Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i was doing grocery from one of whole food suppermarket in

Customer Question
oakland .actually i do grocery...
i was doing grocery from one of whole food suppermarket in oakland .actually i do grocery from the same place onec or twice every week. yesturday i did shoping as usuall but i want some cream for my ezema and i asked one of the employer to help me and she recomend me one of from the shelf and i pull it and try to read to get som information and i carry on my kind stroler . to be clear the grocery staffs was have for me so i put somestaffes on the stroler and some on the shoping basket and i unloaded the all staffes from the stroller and from the bascket. i made $60 payment and i left the the grocery .unfortunatly one of the security guy followed me and asked me about the cream it was on the stroler honestly i thought i already make payment for the all staff and when itry to cheak it i didn't pay becouse i wasn't unloaded from the stroller but he didn't undestand me and he asked me to sign tow papers one that i didn'n make payment for the cream and do not any shopping from the supermarket any more .so now i'm worried about what will be the future concequenses and what shall i do
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/15/2012
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to help you

Zachary D. Norris :

Let me review your fact statement and then we can begin.

Zachary D. Norris :

I see you've gone off line. I'm going to switch to the Q&A format to further answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
From what you've said, it appears that you mistakenly walked out of the store without paying for an item. The guard got you, but instead of believing that you had made an honest mistake, the guard required you to sign two documents, one admitting that you took the item, and two a document showing that you agree to not shop at the store any more.

In this situation, the legal issue you are dealing with is theft under the California Penal Code Section 484. Since you had no intent to steal the cream, but only did so because of mistakenly leaving it on your baby stroller when checking out, you have a defense to any charge of theft.

However, it does not appear that WholeFoods intends to charge you with theft. I'm concerned that your signed statement is an admission to theft. However, if Wholefoods does not bring any charges, you will likely not see any consequences. That will likely remain the case unless you go back to that WholeFoods again.

The second document you signed stated that you agree not to come back to the store again. If you do go back to that store, Wholefoods may then decide to press charges on you for the prior incident and use the signed statement against you.

You can send a letter to Wholefoods corporate headquarters and to the store manager explaining the situation and requesting that they destroy the documents you signed and allow you to return to the store. Beyond that, there are not likely any other legal remedies which could assist a person in your shoes under the facts you have stated so far. That being said, there is a potential claim for a civil rights violation based on the potential circumstance that the security guard wrongfully discriminated against you because of your national background or race. However, the facts laid out don't fully support such a claim at this time.

Please let me know if you have any need for clarification.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

yeah zachary i understand what you said but still i want to kow if they bring carge on me what the consqueceses look like p/s answer this question for me

 

Customer reply replied 5 years ago
i want to know if the the supermarket charges me what the consquenses on me
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
If the supermarket decides to charge you with theft, it will likely be a misdemeanor theft charge against you.


The penalties for committing a petty theft under California Penal Code 484 & Penal Code 488 typically include a maximum of three years of informal probation, up to six months in a county jail, and/or a maximum $1,000 fine.

But, if this is your first California petty theft charge (and you have no other theft or "theft-related" convictions), and the value of the money, property, services, etc. that you allegedly stole was $50 or less, your California petty theft attorney may be able to convince the prosecutor to reduce your charge to an infraction. If your case is reduced, you face a maximum $250 fine.8

If it is your first theft or "theft-related" offense, but the item(s) exceeded $50, you may be able to participate in a diversion program. Informal diversion is a type of "deal" that your California shoplifting defense attorney may be able to make with the prosecution.

In exchange for a dismissed charge, you may be required to do any or all of the following:


Repay the value of the merchandise which you allegedly stole;


Complete an agreed to number of community service hours; and/or


Attend anti-theft classes.

This would be if they did not dismiss the charge against you since you did not intend to steal the cream.
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
TexLaw and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
4,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

TexLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Today i caught in shoplifting. and the merchandise called
Today i caught in shoplifting. and the merchandise called police and they given me a tixket. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
Picked up for shoplifting today under $50 at hobby lobby. Do
Picked up for shoplifting today under $50 at hobby lobby. Do I need attorney … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I shoplifted under 50 dollars in merchandise in. A store.
a store. The person took me to the back. I signed papers saying I shoplifted. Then he told me because I had “intent”. , a big purse with not much in it that it wwould he charged as a felony. He said he could make it go away for $2000.00. Bit I had to give him “good faith” money soon. I met him the next morning at the store and gave him 500 dollars. He then said he had talked to “him” and the fine was reduced to 1500 dollars. I could pay in the coming months to his service. He wanted me to send checks, without his mama on them “he has a stamp”. Since he has called 3-5 x and now not sure what to do. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I need a civil rights attornry. Im in Az but i was stopped
The stare of Texas seized my vehicle and $59,050 that was given to me by my dying grandmother. I have a letter from her to prove it. I asked a couple friends for help claiming it on my behalf and they filed claims to try abd take it frim me without my knowledge … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from federal government.I would say about 32 years.Job , home ,wherever I would go.At least a representative to go to a federal institution with a law… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
We have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our
we have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our skin … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My 16 year old was charged with a misdemeanor shoplifting in
My 16 year old was charged with a misdemeanor shoplifting in North Carolina on vacation, will it follow back to Florida if he doesn't show for court … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State Department violated several US laws by not protecting a US citizen while his rights were abused by a foreign government on a variety of trumped u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an
i am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an inmate in florida. he was stabbed by another inmate while on CM and there was negligence by prison staff. all of this was caught on video which h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant confessed to the police and told them everything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor assault, but i left the state … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x