Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A hearing under subsection (b)(5) shall be provided prior to

Customer Question
issuance of a garnishment order...
A hearing under subsection (b)(5) shall be provided prior to issuance of a garnishment order how do i file a petition for a hearing? is their a form?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 58 minutes by:
2/1/2013
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,318
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

JD 1992 :

Did you file an Application for Garnishment already? If not, what has been filed?

Customer :

no what is happening is prior to sept 2012 i had recieved several notices from ssa in mail claiming i had recieved overpayment of ssa disability payments so i met with ssa rep in sept and discussed case i agreed to pay 100 dollars a month i would pay back money.........the ssa rep told me just to go home and wait for bill and pay bill when you recieve it..........so i was not sure why bill did not show up right away but i knew that had my address from prior letters and rep was not specific as to how long it would be before i recieved my first bill.........anyway contacting them requires at least 1 hour of hold time i did not have the time to wait on hold reguardless i recieved a bill jan which i payed and then a week later i recieved a letter claiming they were going to garnish my wages......when i called even the supervisor was rude claiming they did not have my address

Customer :

/also he said any normal person would have tryed harded to find where bills were the point is they had my address prior to sept then lost my address for 3 months and then found it again in jan?

Customer :

i think they get a kickback when they garnish someone and sending bills to the wrong address for 3 months can easily blame the customer for nonpayment ............i believe they are lying and set me up

Customer :

they accepted my payment without question also my agreement signrd in sept has my current address also the bill they sent me claimed 100 due no late fee or indication that it was not my first bill should have been for 400 if i was 3 months late?

Customer :

so can i file a request for hearing to stop garnishment?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 years ago
What rule were you quoting from earlier?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

 


FindLaw


Codes and Statutes


US Code


Title 31


Subtitle III


Chapter 37


Subchapter II


Section 3720D


 


31 U.S.C. § 3720D : US Code - Section 3720D: Garnishment


Search 31 U.S.C. § 3720D : US Code - Section 3720D: Garnishment

Customer reply replied 4 years ago


the SSA had this law listed on the top of their letter claiming right to garnish my wages


31 U.S.C. § 3720D : US Code - Section 3720D: Garnishment


Search 31 U.S.C. § 3720D : US Code - Section 3720D: Garnishment

Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Hello thanks for continuing with trying to help I’m sorry if my questions are not very clear let me try again to explain my situation............1. I received at my home from social security admin a letter claiming they had overpaid me disability payments.....2. Second I scheduled a meeting with social security admin to discuss overpayment and set up a repayment schedule (which I did and signed agreement to pay x dollars every month) 3. Waiting for bill statement to come in mail...3 months passed finally received bill from social security admin in January and paid in same day.....4 received letter from social security dept demanding garnishment of wages...5 called social security admin asking why they were garnishing my wages while I had an agreement to repay monthly.6 they claim that because I did not make any payment on agreement for last 3 months..7 when I explained that I had only just received my first payment request in Jan they were very rude and made the claim that they did not have my current address in sep (which is a lie because it was a letter I received from them in august that had me set up the repayment in sep)then they went on to say they sent OCT,NOV bills to wrong address but somehow found my correct address in December when I questioned them on how they determined I was at fault considering they were the ones who mailed the bills to the wrong address they very rudely said to me any NORMAL person would have been on the phone constantly trying to locate their bill unfortunately there is always an hour or more on hold to get through to them and I did not have time I tried several times but could not wait.....point is they had my address in AUGUST they "lost" it in SEPTEMBER,OCTOBER,NOVEMBER. THEY "found " it in DECEMBER.............and blamed me for not paying the bills I never received.........I believe they receive some type of kickback for collecting by garnishment and they are unconcerned about moral or ethical business practices.....and because they are a huge government dept they have no fear of consequences to their actions..........
And so I was asking was their anything I could do to stop them maybe a petition for a hearing?
Thanks for taking the time to read this and I appreciate any advise you might have………
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Hello again I thought it might be worth mentioning that the bill I received finally on Jan 14 did not mention anything about missing any payments! It says amount due..100.00 due by Jan 30 if not received by Jan 30 call and let us know when to expect payment......i Assume they would be requesting 400.00 if my repayment agreement was effective in September but the copy of agreement I have has no effective beginning date says amount to be paid signed with my current address on form.i was only told to wait for bill to come in mail and pay when received!...it Was not until Jan 23 that I received the letter demanding payment by garnishment

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello, my name is Ely. Welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not necessarily to tell you what you wish to hear. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I reply.

Can you please tell me what part of the SSA have you been dealing with? It is important for me to know which part of the SSA this is coming from, so as to ascertain what appeal/hearing options you have. For example, the notices, do they state, "Office of... [something]?" Or, is it simply from the Social Security Administration, period?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was charged $375 when most only charge $100-150. Since the state has a role in ttransferring titles doesn't it have a role in controlling the charge… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in Florida and I now live in MD. Can you help me? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the
Hello,With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the defendants has a Delinquency Child Support Judgment dated 6/18/2003 that was initiated in Florida and is recorded in Florida. However, I w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the transaction, he asked me to sign a document that gave him the right to take the car back for any reason. is this document legal and hold pr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file bankruptcy chapter 7. The problem is that in February 2017 I file Bankrutcy chapter 13 but my case was dissmised in September 2017 and now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
We are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title
Hello, we are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title is coming back with a few liens against me. Is the creditor allowed to lien the home if the judgment is only in my name not joint? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k
someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k in my name with nothing signed regarding paying them back and now wants payments am i liable to have to pay them back? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
I need information on how to give the title to a house that
I need information on how to give the title to a house that i own to my son. The house is paid for and I don't want any kind of compensation for it. I just want to sign over the title to him. What kin… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,932 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but boyfriend drives the vehicle. She has split from him and he has paperwork on vehicle. how can she reclaim vehicle? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North Carolina for a motorcycle that has been abandoned on my property for over a year and a half. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
What is quieting Title to a property. Detroit. My mortgage
my mortgage company want me to sign a document to quiet title to property… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x