Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live south carolina..I got an payday loan from an online…

Customer Question
I live south carolina..I got...
I live south carolina..I got an payday loan from an online company LoanPoint in 2007 for the amount of 300,my pay back was 390. They took 69 dollars from my account every two weeks. In all I made $278towards my advance. I had to close my account and I told them,but they continued to collect. Of course they didnt get anything and now a company they sold my account to.says I owe $2198 and they are issuing an summons&warrant. I told him I dont have it and can make arrangements. I called to the court house to see if there was an warrant for me they said. However, I know they are not obligated to tell me. What should I do. Do I have any say in this
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
4/19/2012
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Hi,

My name is Lucy and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

You unfortunately do not have any say in whether the company decides to pursue a collections suit against you. There's no way to avoid that. However, there would not be a warrant against you, because it's not a crime to fail to repay a debt - the United States does not have a debtor's prison. Bad check laws do not apply to payday loans, because they require that a person have a present intent to write a check knowing that funds are not available, and payday loans use post-dated checks. It's actually a violation of Section 807 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act to tell someone that criminal action will be taken against them for non-payment of the debt.

On top of that, the statute of limitations for breach of contract in South Carolina is only three years. S.C. Code of Laws, Section 15-3-530. If this happened in 2007, it may be too late. I don't know when the last payment was made, but each payment resets the statute.

It has become very common for scam artists to get records of old debts that are not collectible and try to berate or scare the debtor into paying. The primary way they do this is by telling you that you'll go to jail because you didn't pay. That's illegal, and it's the primary way of knowing that you're dealing with a scam artist. Another way to tell is that they're insisting on immediate repayment over the phone, and they refuse to validate the debt. Federal law also requires a creditor to inform you of your right to request validation of the debt, and that they not pursue collection until the validation is complete. It's also a violation of the FDCPA to represent to a creditor that a debt is due and collectible when it is not.

For all of those reasons, it sounds like the company calling you is involved with a scam. If they call you again, you can read them the relevant provisions of the FDCPA, insist that they validate the debt, and let them know that you have the right to sue them for up to $1,000 per violation of the act. At that point (or if you threaten to call the police), the scam artists usually hang up and never call back. A valid debt collector should give you an address to send your request for validation of the debt. You can also send them letter telling them that you refuse to pay the debt and demanding that they leave you alone and stop calling you (under Section 805). Here is one sample letter:
http://www.creditinfocenter.com/forms/sampleletter9.shtml

Good luck.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Lucy, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I received an online payday loan from Big Picture Payday
I received an online payday loan from Big Picture Payday loans. Initially I was told that it was not a payday loan but found out 2 weeks later that it indeed was a payday loan and lots of fees were in… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
A company calls me an say i took out a payday loan in 2010
a company calls me an say i took out a payday loan in 2010 and the company wants to sue me for over 1000 i dont remember this loan at all i dont know what to do … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I was told this morning that there will an arrest warrant
Hi, I was told this morning that there will an arrest warrant issued on tomorrow due to a Title 18 Sect. 1344 charge. I believe I was contacted by the company a couple of weeks ago to settle and I inf… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Is there any truth to this e-mail that just got from Michael
Is there any truth to this e-mail that just got from Michael Hardy (*****@******.***? Arrest warrant ID: - JSB 85496183 which will be out on Wednesday 3 PM. Attention This is the last and final chance… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
In 2007, I had a "payday" loan in South Carolina, (I lived/live
In 2007, I had a "payday" loan in South Carolina, (I lived/live in Georgia) where i would pay the loan off every time I got paid and then write a new check for $95 over the cash the "Check 'N' Go" wou… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I have 2 online payday loans where the terms are illegal in
I have 2 online payday loans where the terms are illegal in the state of South CArolina. I have offered to pay back the original balance, but I have been turned over to collections. Am I correct in th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I recieved a debt letter from alliance asset management for
I recieved a debt letter from alliance asset management for a online payday loan i took out last year. The company was loanpoint USA..that is an illegal internet payday loan. Anyway, the original loan… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
hello, My question is that i received a call from the
hello, My question is that i received a call from the national bureau of investigation in orange county, TX. I live in PA. I must have signed up for a payday loan at USPAYDAY. But i never received the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
payday loans withdrawals mutiple times to aaccount in kultiple
payday loans withdrawals mutiple times to aaccount in kultiple incriments to avoid detection on the same days to avoid negative balance stop payments… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
hello i have been recieving calls from a man who says his name
hello i have been recieving calls from a man who says his name is XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX he calls my cell phone and my job all day long claiming i owe fast cash international 400 dollars for a payday loan … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I just received a call from an collection agency in regards
I just received a call from an collection agency in regards XXXXX XXXXX defaulted payday loan. They told me that they sent me a summons but it went to my old address and I never received anything in w… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I had outstanding payday loans and I filed bankruptcy. I just
I had outstanding payday loans and I filed bankruptcy. I just received a call saying the payday loan company was going to have me arrested tomorrow morning. Is this a scare tactic or do I need to reta… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
i have an payday loan company saying that they are going to
i have an payday loan company saying that they are going to server a summons in 72hrs then they said they have to have a debit or credit card on file so the summons wouldnt be served..how ever i have … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
If a person owes around 7,000 dollars on a motor cycle and
If a person owes around 7,000 dollars on a motor cycle and has not made a payment for almost year, can a warrant be put out for their arrest. I am asking for someone who means a lot to me. Due to divo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am being contacted by an investigation company for a check
I am being contacted by an investigation company for a check from a closed account I didnt Know about . It was for a payday Loan . They are telling me it is going to go to warrant in Texas I live in a… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER WHO FINISHED COLLEGE IN 2007 WAS INFORMED THAT
MY DAUGHTER WHO FINISHED COLLEGE IN 2007 WAS INFORMED THAT SHE COULD GET A BETTER RATE FIXED AND LOWER HER MONTLY PAYMENT FROM THE SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORP. SHE SIGNED PAPERS FOR A HERO LOAN (… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i got a phone call on my job from someone stating he is an
i got a phone call on my job from someone stating he is an investigator and he is putting a warrant for me because of a online payday loan. he also gave me the number of someone known as a mediator an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I got a payday loan through a company. while searching, I thought
I got a payday loan through a company. while searching, I thought I had gotten the loan with another company, not the actual one that loaned me the money. I borrowed $500, thinking that I was going to… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x