Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in Washington State and was cohersed in to signing an

Customer Question
innocent plea by my lawyer...
I live in Washington State and was cohersed in to signing an innocent plea by my lawyer I paid 10,000.00 dollars to defend me in a case that he could have easily won. I had told my lawyer that the charges against me were false and that it was a ploy by my police husband to have an edge in his impending divorce. Because he had pull just by his signed statement against me, I was kept from my children for three years. How? He used the system against me. the so called restraining order. After my emotional trauma of being put out of my house I co-owned with my husband of twenty two years, I got full custody of my four minor children when this all was final. I went and filed an appeal with my state and laws changed on restraining orders. Now you have to have , not one, but two proofs that the person you want to be restrained from , has commited a crime. I am still convicted of a gross misdomenor of criminal mistreatment which still to this day can not be proven. I had ten medical statements from professionals that stated there was never abuse, neglect, fear or mistreatment displayed by the mother of the four children in question. The bad thing is a have a criminal record. They tried felony assult, but the prosecuter said it was hard to prove so he lowered it to where it stands now. Why do lawyers gamble with the laws of assumptions and take the word of a cop over the statements from doctors that had taken care of these children since their birth . The children were ten to thirteen years old at the time and I had been a military wife to my husband for twenty years. How long was he gone from the family? The answer is Ten out of Twenty years deployed to other countries. One statement against a wife of twenty -two years by an active duty military police is all you needed to get your wife away from her house, home , Children, livlihood ect. Thank you sombody in Washington State who deciced to have two proofs that there has been a crime commited before you can have a restraining order. This will save families from emotional trauma for years to come. How do we justify taking mothers from children on assumptions or satements by police husbands.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
7/1/2012
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.
.

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

.

What is your specific question for a legal expert to answer?
.

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
How can a judge accept a innocent plea from a defendant who could not be proven guilty because ten professional statements and evidence would have proved the state prosecutor was not able to convince a jury of any crimes, would that mean that the state ered in it's judgement to accept a plea. I am convicted of crimes of mistreatment that are opposite from the statements from my children's doctors. This happened because lawyers are paid by the state. Except i paid lawyer ten thousand dollars to defend an easy enabl
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago

Believe it or not, something similar to this happens every day in courtrooms across the country. When a defendant is weighing a plea offer, he has many factors to consider. He would want to consider the evidence, the witnesses and their testimony, the reasonable odds of success at trial and how the sentence might be different if convicted at trial.

.

After weighing all these factors, the defendant is expected to make an informed and intelligent decision as to whether to enter a plea or go to trial. If the defendant decides to enter a plea, he gives up all rights associated with a trial, this includes the right to be presumed innocent.

.

I can tell you from experience that many criminal defendants enter a plea despite feeling that they are not guilty of the charge. There are many occasions where the defendant will want to avoid the risks of a trial and accept a plea, even where they believe themselves to be innocent.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I received a custody judgement and I want to appeal it
I received a custody judgement and I want to appeal it because not one thing the judge based his ruling on was truth. This involved misconduct and incompetence of the courts expert … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When presenting documented evidence, should everything be
Hi, when presenting documented evidence, should everything be provided for review by the other side..? e.g. if I've got damning evidence, and expert witness testimony, tying to all of the other eviden… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
Petitioned for letters testamentary. filed objections to the
John petitioned for letters testamentary. Tom filed objections to the issuance of letters to John alleging that John had taken money from a convience account with the decedent that he closed out after… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called "Jensen evidence" in which attorneys are allowed to call experts to the stand to testify whether the alleged victim's behavior is consistent wit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of principal to support a parent who works for her? In the testimony principal accuse the Dad of misconduct at the School. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a
Hello, (again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a "testimony". I thought that legal definition of "testimony" is defined as one made "under penalty of perjury"? Is there an official legal def… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to question a witness in a medical malpractice trial.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case
im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case based upon the NCP lying in her testimony to court. what rule or law can i site in my motion which allows me to file that type of motion?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence during testimony, does not have them in their possession when they transcribe testimony to a transcript, and, the exhibits are stated as part o… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony,
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony, of since there is no hair to analyze? Could that be enough information to have a judge to grant a temporary Immediate danger ruling? What day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
If during open testimony in workers comp court the court is
if during open testimony in workers comp court the court is made aware of serious criminal activity within a city agency are they bound by oath or any law to report it … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,223 satisfied customers
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy?
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy? Have an expert that will show up for the trial but due to timing we can't get his report ready in time. I'd like to inform the court that du… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help prove my case? I'm not sure if it was cross examination or a portion of a deposition that was read in court but it was found in court filings… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given under oath. I know I have to have a sworn affidavit, but who do I give it to and what is the process? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony in your marketing material and you are only using their first name and their city, do you need a formal release?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x