Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been on lithium since early July. I have never had a

Customer Question
blood draw to check my...
I have been on lithium since early July. I have never had a blood draw to check my levels. I have experienced heart fluttering body aches involuntary hand and leg movements and bad tremors in my hands. I discussed my problems with my doctor and he said nothing. When I was about to leave and asked him what to do about it, he then respondeed stop taking the lithium.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 50 minutes by:
9/1/2012
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 5 years ago
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified
Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

What doctor prescribed the lithium? Was it your primary care doctor? A psychiatrist? Another type of doctor?

Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
My psychiatrist
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Hi Katina,

I'm sorry that you have had health problems that MAY be related to lithium. Just so you know, it is normally a psychiatrist who does prescribe lithium. You were VERY smart to go to your primary care physician and tell him/her your concerns. It is good that you have been tested.

Laboratory tests may be done for many reasons. Tests are performed for routine health screenings or if a disease or toxicity is suspected. Lab tests may be used to determine if a medical condition is improving or worsening. Lab tests may also be used to measure the success or failure of a medication or treatment plan. Lab tests may be ordered for professional or legal reasons. The following are possible reasons why this test may be done:

  • Lithium monitoring
  • Lithium poisoning

When and how often laboratory tests are done may depend on many factors. The timing of laboratory tests may rely on the results or completion of other tests, procedures, or treatments. Lab tests may be performed immediately in an emergency, or tests may be delayed as a condition is treated or monitored. A test may be suggested or become necessary when certain signs or symptoms appear.

 

Due to changes in the way your body naturally functions through the course of a day, lab tests may need to be performed at a certain time of day. If you have prepared for a test by changing your food or fluid intake, lab tests may be timed in accordance with those changes. Timing of tests may be based on increased and decreased levels of medications, drugs or other substances in the body.

 

The age or gender of the person being tested may affect when and how often a lab test is required. Chronic or progressive conditions may need ongoing monitoring through the use of lab tests. Conditions that worsen and improve may also need frequent monitoring. Certain tests may be repeated to obtain a series of results, or tests may need to be repeated to confirm or disprove results. Timing and frequency of lab tests may vary if they are performed for professional or legal reasons.

 

When this test is used to monitor treatment with lithium, the test is performed 12 hours after the last dose is taken. This test should be done at least every 6 months after a patient has become stable on lithium. http://www.muschealth.com/lab/content.aspx?id=150195

 

If you are unhappy with your current psychiatrist (especially since s/he has not listened to your concerns about the effects of the medication), you need to ask your primary care physician for a referral to another psychiatrist. Hopefully, your test results will come back such that your lithium levels are in the normal range. However, if you are still having the bad effects, your primary care physician will have to order more and different testing to determine what, if any, other physical conditions may be causing your problems.

 

Again, I am glad that you were so smart. You did the absolute right thing by going to your primary care physician for follow up. Because there are so many variables, there may be nothing legally that you can do against the psychiatrist.

 

You may wish to consider filing a complaint against the psychiatrist to the Michigan Board of Medicine. The Board has appropriate investigative bodies at the local level that can review physicians’ conduct. If appropriate, the Board can take disciplinary action against a physician’s license to practice medicine. Below is the contact information to the Michigan Board of Medicine:

 

Michigan Board of Medicine
611 W Ottawa St, 1st Floor
PO Box 30670
Lansing, MI 48933
(517) 373-6873
(517) 373-2179
www.michigan.gov/healthlicense

 

 

 

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
3,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

xavierjd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Progressive insurance wants to pay me to low on my stolen
Progressive insurance wants to pay me to low on my stolen pick up. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cancel bank automatic draft for my progressive auto
I cancel bank automatic draft for my progressive auto insurance thru bank on 7/26/17 and called them that day to cancel my insurance. On August 7, 2017 I receive a bill indicating that my insurance wa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
DISABLED VETERAN I SUFFER WITH CHRONIC PROGRESSIVE MS. MY
I AM A DISABLED VETERAN I SUFFER WITH CHRONIC PROGRESSIVE MS. MY WIFE JUST HAD THREE STROKES SHE IS OUT OF THE HOSPITAL AND BECAUSE WE ARE BOTH DISABLED. MY WIFE IS AT HEALTH SOUTH WHO IS SAYING THAT … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
We have a written contract for a pool, with final progress
we have a written contract for a pool, with final progress payment due at time of plaster pour, which is happening now. However, a number of other items are not yet complete. the labor and mateirals n… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How do deal with the of a nursing program, who progressed a
How do deal with the dean of a nursing program, who progressed a student who failed but is continuing to attend clinical, with instructions not to have patient contact? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
ON 5/4/2017 PROGRESSIVE TOOK 275.23 FROM MY BANK ACCOUNT ON
ON 5/4/2017 PROGRESSIVE TOOK 275.23 FROM MY BANK ACCOUNT ON 5/5/2017 I ASKED FOR IT BACK Sam Yousif said I would get it back by the 18th or 19th of this month I called Sam Yousif 5/22/2017 He gave me … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I am in the progress of a home sale. The inspection came up
I am in the progress of a home sale. The inspection came up with multiple problems that do not exist and was used to bargain the price down. Do I have a out to this contract? I wish to negate the cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I totaled my car and progressive wants me to sign over a
I totaled my car and progressive wants me to sign over a power of attorney. Should I do that or should they at least tell me what they are willing to give me for the car first or does it matter? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
MA, Actually.... I have a settlement in progress, but it is
Actually.... I have a settlement in progress, but it is a question to how my lawyer is handling payment? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My mom has terminal cancer that is progressing. she gifted
hi, my mom has terminal cancer that is progressing. she gifted my sister and I 25000 each because she wanted to give it to us while she was alive, she had us withdraw it from an account that is in her… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
My car was stolen and my insurance, progressive, is asking
my car was stolen and my insurance, progressive, is asking to release my telephone and billing communication. I do have some intimate conversations that I had with my spouse so my question is to what … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
Ray! Another question today. We are in progress to buy a
Hi Ray! Another question today. We are in progress to buy a Mobile Home and get attached Result from a Title Search. The registered Owner is the seller. There is also a 'Legal Owner' which is a Mortga… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
My ex-husband has secondary Progressive multiple sclerosis.
My ex-husband has secondary Progressive multiple sclerosis. he refuses to submit to a Department of Motor Vehicle evaluation even though his neurologist has been suggesting it since 2006 I'm very conc… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Im ongoing an in progress situation with criminal law.
Hi. Im ongoing an in progress situation with criminal law. Police are outside. Im in hotel casino. They tried to pick lock. (###) ###-#### Thomas Nguyen … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x