Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I was served a TPO in Georgia and I do not appear at the

Customer Question
hearing, what happens?...
If I was served a TPO in Georgia and I do not appear at the hearing, what happens?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
5/1/2012
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified

If you fail to appear at the hearing, the TPO will likely be made into a permanent order. The hearing is the opportunity for both parties to present their case. For the petitioner, it would be the opportunity to present evidence to substantiate her allegations. For you, it would be the opportunity to present evidence to refute her allegations. So, if you do not appear, all the evidence will favor the petitioner and her request for a protective order would likely be granted.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
What does permanent mean? When we get mad and start texting or emailing at times it gets nasty. She saves everyone, I delete them because my thought was we could have stopped if we didn't care. On the top she checked the boxes for me to undergo eval for alcohol/drug abuse and follow treatment and go to batterer's program. I've never touched her
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago

The TPO can remain in place after the hearing for up to six months. If the petitioner wanted to have it extended further, she would need to take the matter back to court.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
But can she force me to something as stupid as alcohol/ drug evaluation and treatment and a batterer's class?
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago

It's legally possible though I would suggest that it is unlikely. I've handled hundreds of protective orders and, in my opinion, this sort of remedy is rarely granted. In my experience, this is usually reserved for more extreme cases, perhaps where there is a marriage, minor children and/or rather serious allegations. Based on your statements, it seems inappropriate here.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I have a 12 year old daughter? Last ?, she sent my a picture and an email that was obviously was hacked months after our divorce was final, is that not extremely illegal.
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 5 years ago

Yes, hacking someone's email account is illegal.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified
Joseph and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was given sole legal and physical custody of a relatives
I was given sole legal and physical custody of a relatives children November 2015 due to severe neglect and drug abuse. Since I petitioned on the kids behave for order of protection on the children's … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
I feel like my HIPAA rights have been violated. Missouri. I
Yes, There was a RN that was telling several of my relatives no on the HIPAA about past drug abuse… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My daughter's roommates are posting on Craigslist that she
My daughter's roommates are posting on Craigslist that she is a psycho, alcoholic and drug abuser. My daughter is a recovering alcoholic and I am afraid this will affect her in a negative way. What ca… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
My daughter is separated from her husband, he has recently
My daughter is separated from her husband, he has recently called child services on her and made claims of drug abuse. She came home from work yesterday to a note on her door from a social worker with… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
A person secretly recorded my wife's conversations about my
A person secretly recorded my wife's conversations about my son. This person used to be my son's girlfriend. This was at a time when my wife was sharing her fears about my son. He has been recovering … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Me and my wife had an argument about my child a couple
Yes me and my wife had an argument about my child a couple nights ago and while this was happening one of dogs bit my child in the nose and I got mad and pulled a gun out but I didn't point at her or the dog how does this affect me in court … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if you could help me. I'm trying to find out
I'm wondering if you could help me. I'm trying to find out A) if there is a required separation time in the state of Massachusetts? And B) is it beneficial to file a fault divorce uncontested. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Not quite sure. I live in Calif. I up until a few months ago
Not quite sure. I live in Calif. I up until a few months ago was in a 12 year relationship with the woman I called my wife, thought we were not even registered as Domestic partners in our state One da… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
A female has made a assault complaint to police about
a female has made a sexual assault complaint to police about me....which dates back two months. Police just visited me now to inquire about it. This individual is a crazed out drug abuser and has been… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
After 35 yr marriage stepfather moved all savings retirement
After 35 yr marriage stepfather moved all savings retirement and bank accounts , enuitys .Gave to daughter and changed will and died. Doing all secretly leaving mother no funds to live off or evan pay… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEY We are the Country
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEYGood morning,We are the Hill Country Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Inc. located in Kerrville, Texas. We provide treatment and other services such as colle… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter has asked my wife and I to take temporary
My stepdaughter has asked my wife and I to take temporary guardianship of her 1 year old son so that she may go to another state to start college and "figure out her life." She is an unwed Mother in A… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
As a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were
as a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were automatically sealed now 30 years later the hospital where i have been treated is saying i have a history of drug abuse is this legal? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
We are not married. Have 2 children ages 15 and 11. Abusive
We are not married. Have 2 children ages 15 and 11. Abusive relationship for several years, not physical only verbal. Own a home together. Deal with alcohol/drug abuse. Depression. Want a new start an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
We have had custody of a 3 year old which is our niece. She
We have had custody of a 3 year old which is our niece. She was taken from her parents home by Children Protection Services here in Amarillo, Texas on July 2014. Because of drug abuse she was placed w… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
How can I find out how a owner of a home can legally set the
How can I find out how a owner of a home can legally set the home up as a transitional or sober living house for drug and alcohol addicts in any neighborhood in California without any required license… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
If a person who committed a crime because of drug abuse,
If a person who committed a crime because of drug abuse, does jail/prison time, then violates probation for the first time after being released because he used drugs again, have to wait months in jail before the court orders them to in-patient drug treatment; plus he's not getting the proper treatment for pink eye; he told the nurse he was allergic to a particular eye drop and that was the very drops given to him; now he has a problem seeing with that eye. … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
378 satisfied customers
Son is alcoholi/drug abuser frequently usually using in my
Son is alcoholi/drug abuser frequently usually using in my home. His 9 yr old lives here and I don't want to have her hear this profanity, threats of burning down the house and harming me.been arreste… read more
D Downs-Vollbracht
D Downs-Vollbracht
Partner
Juris Doctorate
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x