Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How do I procede to retain an Attorney for the purpose of filing

Customer Question
a lawsuit against an RV...
How do I procede to retain an Attorney for the purpose of filing a lawsuit against an RV resort, where as a resident I was subjected to assalt and battery, attempted murder as well as other criminal acts/
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/1/2012
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,702
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand your concern. Who caused these acts and what is it that you want to hold the RV resort accountable for? Were the police ever called?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Good afternoon,



Thank you for your quick response. Unfortunately, you have asked for details that are not easily answered in this format. By that, I mean that the circumstances that necessitated my moving into an RV Resort to begin with are completely entwined in my present request for advise.


Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago

Thank you for that additional information. I will proceed as best as I can and you can then tell me what else I should know if what I am telling you is what you are looking for. The crimes of assault and battery, attempted murder and any other criminal acts are crime against the State of Florida. You are the victim and the State represents your legal interest, in the matters before the court. As such, the person who has done this to you, needs to be reported to the police and the matters will be investigated. Thereafter, the case will be turned over to the State Attorneys office, to file and prosecute. Any civil causes of action can be brought by you or an attorney on your behalf. If the RV resort was the cause of these, they could be liable to you for any damages suffered. If you are looking to proceed, the best place to find counsel is through the Florida Bar Attorney Referral Service and here is the link to their site.

http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/tfbconsum.nsf/48e76203493b82ad852567090070c9b9/ec2322e512b83d1e85256b2f006cc812?opendocument


Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,702
28,702 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I have to pursue an attempted murder charge in
How long do I have to pursue an attempted murder charge in California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My husband is in cibola county and I do not know his
My husband is in cibola county and I do not know his charges. How may I find out what he is charged with? He was arrested in Puerto Rico and is on an ICE hold now. His name is ***** ***** don 11-10-19… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My husband is Grenadian. He was arrested in Puerto Rico
My husband is Grenadian. He was arrested in Puerto Rico because we were there with our boat just for a day to fix a problem. but something g happened and I think he hurt me bad. he never hurt me befor… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Can I sue my step mother for elderly abuse of my father,
Can I sue my step mother for elderly abuse of my father … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I filed a civil complaint that involves 2 incidents that I
I filed a civil complaint that involves 2 incidents that I want to combine together as "a continuing wrong". I need to know where to find case law to use in my response to the defendants motion for ju… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
We know of a man who has a second-degree felony for
We know of a man who has a second-degree felony for attempted murder with a firearm. This was from 1995 in Texas. Now he lives in Minnesota and we know he owns guns. Was there a way for him to get tho… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I am a victim of a brutal murder attempt and the case was
I am a victim of a brutal murder attempt and the case was appalling as the justice system dropped the assault 2 down to a misdamener and the defendant never spent a day in jail. If the sentence was un… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am a victim of a brutal murder attempt
Second opinion] I am a victim of a brutal murder attempt wjere the defendant used a ball pin hammer hitting me over 6 times than strangled me then beat me with an adjustable wrench and the case was he… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I came on line and couldn't get through to pay. After
I came on line and couldn't get through to pay. After attempted murder on my life I opened up My divorce case and found my lawyer was involved who started the process of me being committed to a mental… read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
377 satisfied customers
My husband put his paid for home in his daughters name while
My husband put his paid for home in his daughters name while going through a divorce with the understanding that he would get it back in his name later. She has refused and we just found out today she… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I just moved to a city in Abbeville from Alabama that's
I just moved to a city in Abbeville from Alabama that's Abbeville Louisiana I hired a guy who I had met recently to go with me to work in Baton Rouge cause my vehical wouldn't make it that far. when w… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My sister is in the middle of a divorce and has been falsely
Hi, my sister is in the middle of a divorce and has been falsely charged with domestic violence by her husband. She is at the women's facility center in Pompano Beach/Broward County. The police say th… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If someone has 3 charhes. Handgun in the commission of a
If someone has 3 charhes. Handgun in the commission of a felony, arm robbery and attempted murder but they drop the gun charge. Should the other charges also be dropped … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My son was sentence to 20 years with no good time While he
my son was sentence to 20 years with no good time While he was in jail. Jailers set him up for a attempted murder charge. He is totaly disabled wirh mental Illness, Does he have a claim? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My nephew has been in state prison in Massachusetts for two
My nephew has been in state prison in Massachusetts for two plus years and still has not come to trial. He is on lockdown 22 hours a day, has met with his court appointed attorney only once in two yea… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
This is very embarassing, but....my wife contracted herpes
This is very embarassing, but....my wife contracted herpes from me which turned into encephalitis (infection of the brain and meninges)...I have a medical background I told her right after we were mar… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
In the 5th grade, I had a child plant some Top Secret info
In the 5th grade, I had a child plant some Top Secret info on me. Not knowing at the time the secrecy of that info, I stupidly conveyed that info in the 7th grade in 1980. I have been under close FBI … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I a case was just openened against me and my fiance for
Hi I a case was just openened against me and my fiance for assualt charges against each other. We had plans to travel in november for our wedding now I am not sure if we can travel?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x