How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Feb 2012 I booked my wedding and reception at a hotel. I

Customer Question

In Feb 2012 I booked my wedding and reception at a hotel. I paid up front and was given a receipt showing "Paid for grand ballroom 10/20/2012". I just found out Monday, Aug 27th that they have another event booked that day and they stated they didn't show me as booking my wedding reception there. What are my legal rights?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am truly sorry to learn of your experience. How much will it cost for you to book the new venue and sending out invitations with the new location?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
$250 for new invitations. Prices on venues vary and we have not had time to check around yet. We chose the hotel we booked with because after checking around they were the best deal. I think anywhere we go now will cost more let alone all the trouble to do this

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Thank you.

What you can do is (in this order):

1. Focus on lining up a new venue.

2. Print and send out new invitations.

3. AFTER THE WEDDING, sue hotel #1 for the extra money (if any) you had to pay for the new venue and for sending out new invitations. Or, you can have a local attorney first send them a written demand letter for $X and if it's not paid by a certain date then you sue them for your increased costs.

Best wishes. I know it's crazy but it can work out. The timing it not impossible. Just focus on getting the wedding in order. You can wait to sue AFTER the wedding and when you have bills with actual dollar amounts.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

~~ J.B.