Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I found a gun on my way hme in an alley n took it because

Customer Question
I thought it was cool...
If I found a gun on my way hme in an alley n took it because I thought it was cool n called 4 a ride home from a friend and on the way home the police tried to pull us over and I tried to throw the gun out the window but the window wouldn't go down so I asked the passenger to throw it out n he pushed it and my hand back and said he cant have nothing to do with that so I ran and dropped it but the police didnt see me but found the gun and are now trying to charge him with felony possession of a firearm because they found a partial print on it of his when he pushed it away....if I come forward and admit I had it and explain what happen would his charges be dropped and what would I be facing im not a felon...
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/1/2012
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 4 years ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,293
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.
Most of what you describe is not, in and of itself criminal.
It is not a crime to pick up a gun from the street.
It is not a crime to carry it away after finding it.
It is not a crime to throw the gun out a window (other than perhaps littering)
It could be a crime to "run from the police"...that would depend on the circumstances. But if the police are attempting to detain you and you are running from them to prevent detention that would be a crime.
I will say the entire version you tell does not sound credible.
Not saying you are making it up...it is just that there are several elements of your story that are each unlikely. When strung together it makes the entire story less likely. Again, I am not questioning your honesty. Heck, I do not even know you. But if I heard this from a client I would think that it sounded incredible.
So you may want to consider that before going to the police, since if they believe you are lying, they could charge you with lying to the police...and that would be a crime.
It may be better to work with your friends lawyer on this matter...and I would urge you to seek a local attorney as well, again to protect yourself. If you relate this tale, you open yourself up to charges of evading arrest at a minimum and perhaps also charges of lying to police.
If convicted of evading arrest, I would expect that it would be a misdemeanor conviction, with no priors I would expect probation
But if they charge lying to police it could be you face felony charges.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Ok reading what u have told me I am not lying but the reason I was walking threw the alley was because I was smoking weed and I noticed a lot of cops where driving around so 2 avoid them I took short cuts threw alleys the gun I found was next 2 a garbage I hide by when I walking threw an alley a cop drove past the end of the alley and wasnt sure if they noticed me so I hid and that when I seen the gun so that's when I called for a ride instead of walked and as far as running from the cops I was laying down 2 b honest because I was so high I was falling asleep when my friend yelled that the cops might try n pull us over because he was looking at them when he turned that's when I panicked n tried 2 get rid of it and since I was so close to my house I just ran the rest of the way home

Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you
That makes sense and sounds more reasonable. But it also underscores the need to contact a lawyer if you want to come forward.
If you go to the cops without a lawyer, they will grill you and attempt to develop a criminal case. You basically are setting yourself up for a conviction.
If you work with a lawyer, you can protect yourself, and help your friend
I would not settle for your friends lawyer...since they do not have your best interests at heart.
I would talk to your friend and see if he can help you find the money to pay a lawyer to help you through this processs.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Wow...I now see you left a bad service rating. Not sure why...frankly, my answer was accurate. I could lie to you and tell you what you want to hear, but not sure that would do either of us any good.
What you describe you are admitting to a crime...that is, if you tell that story you are admitting to evading arrest which is a crime.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,293
35,293 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience

P. Simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,998 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to
son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to enter bar or purchase alcohol). Received letter from UofI police, facing 1 year suspension of driver's license. Did not receive ticket at time … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,100 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
Second opinion] In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute of 4oz. I was on probation for one year. Currently as of September of this year 2017, I was denied a gun purch… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute. I was on probation for one year I was denied a gun purchase although state of MD approved my "Hand gun qualification" certifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is on probation for driving with revoked
I have a friend who is on probation for driving with revoked license and got stopped again and didnt appear to court date and has warrent now what is … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor assault, but i left the state … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
Criminal law case/ Misdemeanor: arrested driving with
Criminal law case/ Misdemeanor: arrested driving with suspended licence, 11377(a)HS. possession of meth, 11364 HS possession of pipe. My first court date is tomorrow. I don't have an attorney. Can I u… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Just looking into why there's a reckless driving misdemeanor
Hi, just looking into why there's a reckless driving misdemeanor from 9 years ago remaining on my record … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
My daughter received a misdemeanor possession of marijuana
my daughter received a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge last night. I need advice on how to help her … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x