Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was convicted of dui in 2005. I successfully completed

Customer Question
house arrest and parole then...
I was convicted of dui in 2005. I successfully completed house arrest and parole then was released from custody. I never paid the fine ordered by the court and recently had a hold put on funds in my checking account by the franchise tax board. Am I still legally responsible to pay the fine even though they released me from custody?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/1/2013
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hi

Yes. You are always required to pay the fines, restitution or other monies owed, unless you can show that you are indigent and have no way to pay.

They released you, but your fines are still due - And thus, the freeze.

There is no way to escape owing money to the government at any level

When you dont pay what is owed, in your situation it is sent to a state run central collection agency

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

If paying the fine was a stipulation of parole, and I was released from custody then isn't it the states fault for releasing me without fully complying? They could not go back and decide I hadn't completed community service then try to make me complete it 8nyears later right?

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago

Hi

No. They gave you the benefit of the doubt. You did well on Parole with your compliance other than the fines. They are not going to continue to waste the PO manpower until you pay the fines, nor will they revoke and take up valuable prison space for a fine not being paid

This is how it is done

And yes to the community service, too.

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago

Hi

I see that you gave ME a Poor rating and I am sure it was an error as I provided true and correct information.

it may not be what you want to hear or what you expect, nonetheless is accurate.

Thank you

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
CA parole conditions state that I have to take a polygraph
CA parole conditions state that I have to take a polygraph test every 6 months, IF I invoke the 5th amendment it would lead to revocation. Do I have to answer any of their questions? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1. Minn.
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Minn. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported or file… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they serve alcohol? This person is not on parole for an alcohol related crime. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of them, crossed in the mail with a packet from FLU. Does it sound like garnishment is coming? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
What happens if someone wants to use your address for parole
what happens if someone wants to use your address for parole but they do not live with you? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted magistrates decision before filing of motion for facts and law... newly discovered fictitious business name not filed with SOS and organizati… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
My son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is
my son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is in custody and was toled by the parole violation officer that he should waive hi initial hearing, which he did, he has been in custody for a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a court ordered restitution. Please advise how I can collect the balance from the restitution? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying here and causing a lot of tension because he is not working or paying his $250 a month rent. What can I do to have him removed from my home? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the same "victim". Do courts in TX typically require double payment to the same victim from the same debtor/criminal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 +
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 + interest. So now the balance is well over $1.2M. I have been paying $1,100 a month for 9 years and never missed a payment. I know the restitution… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a dwi wreck and my son maybe sent to a safp program or posdiblly prison now how do we get power of attorney to process his restitution checks … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Is there a way to go back to court and get my restitution
Is there a way to go back to court and get my restitution reduced ? I was incarcerated for 7 years and I was unable to pay but now I am out and want to pay but the interest alone is about 2600.00 ....… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Can A Federal Restitution Be Negotiated? Florida, A
A Forfeiture Money Judgment Was Filed As Well As A Notice Of Lien For Fine And/Or Restitution … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate before the release if the inmate did not violate any prison rule after the grant of parole and have no pending criminal changes … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am on parole in Michigan and have restitution to be paid.
Hello, I am on parole in Michigan and have restitution to be paid. I have paid off a large portion, but still owe 6,000.00 and am scheduled to discharge off parole in 30 days. Does the balance go to c… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x