Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a family member in need. My brother is low income,

Customer Question
I have a family member...
I have a family member in need. My brother is low income, part-time employee with no healthcare benefits and has two children. He is about to get custody for his daughter and will have her for six months. My contribution is to buy him a house in Michigan where he resides so he doesn't have to pay rent. My questions comes down to this: I'm not the most well-off person myself; however, I'm in a position where I'm willing to take out a second mortgage for my brother. Is there any relief for me from federal or state tax jurisdiction considering that this is a in-family charitable driven action? The second piece is that while I'm buying him the house to help, he will still need to get daycare and he has no insurance for himself or for his daughter. He is low-income; he makes around 15k a year. While not diagnosed, he does have issues that I believe are the sole reason he is the way he is. In layman's terms, he's not all there. It's heartbreaking because he knows enough to where he feels like going to a doctor to be diagnosed means there's something wrong with him which translates into his mind that there isn't anything wrong with him. Since he has this take on life, it's really hard to help him and I'm literally watching him fall apart and he will not live long like this. With this background, I need to get him help. Welfare, low-income health insurance options, programs, etc. Anything I can do to help him is what I need help with myself. The internet is full of dead pages and information that will not define anything to the point I know what my best options are. I really need to get him the help he needs. He's a hard worker - the guy would work 3 jobs if he could - he's always looking for work. He's the definition of what social programs are for and if everyone was of his caliber in terms of not abusing the system, there would be a lot more charitable types out there. He is exactly why programs exist and would be the canidate that you can feel comfortable knowing you truly helped out an American in need that is less fortunate that the rest of us. I really need all the help and advice I can get in this situation as well as what my options are that can help me help him if such things exist. Please advise me on the programs Michigan has to offer that he would qualify for to get the health insurance for himself and daughter as well as what I need to get him to do if he needs to be seen by a mental health specialist, etc to qualify for the help he needs. I really don't know where to start here but I need to help him.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/1/2012
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question.

Just to be clear, you wish to know if there are positive tax implications if you are going to donate within the family?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I need to know what I need to do to address all of the issues I mentioned above as well as what breaks are available for the given scenario for me. If I buy my brother a house but am ignorant to the fact there are programs out there that can help me do this under a non-standard house purchase (maybe charitable) what my options are. The second part is that I need to get him help. I will say that he's mentally challenged but a functioning adult with low income, two kids, no insurance. He's not receiving any aid from state or federal and I know he would be qualified for something. That's what I'd like to know.

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago

Thank you for your follow-up.

Please permit me to split your question into two parts. To make it easier, I will respond to the issue about what potential options you have in obtaining help for your brother first, and then if you are satisfied with my answer, I will post a follow-up answer pertaining to real estate options. As those options are not really related, it may make it easier to discuss.

In terms of your brother being mentally challenged, you do have some options. You can potentially consider filing for guardianship outright and becoming his legal representative. You would be able to make legal decisions for him and run his household as well as conduct business and ensure his expenses are covered. This is very much a 'hands on' approach but if you are worried that he will be unable to care for himself, it is a good option. You would still be able to contact the state programs on his behalf (you do not have to use your own funding to maintain his household), and obtain welfare and Access benefits, as well as potentially file for Social Security Disability if he is now unable to work for himself. Each state has low income health insurance, please go to this link to shop around:

http://www.michigan.gov/mdch/0,1607,7-132-2943_52115---,00.html

Please let me know if you have any questions. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I'm not really satisfied with your answer. He is able to work as stated in my initial request - he'd work three jobs. The site link you sent I had open prior to turning to this service for an answer. I don't feel I'm any better off than when I started here.

 

I'm looking for a matter-of-fact answer on what to do, who to call, etc? This answer is going to cost me top dollar for these services and I need to leave with something more than a website link.

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Here is the issue, if he is working, he cannot apply for Welfare, Disability, or additional assistance since all of those options are based on his income. In other words, if he is earning money, he is not eligible for those benefits. I pointed those options out for you because there are no financial options otherwise if he is making too much money. If you feel that my research is worthless, you are free to not rate, but it is tough to find benefits for someone who is already earning funds. Disability is likely the best option, but even that has a limit of $720 that he can work per month to be eligible, and if he works for a greater amount, disability payments will be then cut off.

If you do not wish for me to go on, I will opt out and open this question to others. Please advise.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

While I do think you gave me mediocre info, I don't feel that it meets the criteria of Thorough and Urgent so I will choose the opt out option to get others' advice.

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Marc,

Not a problem--I have opened your question to others. Good luck and I hope others can assist you better.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25,285
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
Verified
Marc, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Please let me know if you would like to continue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I would like to continue. I will have to leave soon as it is 2:11am on the East coast.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
ok, in order that your question gets the attention it deserves, would you rather pick up tomorrow?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I will pick up on this tomorrow. Thanks.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
ok, thank you. Speak with you then.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Hi MShore,


 


I've been forced to step away from this issue for a day so I wanted to pick back up when possible.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Thank you for the update. Please let me know when you would like to continue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

now?


 

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
I'm sorry, I was not logged on when you replied. If you tell me in advance when you would like to continue it may be easier to continue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Hello, I'm confused by the delay. I wrote a short novel on the issue so what am I waiting for?

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
I can explain, on 11/1 you wrote: "I will pick up on this tomorrow. Thanks." I replied "ok, thank you. Speak with you then." Two days later, you responded "Hi MShore, I've been forced to step away from this issue for a day so I wanted to pick back up when possible." These statements indicated to me that you wanted us to be online at the same time to discuss this matter further. At any rate, regarding tax breaks/credits for assisting your brother, unless you can claim him as a dependent or you funnel the money to assist him to a charity, whom in turn passes it on to him, your money to him would actually have negative tax implications as a gift tax (as the donor you pare liable for this tax, for your reference see: http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Frequently-Asked-Questions-on-Gift-Taxes#1

Regarding programs to assist your brother, based on your exchange with the prior expert it appears you are looking for options that you have not already considered. I do not want to reiterate what you already know again, therefore it would be helpful for both of us if you can tell me what options you have already considered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Do you have any follow up questions?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I've tried googling around on the subject and found the same site that was posted in the log. As a veteran, I find it really hard to believe that there's not really any help to provide the guy. If that is true, then it is truly sad.

Lawyer: MShore, Attorney replied 5 years ago
I completely understand your frustration, and the unfortunate reality is that help is scarce. This is why you see so many veterans homeless or incarcerated (i.e. little financial assistance, thus they resort to other means).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore
MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25,285
25,285 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

MShore is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year i was only ask for income to qualify, the second year asking for pensionns, IRA, and assists? Why are they asking now? Afraid to sign up fo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues.
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues. Some how it is showing up that I am currently incarcerated. I am not nor have I ever been. How do I clear my name ? Could this be identity the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am chronically ill..I have an immune disorder...does that count? I don't tend to think of it as an illness although I do have to have treatment for it..… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health marketplace and they said to submit a self-attestation regarding my 2017 income. (I had no job or pension, but interest and an inheritance). … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x