How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

44. How to respond to a jury duty appearance failure warni

Customer Question

44. How to respond to a jury duty appearance failure warning?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.
Hi

You mean you have been called to Jury Duty and then never appeared to serve?

What does the warning say, please?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
They are about to take legal action through Attorney General's offic.
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.
Hi

Ok. Well, if yu did not appear for Jury Duty, then you need to have a good reason why.

If it was due to medical then you need to have those documents. You can only say what the truth is as to why you did not appear as commanded by the court

And explain that you will appear in the next jury pool


If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What constitutes a good reason?
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.
Hi

If there are family obligations, medical problems, if you would have been at a financial disadvantage because you would have lost pay at work.


If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck