Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hello! I have apparently become a victim of fraud and money

Customer Question
Hello! I have apparently become a...
Hello!
I have apparently become a victim of fraud and money on their shares.
In short it is about being in May this year received from a gentleman who introduced himself as a broker www.betatrading.com company and offered me a trade with shares traded on U.S. exchanges, after a few days I decided to purchase shares Inte (INTC) in the amount of 5000 USD and I signed a contract with Beta trading Broker, after a few days I again received a call from a broker who offered to make me a second broker who works in their sister store, called Beacon trade (www.beacontrade.com) and after a few days I contacted a broker named:
Stephen Aiello
V.P of International Trading
(CDR) -1308182
on his advice I sold stocks and bought shares of INTC ARNA by quite a low price with a new payment of 13400 USD, quickly contacted me again and then offered me a new transaction in which I had no choice in fact it was the fact that they have sold all the shares in pack some fund in exchange for new shares SHAW group and I have to make another payment and can then take their profits, which was very high, that I immediately suspected that something was wrong but I am again with their inducements and the market situation regarding those stocks believed that after my payment still be okay, because I still had to deal with them every proper certificates concluded.
Then again, I had to buy a warrant for shares of Shaw in the amount of 5000 USD so I could sell them and I finally did it and the only tribal be conducted transactions on my account in the amount of 100004 USD and the rest would have stayed for a new trade, but emerged the problem about which they know me by e-mail, I will copy their last message to you is clear:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
( Dear Mr. Slavica,

I arranged a transfer of funds to your account but it was stopped by the outside controller who I have since spoken to. There is an identity issue regarding your name. There is a person with the exact same details in the U.S. that owes thousands of dollars in taxes, they believe it is you. Therefore they have frozen the funds in your account. Now I have only seen this situation a handful of times but identity fraud or theft is becoming more common these days.
What needs to happen is a surety bond needs to be put in place on the account. The Surety Bond is $10,000.00 USD and it is required to be in place in the account from where your funds are going to be remitted. You will need to send in this surety bond before I can get your funds to leave the account. Once this has been cleared up and your funds have been sent to you the surety bond is processed and returned to you directly. Usually within 30 days. Please understand that this is not your fault or our fault. This is simply unfortunate.
Please expect a call later today.
Regards,
Mark Seliger
Chief Financial Officer
Beacon Trade
Century Tower, Floor 8,
2-2-9 Hongo, Tokyo-Ku,
Tokyo, Japan
Phone: +813 4578 0192
Fax: +813 4333 0301 )
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I think I have become a victim of financial fraud and identity theft. I normally live in Europe countries Croatia and I've never been to the U.S. and I have no experience with stocks.
Now, no one from the brokerage house will not get back to me on the phone with the excuse that they are busy and will call me the other day, but it takes months to days. Otherwise, their websites are active and you can get them on the phone but the problem is that my money does not, and what I no longer have any impact on their shares if they exist at all.
Please help where to go and how to solve this case with regard to the fact that these companies from China and Japan, and operate on U.S. exchanges, the bank that I have to send the money in Hong Kong and I live in Croatia.
Please help and I think these are a lot of victims around the world, thank you for understanding!
Thank you in advance and best regards!

Toni Slavica [email protected] [email protected]
cell +385992900001
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
12/8/2012
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,163
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
This is a financial fraud, but not an identity theft. If there was an IRS lien, they do not require any bond to be put up to get your money, the IRS simply takes whatever money they find for the delinquent taxes. If you put the money for the bond in the account the fraudulent brokers would have taken that too.

Both of these websites are phony sites with hidden ownership. You need to contact your local authorities and also you need to notify the Hong Kong Police, since that is where this individual is claiming to be located and you need to file a complaint against them. Most importantly, SEND THEM NO MORE MONEY.

Once you file your complaints, to try to recover your money, you will have to get an attorney in Hong Kong to sue this individual and the company and seek to make them repay you.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,163
120,163 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

120,163 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,180 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club who is very bad I need legal advice to exit partnership … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also had a contract for employment by a hospital system. I left system that enforced non-compete. Surgery center is claiming I must sell because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,379 satisfied customers
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,379 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,138 satisfied customers
I have a 10% ownership in a closely held corporation-90% is
i have a 10% ownership in a closely held corporation-90% is owned by other individual who is also one of the original shareholders. I was getting $400 weekly check as part of our arrangement for my $6… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,379 satisfied customers
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of 13 years. I moved out, he lives in it and does not want to sell. If I wait until next year, while he's been making payments on it, am I sti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,740 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,505 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pet ownership dispute in the state
I have a question about a pet ownership dispute in the state of NC. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
940 satisfied customers
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be changed. Iam the receiver, but need to know the fees for changing ownership. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,101 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,180 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an LLC to a a new person. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How to transfer ownership of LLC in Michigan? 1. The LLC was
How to transfer ownership of LLC in Michigan? 1. The LLC was filed by my husband and he is sole member. 2. There is no operating agreement 3. There was no business activities whatsoever, basically the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x