Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I've lived with my boyfriend for 8 years, and he's been

Customer Question
incapacitated in an accident, can...
If I've lived with my boyfriend for 8 years, and he's been incapacitated in an accident, can I make any claim to his property or money? We've been together since August of 2004. He never changed his address to mine...all his mail goes to his parents and his license is their address also. We live in Pa
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/1/2012
Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 5 years ago
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,632
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
Verified
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Did you ever exchange marriage vows or words that clearly established an intent to be married? This is not you saying, we want to be married in the future, but actually agreeing to be married sometime prior to January 2005.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
No. There was never an engagement.
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I'm not seeing a response...or a question to respond to.
Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Unfortunately then I have some bad news. As an unmarried couple you do not have any rights any property or money that is in his sole name. You would have rights to property that you acquired or to any bank accounts that are in both names. However, being a "girlfriend" does not afford you any legal rights in PA.

I was asking the question earlier to try and see if you could make a claim that you where common law married. However, without vows prior to 2005 that is not an option.

If he is mentally competent enough to grant a power of attorney then he can possibly consent to give you some property by written agreement. The legal standard to execute a power of attorney and a legal agreement are the same. However, this would be something that would be voluntary from him and does require him to be legally competent.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear *****..."


Thanks,

John
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
No thanks, I'll just get a free consultation with a local attorney.
Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Is there something I can do to earn a better rating from you?

I am sorry that the law does not support your rights. I am happy to have a conversation on here if you think there are facts you could provide me that could change your situation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask John Legal Your Own Question
John Legal
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,632
4,632 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

John Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire? If so, when, i.e. one year, two years, three years, etc. from date it was signed?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Rockhill and my question is that i have power of attorney
hi , my name is ***** ***** and my question is that i have power of attorney for my mom. she has alzhimers and i need to have her american express statements sent to me as i need to moniter the accoun… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for my husband to have POA over his 83 year old mother? His sister is doing everything in her power to get everything she can out of her mother… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee County Prison asked me (personal friend) to represent him in all areas of his life. I wonder if I need to hire an attorney if I accept respon… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
If power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad
if power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad divorce is it still standing after the divorce and person has remarried … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and notorized however the address for the agent is missing can it still be added … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add additional pages. The original package had15 pages, we only notarized first four pages, an agency is asking for additional eleven pages, principal no… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get
if someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get phone records for that persons phone… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
Can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the
Second opinion] can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the patient's wishes? what is a patient's legal recourse if a medical provider takes direction from an unauthorized person again… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
How to write a durable power of attorney/ No paper work
how to write a durable power of attorney/ JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: no paper work filed in the state of Kentucky. JA: Hav… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x