Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was forced off the road by another driver, the WSP charged

Customer Question
the other driver with "unsafe...
I was forced off the road by another driver, the WSP charged the other driver with "unsafe lane change" and ruled it to be the fault of the other driver. we both have insurance mine says it was no fault of mine, the other drivers will not except responcibility because he says it wasnt his fault and are going to side with there policy holder. what can i do now?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/1/2013
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question.

I am very sorry to hear that you are in this situaton. What state did this occur in? How much damage did your vehicle incur? Did you sustain any injury yourself?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
washington, i can send you a copy of the report from the WSP
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but that won't be necessary, police reports are generally deemed 'hearsay' and are not admissible in court. Could you respond to my other questions, please? The information there will tell me of your most ideal options in this case.

An additional question, if I may. Have you spoken to your insurance and requested that they pursue the other party on your behalf?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
not in those words but yeah without having comp they are not helping at all i have farmmers and they have progessive
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your follow-up.

Got it, you do not have comprehensive and the insurance carrier is refusing to pursue. Can you please tell me what injuries you or your vehicle suffered--that is really the most important question and you have yet to provide me with that information. I am asking to figure out where and hwo you would need to pursue your interests. Kindly advise!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
here is the narrative...
units one (them) and unit two (me) were traveling southbound on I-5. Unit one was in lane two of three while unit two was in lane three of three. unit one made a lane change from lane two into lane three without making contact with unit two. this lane change caused unit two to swerve to the left to avoid a collision and strike the cable barrier.
so the front left side of my car it severly damaged most likely a total value 6000. I had a passenger who went to the ER the next day with neck pains.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your follow-up.

That does give me the information that I was seeking, thank you. Please allow me to summarize your options and also some potential concerns.

1. The fact that you were not directly hit is not indicative that the other person is not at fault. While direct contact would have been better from a legal and personal injury perspective, you can still make a direct claim that 'but for' his reckless behavior, you would not have swerved and would not have consequently suffered damages. If your insurance company is refusing to cover you because this is outside of your scope of coverage, you have the right and the ability to take this person to court directly yourself. The problem is that the small claims court can only hear cases of up to $5,000, so if you wish to sue him personally and without the help of an attorney, you would need to make your claim less than your damages. Otherwise you would need to take him to a higher court and potentially get an attorney to assist you. You also can speak with a personal injury attorney to see if they can negotiate for you and pursue the the party for damages. Based on your insurance coverage that is not likely to help as most attorneys would likely pass on this case, but it is possible.

2. The major concern here is the passenger. Since she was driving with you, she has the ability to file suit against the owner and the operator of the vehicle in which she was injured (meaning you). I cannot tell you if she will, but under state law she can do so. She also can bring a separate cause of action against the other driver for her damages and also use the 'but for' argument above to claim that he would be liable to her for damages.

Hope that helps.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Discrimination? My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy
Discrimination?My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy now that I am married to a Canadian citizen unless he gets a valid U.S. driver's license.How can they be allowed to discriminate against me, a … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision.
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident.
Please help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident. About 10 years ago, I had a car accident resulting concussion, back, neck injury in MA. Since then, I recovered a lot (but not 100%) fr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I have a careless driving ticket w/ personal injury in NJ
I have a careless driving ticket w/ personal injury in NJ due to an accident wherein I was stopped behind a slow-moving line of traffic and the car behind me hit me at full speed (~35 mph). As a resul… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I need help with my motorcycle insurance policy, i have paid
i need help with my motorcycle insurance policy, i have paid for personal injury in my policy and my company says im not covered … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
This is regarding a small collision, Texas, to the insurance
to the insurance of the person that rear ended my car the question is this (sorry it is my first involvement in some type of accident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Not personal injury, but property damage, small claims i
not personal injury, but property damage, small claims i filed a claim and sent in two estimates as requested the city then sent out their adjuster which to no suprize was less than the ones i had don… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x