Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am totally confused about NJ Unemployment insurance extensions... I…

Customer Question
I am totally confused about...
I am totally confused about NJ Unemployment insurance extensions...

I will have exhausted my regular NJ 26 unemployment claim next week and still do not have a job...will I qualify for Tier 1...is that still in existence ? I find the explanations of the new legislature completely overwheming...please help !
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/7/2012
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,427
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there

-

According to the US Dept of Labor, NJ, Nevada and RI have all triggered "off" of the Federal Extended Benefits (EB) program as of July 7, 2012 -- meaning that the unemployment rate in your state has dipped below a certain percentage rate and that triggers the EB to shut off. Typically if you were eligible for any extensions of unemployment compensation, then you would receive a letter from the NJ Division of unemployment telling you where to call or how to apply. Because the EB is set to shut off next week, you are most likely not eligible for any further extensions of unemployment benefits in your state. Here is the link to the Dept of Labor website where the unemployment benefits EB program is discussed -- if you scroll down about half way down the page then you will see where it talks about NJ, NE & RI benefits ending July 7. http://jobsearch.about.com/gi/o.htm?zi=1/XJ&zTi=1&sdn=jobsearch&cdn=careers&tm =146&gps=375_29_1578_736&f=10&su=p284.13.342.ip_p554.23.342.ip_&tt=2&bt=0&bts=0&zu=http%3A//ows.doleta.gov/unemploy/claims_arch.asp Even with this news, however, it cannot hurt to telephone the unemployment office and ask if there are any EB benefits left for NJ residents and if not, has the state itself possibly kicked in a few more weeks for unemployment (some states will do that -- Massachusetts gave all residents on unemployment an additional 6 weeks without the involvement of the feds). I really do wish I could tell you something different here -- and these three states are the ONLY states in the country where there are now no EB benefits available to any resident (all other states have cut down but there are still one or two extensions left for residents of most states). Call your state representatives to Congress -- senators and representatives (you can find them online by doing a search for NJ senators and representatives) -- and file a complaint about this happening in NJ and it is only THREE states where this is happening right now -- if enough people call to raise a stink, your elected representatives may take some action (all reps and senators have people on their staff who handle issues from the voters from their offices).

-

MARY

-

Please press the THIRD, FOURTH or FIFTH face below so I will be paid for my time. I realize that you may be disappointed by this answer but I have no choice but to tell you what the law is -- whether it is good news or bad news -- and I ask that you be fair when you press a rating button below (I was also unemployed for a long time and now do this because the economy has taken so long to turn around). THANK YOU

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

You really did not answer my question. You directed me to the sites that I originally told you were confusing. Also, you referred to EB...they are benefits that were used after all tiers are exhausted.


Sorry- but you don't seem to have any better understanding than I do. I am not paying $ 40 to be told to call the unemployment office.

Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 5 years ago

Hello again

I actually understand the programs and all of the extensions because not only am I lawyer but I was collecting unemployment after a layoff in late 2008 and the unemployment I collected also went into the extensions -- the Extended Benefits or EB program refers to ALL of the extensions which extensions were originally enacted in 2008 under President Bush and then continued under Pres Obama. (Here is the definition of Extended Benefits from the Dept of Labor: "Extended Benefits may start after an individual exhausts other unemployment insurance benefits (not including Disaster Unemployment Assistance or Trade Readjustment Allowances)". What that means is that any benefits you receive after the regular state benefits are paid are part of the federal Extended Benefits program -- or EB). These benefits are enacted by Congress, are applicable to the entire country and have nothing to do with the unemployment payments made by individual states. The only thing that matters and has any affect on these EB benefits enacted by Congress is the unemployment rate in the state where you are collecting AND the states chosen method of calculating and accepting those benefits from the federal government -- so there is some variation of the number of weeks available in each state once a claimant has exhausted their regular unemployment benefits that were paid by the state they live in and were laid off in.

-

When the federal EB extensions were available in all states, there were 4 extensions called TIERS. Originally, the number of weeks available through May 2012 was as follows:

  • Tier 1: 20 weeks
  • Tier 2: 14 weeks
  • Tier 3: 13 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 6% or higher
  • Tier 4: 6 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 8.5% or higher unless state doesn't have EB, then 16 weeks
  • -

    Congress then changed the guidelines in February 2012 and the Tiers, starting June 1, 2012 to August 31, 2012 are as follows:

  • Tier 1: 20 weeks
  • Tier 2: 14 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 6% or higher
  • Tier 3: 13 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 7% or higher
  • Tier 4: 6 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 9% or higher
  • -

    From September 1 through Dec 31, 2012 the Tiers then adjust as follows:

  • Tier 1: 14 weeks
  • Tier 2: 14 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 6% or higher
  • Tier 3: 9 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 7% or higher
  • Tier 4: 10 weeks if the state unemployment rate is 9% or higher
  • -

    After December 2012 there are no provisions for further EB unemployment benefits so whatever tier a claimant is collecting as of 12/31/13 will be the last weeks available to that claimant and the unemployment benefits will stop (for example, if a claimant is collecting regular state benefits in a state where such benefits are available and then begins to collect Tier 1 benefits (14 weeks) in November of 2012, that claimant can collect until the end of the 14 weeks (bringing him or her into the year 2012) but then the last three tiers of benefits will not be available to that claimant unless Congress passes legislation to extend the unemployment benefits extension program further into 2013.

    -

    Now, when you review the above explanation you are probably thinking that these benefits are available to you in NJ. However, there are several methods that the state uses to calculate their overall unemployment rate for the purposes of qualifying for these funds from Congress and there are some states that choose a method of calculation that limits the number of weeks available under the unemployment programs in their state. According to the US Dept of Labor, the method of calculation used by the states of New Jersey, Nevada and Rhode Island operated to completely exclude those three states from receiving any further funds for federal extensions (the EB program). So, as of July 1, 2012, there are no federally funded EB extensions available in those three states. I directed you to the Dept of Labor website and told you to scroll down to where it speaks of these three states -- but here is the paragraph in its entirety that refers to the NJ unemployment participation in the federally funded EB program:

    -

    "Nevada, New Jersey and Rhode Island triggered "off" EB due to the three year look-back.
    Based on data released by the Bureau of Labor Statistics on June 15, 2012, the three month average, seasonally adjusted total unemployment rate for Nevada (11.7%), New Jersey (9.1%), and Rhode Island (11.1%) did not meet one of the necessary criteria to remain on in the EB program: having a rate at least ten percent greater than the comparable rate in any of the three prior years. This triggered these states "off" the EB program with the week ending June 16, 2012. The end of the payable period in Nevada, New Jersey, and Rhode Island in the EB program will be July 7, 2012."

    -

    So, as you can see, it is pretty clear that as of the current date, NJ claimants will not be receiving any of the federal unemployment extensions any longer. As I stated above, the state of New Jersey itself may have enacted or may be going to enact some emergency legislation to either get their claimants (such as yourself) back into eligibility for the Congressionally enacted federally funded EB program OR they may pass legislation to fund some additional weeks of unemployment using strictly STATE funds and not federal EB funds (this is not unheard of). That is why I told you that you should check with your local unemployment office (I know it is difficult to get through by telephone but you may want to try to get to your local office and make your inquiries in person. If the unemployment office tells you that there are no further benefits available, then the party you should be angry with is your state representatives and senators within the state of New Jersey and your Governor for permitting your state to be only one of three states that will not grant unemployment extensions any longer. In fact -- here is a link to the NJ state page where you can find the names and contact information for these folks and if you learn that there isn't even any thoughts about passing legislation to get NJ back into the federal EB program, then you should start calling, e-mailing and writing the representatives in your state that make these decisions: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/members/legsearch.asp

    -

    I know that you were looking for a positive answer here and that you would be able to apply for another extension and everything would be okay. I also think that may be the reason why you were a bit snappy with me earlier in your response -- I very much DO know what I am talking about when it comes to unemployment benefits and I also know that the way that each state treats the benefits and the number of weeks available has been very, very confusing for people these last few years but I have made it a point to stay on top of what has been happening with unemployment benefits at the federal and state levels because not only was I laid off from a law firm in 2008 and spent nearly 2 years looking for work, I have friends and family across the country who are dealing with the same things. There is a perception out there that all lawyers are wealthy and that is simply NOT true. While there are a few ambulance chasers who have made millions by doing that, most of us struggle along as prosecutors or real estate closing attorneys and we do not earn much more than a teacher or a firefighter in most instances -- and we have higher student loans because we have to spend 3 extra years in school to become lawyers. And then we get laid off just as quickly as the next person. I absolutely feel for you in this situation and can say that I HAVE been in your shoes, so please do not think I am unsympathetic and if I could have given you good news here or I could have found a way around this problem for you in New Jersey I absolutely would have found it for you and told you all about how to apply for it and get it going for yourself. I like to deliver happy, good news to people and I wish I could do that all of the time. Sometimes I cannot do that and all I can do is hope that my customers will be fair and understanding about that and not take their frustration at the law out on me or my answer. Currently the economy is still terrible and the pundits and politicos are trying to put a spin on things so they can cut back and cut off the unemployment benefits still needed by many Americans. It is NOT right and I do NOT agree with it -- but the only way to make a difference is to contact your reps and senators and complain about it.

    -

    If you have further questions or do not understand something above, please ask me and I will explain further.

    -

    MARY

    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Customer reply replied 5 years ago

    I am not looking for a "positive answer" I am looking for clarity. Again, you are just regurgetating the unemployment info and not offering the info I am asking about. I can cut and paste from the website and send as well. NOT WHAT I WAS ASKING !

    Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 5 years ago
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER, Attorney
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 60,969
    Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
    Verified
    Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Reviewed answer provided. It is accurate and thorough.
    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Customer reply replied 5 years ago
    It really isn't...I didn't need to spend $ 40 to re-read what I already read on the NJ Unemployment web site. This attorney wrote quite a bit, but did not answer the question. Which was quite simple. Instead, she provided lots of further confusing legal jargon. I am filing a complaint with paypal, as I did not receive the service requested and I don't feel I should have to pay $ 40 for " cut and paste" info.
    Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 5 years ago
    Not a problem. Customer service will close the question and refund any money on deposit for the question.
    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Was this answer helpful?
    Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER, Attorney
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 60,969
    60,969 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

    INFOLAWYER is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

    Gary B.Edmond, OK

    My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

    EricRedwood City, CA

    I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

    MichaelWichita, KS

    PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

    Three H.Houston, TX

    Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

    ElaineAtlanta, GA

    It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

    TonyApopka, FL

    Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

    LeeMichigan

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    8,775 satisfied customers

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

    Ely

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    24,353 satisfied customers

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

    INFOLAWYER

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    60,969 satisfied customers

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

    JPEsq

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    2,132 satisfied customers

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    42,358 satisfied customers

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

    Ellen

    Ellen

    Lawyer, Consultant

    8,238 satisfied customers

    25 years of experience helping people like you.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    292 satisfied customers

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

    < Previous | Next >

    Related Legal Questions
    I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid
    I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid properly and has caused me to lose 200 points on my credit report ,what can I do? … read more
    LegalKnowledge
    LegalKnowledge
    Juris Doctor
    29,402 satisfied customers
    Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and
    Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and Omissions? How long after an event can a suit be filed? … read more
    Phillips Esq.
    Phillips Esq.
    Attorney
    JD
    19,287 satisfied customers
    Question about a business loan. NJ. Signed the loan recieved
    what I want to know is if were can cancel it - just give the funds back - is there a cooling off window in nj… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    42,358 satisfied customers
    Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan
    Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan for another person and gets lister as secondary. How can he do this without permission … read more
    Phillips Esq.
    Phillips Esq.
    Attorney
    JD
    19,287 satisfied customers
    Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my
    Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my entire tax refund which we desperately needed without my knowledge. I have no knowledge of defaulting! Can they do this? I am so upset I am besi… read more
    Michael Bradley
    Michael Bradley
    JD
    1,371 satisfied customers
    This is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The
    Hi Again this is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The insurance company paid me a fraction of what my items were worth and sent me a check. I'm about to deposit the check. I just want to make… read more
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER
    Attorney
    60,969 satisfied customers
    I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan
    I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan officer at PNC Bank. He assured me because of personal good credit and substantial hard assets that "this was a slam dunk". Because he was so sur… read more
    LegalKnowledge
    LegalKnowledge
    Juris Doctor
    29,402 satisfied customers
    I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a
    I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a acquaintance … read more
    Barrister
    Barrister
    Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
    Doctoral Degree
    36,676 satisfied customers
    Loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was
    loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was approved closure statement was signed closing date was set lady called got direction to home to sign papers loan officer told me to cancel payment… read more
    Attyadvisor
    Attyadvisor
    Doctoral Degree
    7,716 satisfied customers
    Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
    Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
    Sean K
    Sean K
    Attorney/Member
    JD
    462 satisfied customers
    If you commit unemployment insurance fraud. And turn
    If you commit unemployment insurance fraud. And turn yourself in. Will you still go to jail. Or can you just pay it back … read more
    Zoey, JD
    Zoey, JD
    Doctoral Degree
    189 satisfied customers
    An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
    An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
    ScottyMacEsq
    ScottyMacEsq
    Doctoral Degree
    17,780 satisfied customers
    I have a card and have a unemployment insurance fraud and
    I have a green card and have a unemployment insurance fraud and about DWI convictions. Will there be problems in applying for citizenship? … read more
    Nisha Jones, Esq.
    Nisha Jones, Esq.
    Juris Doctorate
    2,596 satisfied customers
    I have a question about an Unemployment Insurance Court
    I have a question about an Unemployment Insurance Court Hearing. … read more
    LegalPro54
    LegalPro54
    Doctoral Degree
    1,258 satisfied customers
    Can i claim unemployment insurance if i quit due to
    can i claim unemployment insurance if i quit due to hostility at work was affecting my mental health? … read more
    LegalGems
    LegalGems
    Juris Doctorate
    11,587 satisfied customers
    I need to consult and unemployment insurance expert. I'm in
    I need to consult and unemployment insurance expert. I'm in California. I've filed an unemployment claim and fear I may have answered one of the questions erroneously. No money has been paid. I have a… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    42,358 satisfied customers
    Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question?
    Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question? … read more
    Marsha411JD
    Marsha411JD
    Doctoral Degree
    20,431 satisfied customers
    I have a question about unemployment insurance in Maryland.
    I have a question about unemployment insurance in Maryland. My husband was laid off in late January. He contact the state unemployment office but when he explained his situation they acted as if he wa… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    42,358 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x