Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son was convicted of felony 12 years ago and was on probation

Customer Question
My son was convicted of...
My son was convicted of felony 12 years ago and was on probation for five years.

He had had a job for 10 years after his conviction but lost it in the economic down turn.

Although he has had a completely clean record before and after his felony he has found it impossible to find a new job since his record of one mistake always turns up in an employer search.

He is currently camping out in a friends one room apartment and living on the small amount of money which I can manage to send him each month.

I am running out of money..... is their any way of having the conviction removed from his record so that he might possibly find any kind of job?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
5/1/2012
Lawyer: Juliana, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Juliana
Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
Verified

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

In Connecticut, "erasure of criminal records" (also known as expungement) is only available to people who:

 

* were found not guilty or had their charges dismissed

* received a pardon for their crimes

* disposed of their cases with a nolle prosequi

* were convicted on charges that are now decriminalized

 

However, a pardon might be successful in your son's situation. A petition and supporting documentation would be filed with the Connecticut Board of Pardons to obtain one of two types of pardons: either an absolute pardon, or a provisional pardon.

 

If an absolute pardon is granted, records of a criminal conviction are removed from public view so that they cannot be used to prevent you from obtaining employment, being granted certain state issued licenses, or being allowed to cross international borders with a valid passport. If a provisional pardon is granted, criminal conviction records are not removed from public view, but it is still helpful in removing barriers to obtaining state issued licenses and employment.

 

In 2008 in Connecticut, about 60% of all pardon applications were granted and 40% were denied, so there is a better than 50-50 chance that your son could successfully obtain a pardon for his felony conviction.

 

Hope this helps. Good luck!

Juliana

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Thank you for the answer but it does not address the question.
I already know all that you had written, I was hoping to find an expedited way of affectin at least a provisional pardon.
It does not seem fair that my son may become homeless because of one mistake made twelve years ago and for which he had served five years of probation
Lawyer: Juliana, Attorney replied 5 years ago

I am sorry for your son's situation. However, I am unable to suggest an expedited solution because there is none available.

 

The Board of Pardons website states that all applications are received and processed continuously on a first come, first served basis, and that there is no way to expedite the process, which typically takes about 12 months. The Board of Pardons website states:

 

16. Why does the process take so long?

-The granting of a pardon process is an extreme remedy. It is a thoughtful and deliberative process where many things are considered. The process takes up to twelve months because of the large number of applications received by the Board of Pardons on a monthly basis. The record checks that need to be completed and the sheer logistics involved in clearing a person's criminal history contribute to the length of the process.

 

 

Juliana
Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
Verified
Juliana and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Juliana Your Own Question
Juliana
Juliana
Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney

Juliana is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do you have to probate a will in Texas? My husband went home
My husband went home to be with the LORD on December 2, 2017. He had a last will & testament, I'm his wife of 30 years, we had no children and he left everything to me. One attorney wanted $1800 to probate the will. But many have said I don't need to probate the will in Texas since everything is community property. Really don't have $1800, can y'all help? Thanks much Phyllis Jean McIntosh for the Estate of Bruce Patrick McIntosh... … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be affiant, do i list an enclosed utility trailer, which only has my husband's (deceased) on the title, as property needing possession to, although a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a probate question. Arizona, Everything is settled
I have a probate question. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Arizona JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Everything is settled and finished … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
A Florida Probate lawsuit by the disinherited children has 3
A Florida Probate lawsuit by the disinherited children has 3 Counts. I- Lack of testamentary capacity; !! - Undue influence and III - Interference with testamentary expectations. 2 witnesses at the si… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation
Hi! My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation violation with a court date. One for not completing community service and the other for failure to show up to an appointment. The appointment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already
Hi, I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already excepted a job offer in FL prior to my first offender sentencing. My probation officer has not returned my calls or emails for over a week … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more
Hi, I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more expensive than with a will?" … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the average cost of probate after death for a person
What is the average cost of probate after death for a person with a will … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation from the sentence of 6 months. Credit is given for 0 days in custody" I signed a plea deal for 12 months probation for a frist time offense c… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
In 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation &
in 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation & Parole has it listed as a D felony, I have informed my Probation officers and now my Parole office of this for the last 4 years and they still … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I'm on drug offender probation in the state of Florida
If I'm on drug offender probation in the state of Florida and a urinalysis test is done on me and the results come back from the lab am I entitled to see those results? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have an ex who is on unsupervised probation for a
i have an ex who is on unsupervised probation for a conditional discharge and he violated the conditions by not paying child support and also by contacting me. Is it possible he will go to jail? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a case number for a probate in Stanislaus
I'm looking for a case number ***** a probate in Stanislaus Co. with hi daughter. Nancy Montano a.k.a. Happy Nancy Montano-Jonoubeh. The county clerk is unable to locate it. We are in Oakland. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining sentence … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Must an executor file with probate court? FL. Will naming
Second opinion] Must an executor file with probate court?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x