Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

losed my job because my arms dont work they are numb and tingly

Customer Question
doctors now say i have...
losed my job because my arms dont work they are numb and tingly doctors now say i have nerve damage and need operation but ins, runs out in two days and i have no income I have rhumatoid arthrities but with no money cant take meds or see a doctor rent do at end of month can not pay so they will throw me out i will be homeless what can i do
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/29/2012
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,009
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good afternoon. Even if a tenant is in default,
the law does not allow the landlord to forcibly evict a tenant without
obtaining an eviction order from a court. What that means is that if
termination date comes and the tenant doesn't move out, the landlord cannot
simply change the locks or throw the tenant's things out. Rather, what the
landlord has to do is to first deliver a 3-Day Notice to quit in
Idaho...which basically says the tenant has 3 days to leave or face
eviction. But, if the tenant still doesn't leave, the landlord must then file a
petition with the court for an eviction order. Depending upon the court's
docket, it can take anywhere from about 15 days to a couple of months to get a
hearing. Only when a judge has issued
the eviction order can the landlord have the tenant evicted. That will buy the
tenant a good bit of time.



I hope this has given you
information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general
than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information
and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not
hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you
further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that
the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general
information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
dont care if i am homeless i want my arm to stop hurting and my job back or at least to be able to work
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 5 years ago
I understand....but solving your medical issues are outside the scope of what I can help you with on JA. I can only provide you the legal protections you have with regard to your housing situation. I'm sorry!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
my question was not answerd i have been wronged by my work and doctor and now am helpless
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Other.
answer was not of my question my ? is how do i make my work and doctor accountable for what is happing to me i did as they asked
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
Hi,

The previous expert was correct on your housing situation. I'll give your other issues a try. In order to address those other issues, I need some more information. Please answer the following questions:

1. What kind of work did you do?

2. How long have you been working at that job?

3. When did you first start noticing your arm pain?

4. Do you have back pain as well?

5. Have you ever suffered a back injury?

6. Do you know the cause of your nerve injury?

7. Were you at work when the injury occurred?

8. Have you filed a workers compensation claim?

9. Have you filed a disability claim?

10. How did you lose your job, were you fired, or were you laid off?

11. Have you filed an unemployment claim?

12. Have you filed a social security claim?

13. How long have you had rheumatoid arthritis and have you been officially diagnosed with the same?

14. Are you on medication for rheumatoid arthritis?

15. Did your employer know you had rheumatoid arthritis?

16. Did your employer's decision to terminate or lay you off have anythign to do with the fact that you could not work because of your rheumatoid arthritis?

Please provide the answer to these questions and I will try and help you.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

!)worked at kit homebuilders west building manufactored homes 2)i have worked for them cense 02 was layed off for 8 months from nov 08 to july09 due to lack of work.

3)told doctor in aprail and said then it has been going on for about a month she changed the drugs i take.4)yes 5)no 6) no just working to hard i guess. 7)yes 8)no.

9)yes last week the 24th 10)I had a doctors letter saying i needed to take time off and not work over 40 hrs and work at a job not so hard i told work at the time i couldnt do anything with my arm they said they had nothing for me and to go to unemployment.

11) yes have two letters from them one says i am eligible for benefits because i quit with good cause the other letter says i am not eligible because i am unable to work

12)yes 13)Started seeing doctor in 06 14) yes 15)yes 16) not sure when i called and asked to come back to work he said no there is something wrong with you and you need to get help.

Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
My advice to you is that you need to immediately file a workers compensation claim. You need to claim that the injury happened to you at work and that it happened as a result of lifting heavy objects. You also need to claim that the employer terminated you as a result of your injury.

You should also look into filing a claim for violations of the Americans with Disability Act, as you could argue that your employer failed to make reasonable accommodations for your RA condition.

Filing the workers compensation claim will allow you to get medical treatment and to get some income benefits.
You can do this without getting a lawyer.

For the Americans with Disabilities Act potential claim, you need to consult a local attorney.

Please let me know if you need further information.

Best of Luck,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
TexLaw and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
4,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

TexLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some one just asked me had I filed a personal injury case. i know nothing about it. How does that work … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My husband is a County worker for San Joaquin County
My husband is a County worker for San Joaquin County Behavioral Health He is a Licensed Addiction Counselor at Residential Treatment Program . He was physically assaulted by a client on the 11th of No… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was injured on the job on March 3, 2016 due to falling on
I was injured on the job on March 3, 2016 due to falling on ice and injuring my right knee. On July 5th surgery was performed to repair a meniscus tear. I was off work for 3 weeks at that time under w… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that seem to be dragging his heels. He has worked on the side of the insurance company of which is our opposition. We have had a court date for Febr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud, I did
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud , I did fill out n incident report stating I fell , which I didn't. I went to the hospital [ I am currently paying the bill ] but I went back to wor… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot find a lawyer to represent me. What can I do? … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
I have a question about workers compensation. I am an
I am an independent contractor with medical insurance. I work in schools training teachers. I do not have any employees, would I be required to have workers compensation insurance for myself? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this area of practice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK
Good afternoon. Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK physical therapists after you are already being treated by someone who is not in their network that my doctor referred me to be… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,851 satisfied customers
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I have missed less than 1 day worth of work. The claim was for repetitive motion in my shoulder. Initially i hired an attorney because my comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my employees. Any recommendations as to what to do? My employees will be working in a Laundry. … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction company if i hire my dad and my brother?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation case for a long standing client of a colleague. My husband did not sign a retainer agreement with the client. The client filed an appeal and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have an depending workers compensation case. However my
I have an depending workers compensation case. However my former attorney withdrew. my case is "red line" and although I have contacted several , I can not find a lawyer to take my case, a lot of work… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on
workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on March this year. I ask to re-insure and audit told me to pay $8000- and I paid it 10/17/16 but auditor said that is extra charge for November t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am involved in a workers' compensation case. I was
I am involved in a workers' compensation case. I was initially denied benefits because the Qualified Medical Examiner (QME) lied in his reports and made statements about my medical history that is not… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need representation. I am on worker's compensation. I have
I need representation. I am on worker's compensation. I have 7 - 8 slipped discs. They start at T11 and continue all the way down.. I can not just sit here. You must call me or answer the questions. M… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x