Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My elderly father has been missing for 8 months. The police

Customer Question
are at a loss and...
My elderly father has been missing for 8 months. The police are at a loss and are no longer doing anything. I have no idea what to do in many regards. He receives a Social Security check, he has life insurance. I don't know what to do about either. How do I proceed from here? I can't keep pretending everything is the same.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/1/2012
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,525
Experience: attorney at self
Verified
I'm sorry to hear this.

The initial move is usually to establish a "conservatorship of the estate" over his assets by filing a petition in probate court.

The California Probate Code covers this situation.

CALIFORNIA CODES PROBATE CODE SECTION 1845-1849.5

"1845. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a
conservator of the estate of a person who is missing and whose
whereabouts is unknown shall be appointed as provided in Article 3
(commencing with Section 1820).
(b) This article does not apply where the proposed conservatee is
an absentee as defined in Section 1403.


[1820. (a) A petition for the appointment of a conservator may be
filed by any of the following:
(1) The proposed conservatee.
(2) The spouse or domestic partner of the proposed conservatee.
(3) A relative of the proposed conservatee.
(4) Any interested state or local entity or agency of this state or any interested public officer or employee of this state or of a local public entity of this state.
(5) Any other interested person or friend of the proposed conservatee.
(b) If the proposed conservatee is a minor, the petition may be
filed during his or her minority so that the appointment of a
conservator may be made effective immediately upon the minor's
attaining the age of majority. An existing guardian of the minor may
be appointed as conservator under this part upon the minor's
attaining the age of majority, whether or not the guardian's accounts
have been settled.
(c) A creditor of the proposed conservatee may not file a petition
for appointment of a conservator unless the creditor is a person
described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (a).]

1846. In addition to the other required contents of the petition, if the proposed conservatee is a person who is missing and whose whereabouts is unknown, the petition shall state all of the following:
(a) The proposed conservatee owns or is entitled to the possession
of real or personal property located in this state.
(b) The time and circumstance of the person's disappearance and
that the missing person has not been heard from by the persons most
likely to hear (naming them and their relationship to the missing
person) since the time of disappearance and that the whereabouts of
the missing person is unknown to those persons and to the petitioner.
(c) The last known residence of the missing person.
(d) A description of any search or inquiry made concerning the
whereabouts of the missing person.
(e) A description of the estate of the proposed conservatee which requires attention, supervision, and care.

1847. In addition to the persons and entities to whom notice of
hearing is required under Section 1822, if the proposed conservatee
is a person who is missing and whose whereabouts is unknown:
(a) A copy of the petition for appointment of a conservator and
notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition shall be
mailed at least 15 days before the hearing to the proposed
conservatee at the last known address of the proposed conservatee.
(b) Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall also be
published pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the proposed
conservatee was last known to reside if the proposed conservatee's
last known address is in this state.
(c) Pursuant to Section 1202, the court may require that further
or additional notice of the hearing be given.

1848. In a proceeding to appoint a conservator of the estate of a
person who is missing and whose whereabouts is unknown, the following
acts are not required:
(a) Issuance of a citation to the proposed conservatee pursuant to
Section 1823.
(b) Service of a citation and petition pursuant to Section 1824.
(c) Production of the proposed conservatee at the hearing pursuant
to Section 1825.
(d) Performance of the duties of the court investigator pursuant
to Section 1826.
(e) Performance of any other act that depends upon knowledge of
the location of the proposed conservatee.

1849. A conservator of the estate of a person who is missing and
whose whereabouts is unknown may be appointed only if the court finds
all of the following:
(a) The proposed conservatee owns or is entitled to the possession
of real or personal property located in this state.
(b) The proposed conservatee remains missing and his or her
whereabouts remains unknown.
(c) The estate of the proposed conservatee requires attention,
supervision, and care.

1849.5. (a) A petition may be filed under this article regardless
of when the proposed conservatee became missing or how long the
proposed conservatee has been missing.
(b) If a trustee was appointed pursuant to former Section 262,
repealed by Chapter 201 of the Statutes of 1983, the provisions of
former Sections 260 to 272, inclusive, repealed by Chapter 201 of the
Statutes of 1983, continue to apply to the case after December 31,
1983, unless, upon a petition filed under this article after December
31, 1983, the trustee is replaced by a conservator."

All above statutes via
http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=prob&codebody=&hits=20

You can petition to establish a conservatorship of the estate and that will allow you to continue to deposit his checks and handle all his other financial affairs.

There is some information about this at
http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-conservatorship.htm

You can get a free consultation from some of the attorneys listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Probate-&-Estate-Administration/California

Please follow up on this with a local attorney.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,525
Experience: attorney at self
Verified
N Cal Atty and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Thank you for accepting my answer, and thank you very much for the bonus!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,525
9,525 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney at self

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was opened before marriage,and then after marriage put it into bitcoin does That still count as joint asset?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
Second opinion] How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to ask a lawyer familiar with Life Insurance laws. A
I need to ask a lawyer familiar with Life Insurance laws. A company in Ohio just notified me of a policy my father had purchased listing me as beneficiary in 1955. He died in 1982. I was not aware pol… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was stated parties agree to maintain current life insurance policies. I still have mine. What actions can I take or can nothing be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an individual, do the courts assess these parties financial histories as part of the decision making process? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
I was overpaid by a life insurance company that made a
I was overpaid by a life insurance company that made a mistake. They called me and want the money back , but I have spent a lot of it. Am I required to pay them back. Massachusetts resident … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance beneficiary? My mom passed away 3 weeks ago/ She lived with us for the last 21 years and we home hospiced her. Well, she told me that she had… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance
Second opinion] Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance policy, bought during 14 year marriage to first wife, when he remarried. He continued to pay premiums during 53 year marriage to … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x