Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I own a Chinese restaurant, and we had a very busy night as

Customer Question
it is New Years Eve...
I own a Chinese restaurant, and we had a very busy night as it is New Years Eve with most of our business in "take out" orders. One take out order was called in asking a dish to be made without mushrooms. However, the cook didn't see it in a timely manner and just tried to pick out the mushrooms after it was cooked. The order was picked up, and someone called in complaining that she ate some of her chow mein and discovered there was mushrooms in it. She then told our server supervisor that she was allergic and that she would be in tomorrow to talk to the owner or manager. I checked with the person on the phone taking the order, and she did say that the purchaser specified to make the dish without mushrooms, but she in no way said she was allergic. What do we do when she arrives tomorrow. Do we offer compensation if she has to go to the ER room tonight? Do we offer a gift certificate if she is o.k.? It seems that if allergies are life threatening, that she would have been very forceful in stating that she was allergic, rather than just saying no mushrooms. What do you think -- I am in Utah.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/1/2013
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified

As the customer made a specific request for the meal to be prepared without mushrooms, it seems likely that your restaurant would have at least some liability if she suffers any harm or incurs any bills. With that in mind, it would seem prudent to offer her something in an attempt to resolve the matter.

.

By the time she comes in tomorrow, any harm would likely have passed and/or be evident at that time. Meaning, if she is up and about and appears normal, I would suggest that her injuries, if any, would be relatively minor. This being the case, perhaps you might offer her something relatively minor, such as gift certificates to the restaurant. Whatever you offer, you might also consider having her sign a document releasing you of any liability for the incident.

.
I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on "OK", "Good" or "Excellent" service. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click on one of the positive indicators. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed.
.
If you are not yet satisfied with my answer, please do not yet rate my service. Instead, please click on the "Reply to Expert" and let me know what else I can do for you. Please only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied.
.
Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.
.
Leaving a bonus is not required but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
What should I entitle the document that I have the customer sign?
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago

You don't need to title it at all. However, if you desire to include a title, perhaps something such as, "release of liability" would suffice.

.
I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on "OK", "Good" or "Excellent" service. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click on one of the positive indicators. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed.
.
If you are not yet satisfied with my answer, please do not yet rate my service. Instead, please click on the "Reply to Expert" and let me know what else I can do for you. Please only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied.
.
Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.
.
Leaving a bonus is not required but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was charged $375 when most only charge $100-150. Since the state has a role in ttransferring titles doesn't it have a role in controlling the charge… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in Florida and I now live in MD. Can you help me? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the
Hello,With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the defendants has a Delinquency Child Support Judgment dated 6/18/2003 that was initiated in Florida and is recorded in Florida. However, I w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the transaction, he asked me to sign a document that gave him the right to take the car back for any reason. is this document legal and hold pr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file bankruptcy chapter 7. The problem is that in February 2017 I file Bankrutcy chapter 13 but my case was dissmised in September 2017 and now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
We are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title
Hello, we are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title is coming back with a few liens against me. Is the creditor allowed to lien the home if the judgment is only in my name not joint? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k
someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k in my name with nothing signed regarding paying them back and now wants payments am i liable to have to pay them back? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I need information on how to give the title to a house that
I need information on how to give the title to a house that i own to my son. The house is paid for and I don't want any kind of compensation for it. I just want to sign over the title to him. What kin… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but boyfriend drives the vehicle. She has split from him and he has paperwork on vehicle. how can she reclaim vehicle? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North Carolina for a motorcycle that has been abandoned on my property for over a year and a half. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
What is quieting Title to a property. Detroit. My mortgage
my mortgage company want me to sign a document to quiet title to property… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x