How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing law since 2000.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost my cashiers check and the executor my sister refers

Customer Question

I lost my cashiers check and the executor my sister refers to help me replace it I know the bank and branch i spoke with someone and they said that she has the numbers of the check issued 10/12/2012
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 4 years ago.
Attorney Wayne :

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info.

Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 4 years ago.
Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

I know what a hassle it can be to replace a lost cashier's check. But it appears you have taken the right first steps -- that is, by working with the issuing bank. The person who provided the cash (or account balance) in exchange for the cashier's check is best placed to help -- has that person stepped up? If so, one need only get the bank to stop the missing draft and reissue. There may be a fee for this, but I am sure it is much lest (in 20-50 dollar range) than the value of the lost check, yes?

Please let me know how else I can assist by typing a follow-up in the next text box.

I wish you speedy resolution in this matter.