Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In a federal FCRA civil case, I answered the defendants 23

Customer Question
In a federal FCRA civil...
In a federal FCRA civil case, I answered the defendant's 23 interrogatories with answers 14 times, and objections for the others. The attorney responded by telling me that my objections were improper and that if I didn't change them he was fling a MTC the next day asking for sanctions and costs. I researched what he said and revised my answers by responding with an allowed objection, and "Subject to and without waiving" and answered all but two of them. Now he's writing me that "Subject to" means I'm hiding something and unless I answer with “without waiving the objection” instead he's filing the MTD tomorrow. They are demanding my SSN, and I'm objecting. (privileged and confidential, protected, etc.) and he says since this is an FCRA case I have to provide it.
1) Is he correct re: Subject to?
2) how likely is the court to sanction me and make me pay for costs?
3) is he correct re: SSN?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
11/8/2012
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Since you are the Plaintiff in an FCRA case, whether the defendant's request for your social security number is XXXXX the scope of discovery is debatable, depending on the specific circumstances of the case.

What I mean by this is that an objection that the request seeks to violate your right to privacy and seeks information outside of the scope of discovery is one that is made in good faith. A motion to compel is the only way for the judge to rule on whether your objections are valid or not. If you are trying to work in good faith with the other side (which it sounds like you are), then you should not worry about sanctions. The threat of sanctions sounds like the defense attorney is trying to bully you.

Making your answer "subject to" the objection is perfectly fine as well. If he wants to get a ruling on the objection, it is his right to do so. But, it is your right to make the objection, if the objection is made in good faith. Don't withdraw the objections based on his threat. Tell him to get a ruling from the judge and tell him that you are trying to cooperate, but that you do not believe he is entitled to the information requested.

Sanctions would probably be the cost of the motion (between 500 to 1500).

SSN's are not always disclosable. If the information that the defendant seeks may be obtained without the use of your SSN, then the defendant should obtain the information that way (which is less intrusive).

Please let me know if you have further questions.

-ZDN
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I filed IFP. Will thus have a bearing on sanctions, especially since I have repeatedly offered to work this put, outside the court? Def. atty. says that since there's only 11 days left in the discovery period, that there's no time to wait for us to work it out. But his waiting until 38 days before the discovery period is up to propound discovery on me is not my problem, right? He already asked for a two week extension which I did not oppose and he got.
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Thank you for your response.

I'm not certain what you mean by "IFP."

That you have attempted to work with the defense counsel, you will not likely be sanctioned. Sanctions are an extraodrinary remedy.

It indeed is not your problem that the defense attorney waited until the end of the discovery period to seek discovery.

Sanctions are usually reserved for abusive behavior or violations of court orders. They do not seem to apply in the situation you have described, and I think this is the defense attorney just trying to scare you into capitulation.

Hold your ground.

-ZDN
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
"IFP" = in forma paupris.
Also- the time for me to respond (30 days + 3 days mailing) was up yesterday. Could he be trying to trick me into revising and responding late and therefore waiving my right to object?
They answered me one day after the deadline and had multiple objections. I informed the day after I received their answer of that and and asked three more times for their revised answers. They haven't responded. Do I file a MTC tomorrow?
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Amending your responses does not waive your objections. However, I really think you should stand on those objections.

In regard to their responses and objections that were late, you should immediately file a MTC, with one of your arguments being that the responses were late and thus the objections are waived.

-ZDN
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
TexLaw and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
4,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

TexLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to find an attorney for an inmate to fight a write up
I need to find an attorney for an inmate to fight a write up that will effect his parole board. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,150 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,223 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,062 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
An insurance company provides coverage for some lawsuits,
An insurance company provides coverage for some lawsuits, and tells me that insurance defense attorney protects both insurance company's interests and my interests.Insurance company's interest is to s… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,416 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,446 satisfied customers
Ray, would a motion to terminate pro se by a defense
Ray, would a motion to terminate pro se by a defense attorney be grounds for a motion by Plaintiff for summary judgment to be deferred until that is resolved. No one has ever heard of a motion to term… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,519 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant confessed to the police and told them everything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,763 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,519 satisfied customers
I was looking to ask a defense attorney a question, NY, NY,
hi, i was looking to ask a defense attorney a question … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Can Ohio defense attorney Use a Witness' Record Against Him
Can Ohio defense attorney Use a Witness' Record Against Him in Court if the record was misdemeanor and the court has granted his request to seal the record… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,192 satisfied customers
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that she can't prove the case against the defendant shouldn't the defense attorney file a motion to dismiss the case … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,821 satisfied customers
I am a criminal defense attorney and I wanted to see if you
Hello. I am a criminal defense attorney and I wanted to see if you agree with my thinking. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
How to get a probono criminal defense attorney and location
How to get a probono criminal defense attorney and location and phone number please thank you. In the Bronx.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,763 satisfied customers
This was a breach of contract case. The defense attorney
This was a breach of contract case. The defense attorney misquoted the original contract continually, and pushed through the civil court, which was presided over by a judge whose experience was clearl… read more
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
Partner
Juris Doctorate
680 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x