Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What rights do college students have in terms of professors

Customer Question
conducting clandestine studies on you...
What rights do college students have in terms of professors conducting clandestine studies on you without your consent or open knowledge. I feel I was a "subject" and that other students were used to carry out the professors scenarios in realtionship to me, while she watched or my guess, is received reports. I could feel and sense and see and hear some of what was going on - too odd and too many to be unnoticed.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/30/2012
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to assist you.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you present? I have some questions I need to ask you.

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

Gredat

Zachary D. Norris :

What class was this in connection with?

Customer:

business communications

Zachary D. Norris :

And what was the nature of the "study" for which you feel you were a "subject"?

Customer:

guessing, behavior

Zachary D. Norris :

Did the professor publish any results using your name?

Customer:

no

Zachary D. Norris :

In what state did this occur?

Customer:

CA.

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. And when you say you "could feel and sense and see and hear some of what was going on" What do you mean specifically? Can you provide me an example?

Customer:

Not easy to explain, however one example was a student on my left and on my right, each pressuring me to use an unfamiliar softwareprogram, of which I said I do not currently have a need for it now but will consider a class at a later time. There were several instances of this and one day when I arrrived to class to find my computer opened to the program. This sounds silly writing it out - but the point is their consistency and tenacity for no apparent reason.

Zachary D. Norris :

Interesting. Was the software installed on your personal computer, or on a computer at a workstation at the school?

Customer:

workstation.

Customer:

workstation at school.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you used the software, was there any charge for its use?

Customer:

no.

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Based on what you have said, I do not believe that you have had any legal right violated. The specific legal right would be the right to privacy. However, there has been no disclosure that you can pinpoint that would activate this legal right. On the other hand, if you feel that information is being gathered about you that is not relevant to your academic measurement by the school, and to which you believe you should have informed consent regarding, then this may be an issue you need to take up with the school administration.

Zachary D. Norris :

Have you made any such attempt?

Customer:

Yes. And the reply is, "Do you really think a teacher with x amount of students will go to the trouble of ....." :( I believe the study she is conducting is my reaction to the scanarios she produces. Sometimes they are quite pushy. It made me feel very uncomfortable.

Zachary D. Norris :

Have you confronted the professor yet?

Customer:

Yes. She does not accept and most intersting, does not deny doing anything, only that she is sorry and that she never meant to make me feel uncomfortable. She was very guarded, in what she said.

Zachary D. Norris :

Ok. Well, if the behavior continues, you should press a complaint with the administration. You should make the complaint in written form, and you should look up the university code of conduct applicable to professors.

Zachary D. Norris :

Again, unless your private information is being made public in a way that personally identifies you or reveals any of your academic records, no legal rights have been violated.

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you have any other questions I can answer for you?

Customer:

Hm... so no law against making you apprehensive and ill at ease in class and watching you....lovely

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm afraid not.

Customer:

Ok, thanks.

Zachary D. Norris :

If there were, I would have sued all my law school professors

Customer:

LOL

Zachary D. Norris :

Good Luck, if you are satisfied with my work, please press accept so I may receive credit. Thanks - Zach

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
TexLaw and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Ok - on the last day of finals, the combined stress of finals and her "scanrios" a couple of days previuosly, nearly caused me to be "non-functioning" meaning difficult to think and speak when trying to give my final presention in a class that was not hers...I think going into depression...not something you like to admit. :( Fortunately I was able to pull myself out of it by the time I got home and could relax. AND I was in counseling because of what I belive was happening in that particular class - but the instructor never stopped even though when I confronted her I asked her to stop doing whatever she was doing. :( And my counselor knew I was very upset, but she believed it was caused by something else...ugh! :( Whether there is or there is not, the point is, is that this particular instructor caused me to nearly slip into depression. And a class room of students saw my odd behavior - but they may have simply attributed it to stress...don't know and school is out now.

Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
I'm sorry to hear about the stress you are undergoing because of this subject. To claim damages for things like stress or embarrassment, California has a cause of action called "Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress". I have laid out the law below. However, in my professional opinion, you do not have a good case.

California has long recognized the right to recover damages for the intentional and unreasonable infliction of mental or emotional distress which results in foreseeable physical injury to plaintiff. California courts have also acknowledged the right to recover damages for emotional distress alone, without consequent physical injuries, in cases involving extreme and outrageous intentional invasions of one's mental and emotional tranquility. (State Rubbish etc. Assn. v. Siliznoff (1952) 38 Cal.2d 330, 336-337)
INTENTIONAL INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS
The elements of a prima facie case for the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress are:
(1) outrageous conduct by the defendant;
(2) the defendant's intention of causing or reckless disregard of the probability of causing emotional distress;
(3) the plaintiff's suffering severe or extreme emotional distress; and
(4) actual and proximate causation of the emotional distress by the defendant's outrageous conduct. (Alcorn v. Anbro Engineering, Inc (1970) 2 Cal.3d 493, 497-498
EMOTIONAL DISTRESS-DEFINED
The term "emotional distress" means mental distress, mental suffering or mental anguish. It includes all highly unpleasant mental reactions, such as fright, nervousness, grief, anxiety, worry, mortification, shock, humiliation and indignity, as well as physical pain.
SEVERE-DEFINED
The word "severe," in the phrase "severe emotional distress," means substantial or enduring as distinguished from trivial or transitory. Severe emotional distress is emotional distress of such substantial quantity or enduring quality that no reasonable person in a civilized society should be expected to endure it. In determining the severity of emotional distress consideration is given to its intensity and duration.
The Restatement view is that liability "does not extend to mere insults, indignities, threats, annoyances, petty oppressions, or other trivialities," but only to conduct so extreme and outrageous "as to go beyond all possible bonds of decency, and to be regarded as atrocious, and utterly intolerable in a civilized community." (Rest. 2d Torts, § 46, com. d; see Prosser, Law of Torts, supra, at pp. 46-47.) "The emotional distress must in fact exist, and it must be severe." (Prosser, Law of Torts, supra, p. 51; Rest.2d Torts, supra, § 46, Com. j.)
EXTREME AND OUTRAGEOUS CONDUCT-DEFINED
Extreme and outrageous conduct is conduct which goes beyond all possible bounds of decency so as to be regarded as atrocious and utterly intolerable in a civilized community.
Extreme and outrageous conduct is not mere insults, indignities, threats, annoyances, petty oppressions or other trivialities. All persons must necessarily be expected and required to be hardened to a certain amount of rough language and to occasional acts that are definitely inconsiderate and unkind.
Extreme and outrageous conduct, however, is conduct which would cause an average member of the community to immediately react in outrage.
EFFECT OF RELATIONSHIP OF PARTIES
The extreme and outrageous character of the conduct of a defendant may arise from an abuse of a position, or relationship to a plaintiff, which gives such a defendant actual or apparent authority over a plaintiff, or power to affect a plaintiff's interests.
SUSCEPTIBILITY OF PLAINTIFF
The extreme and outrageous character of a defendant's conduct may arise from defendant's knowledge that a plaintiff is peculiarly susceptible to emotional distress by reason of some physical or mental condition or peculiarity. Conduct may become extreme and outrageous when a defendant proceeds in the face of such knowledge, where it would not be so if defendant did not know.
INTENTIONAL AND RECKLESS -- DEFINED
A defendant intended to inflict emotional distress if it is established that he or she desired to cause such distress or knew that such distress was substantially certain to result from his or her conduct.
A defendant's conduct is in reckless disregard of the probability of causing emotional distress if he or she has knowledge of a high degree of probability that emotional distress will result and acts with deliberate disregard of that probability or with a conscious disregard of the probable results.
PRIVILEGE
Conduct, which under other conditions would be extreme and outrageous, may be privileged and a defendant is not liable:
When a defendant has done no more than to insist upon his or her legal rights in a permissible way, even though he or she is well aware that such insistence is certain to cause emotional distress. If you find that defendant in good faith believed that he or she was acting under a legal right, he or she shall be considered as having been acting under such right even though, in fact, he or she had no such right.

When a defendant makes statements in the course of an official proceeding.
NEGLIGENT INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS
The elements of a claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress are:
1. The defendant engaged in negligent conduct or a willful violation of a statutory standard;
2. The plaintiff suffered serious emotional distress;
3. The defendant's negligent conduct or willful violation of statutory standards was a cause of the serious emotional distress.
Serious emotional distress is an emotional reaction which is not an abnormal response to the circumstances. It is found where a reasonable person would be unable to cope with the mental distress caused by the circumstances.
CAUSES OF NERVOUS SHOCK
A shock to the nervous system may be caused either by some physical impact or by fright caused by exposure to imminent peril.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
4,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

TexLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before the international court. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What is the code of conduct and corporate law that states an
What is the code of conduct and corporate law that states an employer has the right to monitor and look at all the emails of the employees and his 50% embezzling business partner. My partner is steali… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases. Nys
nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is not recognized in Ga … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence.
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence. can a Va attorney ask a VA doctor, to review my husband's records and write a report against my husband without my husband giving his writte… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I just need to know the different torts there are for
I just need to know the different torts there are for medical malpractice. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I have a Legal matter that is 2 parts, 1). Civil Tort for
I have a Legal matter that is 2 parts, 1). Civil Tort for breach of contract. I was contracted to remodel a home. My payment was $75k & a Lot of land. After I performed and and passed final inspection… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first day of a malicious prosecution trial?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I HAVE READ ABOUT TORT ACTIONS INVOLVING ADULTERY AND I
I HAVE READ ABOUT TORT ACTIONS INVOLVING ADULTERY AND I AUDIO TAPED MY WIFE AND HER "BUDDY" IN OUR HOME. WHAT ELS WOULD I NEED AND/OR WOULD A ATT. TAKE SUCH A CASE … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
It's quite simple really. Can a Canadian be sued for torts
It's quite simple really. Can a Canadian be sued for torts that are recognized in the United States but not in Canada? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is there a NC Intentional tort lawyer available to answer
Is there a NC Intentional tort lawyer available to answer questions about a juvenile situation?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x