Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to set up a Personal Legal Defense Fund for myself to

Customer Question
help pay for legal fees...
I want to set up a Personal Legal Defense Fund for myself to help pay for legal fees pertaining to my immigration legal problem. I have many friends and family willing to donate to this legal fund but I don't want to create more problems with the federal government for myself than I already have. My questions are how should I go about creating a Legal Defense Fund for myself in Texas and what IRS forms should I fill out?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
6/22/2012
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 5 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

I'm not sure what you are trying to accomplish here---but if it is to establish a non-profit organization which is a charity, and which people donating to your organization can write off their payments as charitable contributions---well, you cannot do that for a defense fund that solely supports your personal legal expenses. A charity, which allows donors to write off their donations on their taxes, may not be established it simply helps you, or one person in particular. Charities must be established to assist a group---not just one or several people. Simply stated, if your purpose is to help some particular individual or family, or small group of named people, then it’s not a charitable purpose, and will not be allowed as the basis for a charitable trust under federal law.

However, your family and friends are free to make monetary gifts to you, but if they do, they may not write off those donations. However, they do not have to pay any gift tax on their donations to you either, so long as they do not give you more than $13,000 each.

I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my service to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Thank you,

Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Doug,

Thank you for prompt and honest reply. I am actually not surprised by your answer to my question. I was seeing some conflicting information when doing my research and I simply wanted to be sure that I could NOT do that.

Would you recommend that I simply ask for donations from friends and family and have them deposit into my personal account? Or should I create a separate account just for this purpose? My main concern is to not get "cross-wise" with the IRS or any other government entity.

Thanks again for you help and I will give you the highest rating. I wanted an answer and whether it was negative or positive was/is besides the point.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Good afternoon,

There is nothing to get cross-wise with the IRS about. Anyone may make a gift of cash to you of up to $13,000 a year---for any reason, and the gift is neither taxable to you, or to the giver, of the money.

All you need do is open an account, or use an existing account, and you may either place money there as you receive it, or you may make the account number available to friends and family and they may donate directly to it by going to the bank or a branch of the bank, anywhere in the country.

I wish you success in your battle!

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Doug
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
LawTalk and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
159 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of
Hi, so i live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of their office (at the front of the building) they have four parking spots designated for guests and tenants. I parked in a legal parki… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever the company is auditing me to see if I owe them more money … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a labor law lawyer. New York. Basically, I
Basically, I want some advice and see if I have a case.… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
I love your name, it's beautiful. I'm in Illinois. I have a
I'm in Illinois. I have a situation where my soon to be evicted roommate contacted animal control in attempt to to get me in trouble with the landlord. It backfired, but he told a.c. That he filed a police report, as well. The details of that report aren't known to me definitely more lies like the A.C. Report. I have since been threatened, as has the safety of my dog, by roomate and have been sequestered to remain in the downstairs portion of our residence and not to remove the barricade he has erected “or there's going to be real trouble”. His previous roommates were assaulted by him, but he beat them to law enforcement by playing the victim and stating they attacked him. They were removed due to a restraining order. Wouldn't put it past him do attempt another erroneous allegation again. What should I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question. Florida
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he wants me and my kids gone so he is threatening to cut the power off tomorrow … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in terms of diaries and identifications, scholarship award letters, ? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36 hours , can they chatge me a restock fee for equipment ordered? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
159 satisfied customers
I was the the head of Operations for four months until I was
I was the the head of Operations for four months until I was given a letter of termination by a peer this morning with no severance or notice. When interviewing for the position, the CEO repeatedly as… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just want to know if I can use google images on my
I just want to know if I can use google images on my publications which are free of charge (I am not making any money off of the image) … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
My mom has a case with real estate agent, who managed rental
My mom has a case with real estate agent , who managed rental property for her and who changed my mother's house title into her name. After a few years we have a law suit judgement ( IN The Eight Judi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I had a lady approached me in a casino. She first she
I had a lady approached me in a casino. She first she borrowed $400 with a promise to pay me back next day. She exchanged her phone number and next day morning, she called me and started begging me fo… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I believe this is a civil law question. I live in Arizona,
I believe this is a civil law question. I live in Arizona, and own a locksmith company. We went to a commercial property, and did about $500 worth of work for the business owner. The business owner ha… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
How can I find out if something is illegal? From a big
How can I find out if something is illegal? From a big company that I think it was completely illegal but I don't know the law that was broke … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,300 satisfied customers
What has to be done to someone that is receiving Social
What has to be done to someone that is receiving Social Security Disability payments and there is nothing wrong with him. This person has claimed a bad back and cannot work. Well, watching him mow his… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
This is a continuation from a previous and ongoing
This is a continuation from a previous and ongoing situation. This is with regard to my previous session where I backed into a parked car and attempted to make a settlement with the owner of the vehic… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x