How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hassy-JA Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hassy-JA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does TSA check for outstanding warrants, my girlfriend has

Customer Question

Does TSA check for outstanding warrants, my girlfriend has one and won't take care of it.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Pro_Kevin316 replied 5 years ago.

TSA Agent 316 :

Hello, Thank you for your questino

TSA Agent 316 :

Can you join me in chat?

TSA Agent 316 :

Under normal circumstances this is not a database that is checked, unless the infraction is serious enough to land her on the No fly list.

JACUSTOMER-rcee1jiw- :


TSA Agent 316 :

If she was selected for additional screening, this may be something that would be checked. But this would be random

TSA Agent 316 :

So your answer is, If she is going through security with normal conditions applying, she will be fine.

TSA Agent 316 :

If they randomly select her for additional screening, they will see the bench warrant and she would possibly be denied boarding.

TSA Agent 316 :

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Expert:  Hassy-JA replied 5 years ago.
The essence of the TSA process is to check the identity of an individual with respect to the U.S. federal or state-issued photo ID documentation thus:

"Adult passengers, 18 and over, are required to show a valid U.S. Federal or State-issued photo ID that contains a name, date of birth, gender, expiration date and a tamper-resistant feature. A passenger that refuses to provide any ID and will not cooperate in the identity verification process will not be allowed to enter the screening checkpoint. If you lose your primary ID or it has expired, TSA may accept other forms of ID to help verify your identity."

While there is no general check for outstanding warrants per se, there may be a very good chance that an individual displaying a nervous demeanor due to an attack of 'the guilts' may very well be subjected to additional inspection and this whole process may unravel and lead to a very unpleasant situation and disrupted travel plans for all involved.

It is a bizarre fact, that illegal migrants can (and do) fly freely without fear or favour due to the narrow remit of the identification requirements....BUT...there is always the possibility that somewhere along the way something will happen to raise the suspicion and then there will be consequences.

My advice is DO NOT try it, and sort out the outstanding issue first.