How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The landlord posted me a fee for throwing a garbage in wrong

Customer Question

The landlord posted me a fee for throwing a garbage in wrong bin. Today the superintendent showed me a video where it has a recording when my sister is coming out of the door, walked to the garbage basket and putting a bag of garbage into the garbage bin.
They are stating that this is an evidence that we throw the bag of garbage into wrong bin and we have to pay a fine.
This was a targeted video recording against my family members to take some money from me. Its a building and it has installed security cameras. The cameras should be used for security and safety purposes but they used it for their benefits.
What lawsuits can I open against the landlord and superintendent for their recording of each walk of my sister? I feel they are prosecuting me and want to frighten so that I pay to superintendent extra money for my peaceful living... please help..
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Regrettably, there is no basis to sue the landlord or superintendent, this is because there is no expectation of privacy in the public area and the cameras are technically installed for capturing images of activity within the scope of the cameras, not just to act as a crime deterrent. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
But for what purposes the cameras should be used? Not security and safety purposes? I am feeling like superintended is prosecuting me and my family members trying to kick me from the apartment...
Expert:  MShore replied 5 years ago.
in part for security and safety, but this is not to say that they cannot be used for any other purpose. If you feel as though you are being unfair discriminated against by the superintendent, if you tell me what state the property is located in I can offer guidance as to where to report the discrimination.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
NY, Brooklyn
Expert:  MShore replied 5 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** contact the central complaint bureau at(###) ###-#### Again, and this is critical to keep in mind, you need to be able to show that you are being discriminated against for your claim to have any merit.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Should the landlord disclose company's physical address for tenant? I am asking him to disclose the physical address to send certified mail but he's unwilling to do that...
Expert:  MShore replied 5 years ago.
the landlord should. If you know the company's name,I can assist in finding the address by looking through the state's corporate records.