar … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment,
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment, I reported it to the corporate office. Since then I have been retaliated against, what can I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I had my will prepared 09/16/2013. Texas, On October of 2014
Texas, On October of 2014 I had a mini stroke and had extensive medial bills. on 11/2015 I took out a reverse mortgage to pay all of my medical bills. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
Second opinion] How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I recieved this email on Jan 10, 20918. Object: 7-day notice
I recieved this email on Jan 10, 20918. Object : 7-day notice before collection on delinquent account CD COLLECTION DEPARTMENT Reply| Wed 1/10, 6:39 PM You You replied on 1/10/2018 6:49 PM. January 10… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a business law attorney. CA
I need to speak to a business law attorney JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a contract that I am wanting to get out of with a
I have a contract that I am wanting to get out of with a water softening company. The product has frozen my water pipes 3 times this winter alone and is continually leaking after they "fix it" How do … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
My sister died just now. I ga e her so.e of my meds to help
My sister died just now. I ga e her so.e of my meds to help her, I thpught. She a d I are ib a hotel. Relo to Floida. Been horrible. My car got totalled a d mt sis who just die had a torn esophagus , … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I had an attorney on my original Work Comp case. Now I was
I had an attorney on my original Work Comp case. Now I was moving on to the second injury fund and was representing myself in this case. I had a mediation hearing set for this Thursday 18th for the he… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
I've lived here at my Home for 10 years and I recently had
Hello, I've lived here at my Home for 10 years and I recently had asked the management property manager if I can put new carpet in since they wouldn't and the lady said sure go ahead so I did have it … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I have a question about a company I ahve been dealing with
I have a question about a company I ahve been dealing with for the past 3 months … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a girl at work who says I'm no spring chicken, Also
I have a girl at work who says I'm no spring chicken, Also because I have had to go to the hospital a few times said she was going to give my asst manager position away and. Also adjust my hours, the … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had a verbal agreement to sell some items to someone who
This is Dave. I had a verbal agreement to sell some items to someone who was to pick them up but failed to do so and now won't return calls. What action can I take? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
The first appointment I can get in NYC is Feb. 20th, but I
the first appointment I can get in NYC is Feb. 20th, but I will leave the country on Feb. 16th. Is there any way I can get an earlier appointment? All the other enrollment centers are outside the city… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x