Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

my son stole $11180.00 from my bank.how can I get it back.

Customer Question
my son stole $11180.00 from my bank.how can I get it back.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
1/1/2013
Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25,285
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
Verified
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Was this from a joint bank account? If not, how did he access the account? Did he forge your signature?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago


I was in the hospital .He filled out banks slips he signed them I have copies.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Thank you Pearlie, was this a joint account or did he forge your signature to withdraw money from the account?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

because the bank said I needed someone on my account because I am so


sick.he was only on there in case I needed money and couldn"t get to the bank.he was told it was my money not for him to touch without my permission.I can explain more in person.he was told not to touch.It was my bank account.


 

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Thank you Pearlie, are you opposed to suing your son? I ask because this would not be construed as a criminal matter because he was on the account, therefore he technically did not commit a criminal act as he was authorized to access the account without the necessity of forging your signature.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago


why can't anyone understands Iswear I didn't give him permission to touch my money I stand to loose every thing because he is so sneaky how he got his name into my account..He went thru all my papers while I was in the hospital and took half my papers like my bank stuff and my car.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Pearlie, it is not that I do not understand you, I absolutely do and completely sympathize with your situation. You asked "how can I get it back" and I want to answer this question by giving you an honest and realistic answer. I do not however want to mislead you by saying that you can simply go to the bank and they will reimburse you, or you can call the police and they will arrest him. If you would like to continue, I would love to help you, but cannot mislead you by telling you what you may want to hear or telling you that you can easily make him return your money.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I have bank statemrents I don't know how he did it I stankto be broke and loose my apartment because of what he did..my god I did not give him permission to take my money I don't havve anything.I don' know what I am gonna do..This is not right,how canthe law let him take my money like that.


It was from the sale of my house.God help me. please help me its wrong pleasehelp me.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Pearlie, because he was on the account, all he needed to do was go to the bank and submit a withdrawal request along with his driver's license. Again, because he was on the account, he was able to withdraw money from the account, I understand the agreement you and he had was that he would only withdraw the money at your request when you were not able to do so because of your health. Did the bank know of this arrangement, or did the bank only know that he was on the account as an authorized user?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago


thank you for your help and time I know what I'm gonna do I won't be needing your helphe illegal put his name on my account.I will get my money or else.thank you for your helpI am distroyedand broke can't afford to get my medcine thank you for your time and help.I am gonna do what I should have done,thank you.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
thank you Pearlie, I wish you the best in this situation and really hope it works out, it is a terrible thing when a child steals from a parent. Please let me know if you need any additional guidance or have any follow up questions, and please remember to positively rate my answers.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need additional guidance. I want to help as much as I can.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore
MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25,285
25,285 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

MShore is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted ceiling. The sales rep neglegted to put it in the contract. The crew started work and drove nails through the self stick barrier, The nails now pro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out of hock. I forgot the receipt when I left and called them that day to get it, but I've been fighting them for this receipt until this week. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
How does a Down syndrome male can consent to sec. New
How does a Down syndrome male can consent to sec JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: What do you … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have joint custody of my son. His mom and sisters were
I have joint custody of my son. His mom and sisters were living with me because i found out she had no place to live going hotel to hotel.. well last night my mom got attavked becaise she asked for 20… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I've lived with my sister for the last 71/2 years and all of
I've lived with my sister for the last 71/2 years and all of a sudden she wants me to leave in two weeks. Can she do this since this is my legal address and I've been helping with the bills all this t… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign now that the closing date for refinancing the house has been set. I want to know what are my legal rights to get out of this without ruining… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,876 satisfied customers
Can you answer immigration questions? Maryland. My mom has a
My mom has a green card since 2001. The expiration date is 2023. Last time she went to Pakistan in 2013 and could not come back because my dad diagnosed with Alzheimer. my dad just recently passed away and mom wants to come back to USA on that green card. Is it possible?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
Just needing help understanding subcontractor
Just needing help understanding subcontractor indemnification & hold harmless agreement … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Is it possible to patent an app? I keep getting different
Is it possible to patent an app? I keep getting different answers via google search. I understand that the code itself is copyrighted. But is it possible to protect the idea after the app is completed… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
I was served with a 'Motion for Default Judgement, Notice of
I was served with a 'Motion for Default Judgement, Notice of Hearing' regarding payments to my Homeowners. I requested and received the statement of account from the attorney representing the HOA and … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
What are the best debt relief options for people with
What are the best debt relief options for people with excessive credit card debt / IRS installment agreements? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
The Company I work for has issued a warning to me for
The Company I work for has issued a warning to me for failure to follow direct instructions. I am not signing it. They state that there were gaps in my performance and this caused a loss to the compan… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I have recieved a warrant of debt in fairfax, court and the
Hi, I have recieved a warrant of debt in fairfax, virginia court and the date of hearing is 24th january, so i need to get legal advise that what should i do in the court and what are my legal options… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I filed chapter 13 Bankruptcy last year. I had been
I filed chapter 13 Bankruptcy last year. I had been garnished and was told the amounts from the previous 90 days would be returned. I am still owed about 1500 dollars and my attorney's office has not … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my name to on her assets.What documents we have to provide? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x