Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

providing alcohol to underage in ohio

Customer Question
providing alcohol to underage in ohio
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
4/7/2012
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question

The law that governs is 4301.69 under the Ohio Revised Code. To best assist you I have provided it for you below, but to summarize the law you should be aware that any person 18 or older who is otherwise not permitted to provide alcohol (a parent or for a religious observance) is guilty of a first-degree misdemeanor that carries the maximum sentence of up to 6 months in jail and a $1000 fine, or both. If the person is under 18 who furnishes alcohol, the fine is generally up to $250 and up to 30 days in jail.


4301.69 Underage persons offenses concerning.

(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person shall sell beer or intoxicating liquor to an underage person, shall buy beer or intoxicating liquor for an underage person, or shall furnish it to an underage person, unless given by a physician in the regular line of the physician’s practice or given for established religious purposes or unless the underage person is supervised by a parent, spouse who is not an underage person, or legal guardian.

In proceedings before the liquor control commission, no permit holder, or no employee or agent of a permit holder, charged with a violation of this division shall be charged, for the same offense, with a violation of division (A)(1) of section 4301.22 of the Revised Code.

(B) No person who is the owner or occupant of any public or private place shall knowingly allow any underage person to remain in or on the place while possessing or consuming beer or intoxicating liquor, unless the intoxicating liquor or beer is given to the person possessing or consuming it by that person’s parent, spouse who is not an underage person, or legal guardian and the parent, spouse who is not an underage person, or legal guardian is present at the time of the person’s possession or consumption of the beer or intoxicating liquor.

An owner of a public or private place is not liable for acts or omissions in violation of this division that are committed by a lessee of that place, unless the owner authorizes or acquiesces in the lessee’s acts or omissions.

(C) No person shall engage or use accommodations at a hotel, inn, cabin, campground, or restaurant when the person knows or has reason to know either of the following:

(1) That beer or intoxicating liquor will be consumed by an underage person on the premises of the accommodations that the person engages or uses, unless the person engaging or using the accommodations is the spouse of the underage person and is not an underage person, or is the parent or legal guardian of all of the underage persons, who consume beer or intoxicating liquor on the premises and that person is on the premises at all times when beer or intoxicating liquor is being consumed by an underage person;

(2) That a drug of abuse will be consumed on the premises of the accommodations by any person, except a person who obtained the drug of abuse pursuant to a prescription issued by a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs and has the drug of abuse in the original container in which it was dispensed to the person.

(D)(1) No person is required to permit the engagement of accommodations at any hotel, inn, cabin, or campground by an underage person or for an underage person, if the person engaging the accommodations knows or has reason to know that the underage person is intoxicated, or that the underage person possesses any beer or intoxicating liquor and is not supervised by a parent, spouse who is not an underage person, or legal guardian who is or will be present at all times when the beer or intoxicating liquor is being consumed by the underage person.

(2) No underage person shall knowingly engage or attempt to engage accommodations at any hotel, inn, cabin, or campground by presenting identification that falsely indicates that the underage person is twenty-one years of age or older for the purpose of violating this section.

(E)(1) No underage person shall knowingly order, pay for, share the cost of, attempt to purchase, possess, or consume any beer or intoxicating liquor in any public or private place. No underage person shall knowingly be under the influence of any beer or intoxicating liquor in any public place. The prohibitions set forth in division (E)(1) of this section against an underage person knowingly possessing, consuming, or being under the influence of any beer or intoxicating liquor shall not apply if the underage person is supervised by a parent, spouse who is not an underage person, or legal guardian, or the beer or intoxicating liquor is given by a physician in the regular line of the physician’s practice or given for established religious purposes.

(2)(a) If a person is charged with violating division (E)(1) of this section in a complaint filed under section 2151.27 of the Revised Code, the court may order the child into a diversion program specified by the court and hold the complaint in abeyance pending successful completion of the diversion program. A child is ineligible to enter into a diversion program under division (E)(2)(a) of this section if the child previously has been diverted pursuant to division (E)(2)(a) of this section. If the child completes the diversion program to the satisfaction of the court, the court shall dismiss the complaint and order the child’s record in the case sealed under sections 2151.356 to 2151.358 of the Revised Code. If the child fails to satisfactorily complete the diversion program, the court shall proceed with the complaint.

(b) If a person is charged in a criminal complaint with violating division (E)(1) of this section, section 2935.36 of the Revised Code shall apply to the offense, except that a person is ineligible for diversion under that section if the person previously has been diverted pursuant to division (E)(2)(a) or (b) of this section. If the person completes the diversion program to the satisfaction of the court, the court shall dismiss the complaint and order the record in the case sealed under section 2953.52 of the Revised Code. If the person fails to satisfactorily complete the diversion program, the court shall proceed with the complaint.

(F) No parent, spouse who is not an underage person, or legal guardian of a minor shall knowingly permit the minor to violate this section or section 4301.63, 4301.633, or 4301.634 of the Revised Code.

(G) The operator of any hotel, inn, cabin, or campground shall make the provisions of this section available in writing to any person engaging or using accommodations at the hotel, inn, cabin, or campground.

(H) As used in this section:

(1) “Drug of abuse” has the same meaning as in section 3719.011 of the Revised Code.

(2) “Hotel” has the same meaning as in section 3731.01 of the Revised Code.

(3) “Licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs” and “prescription” have the same meanings as in section 4729.01 of the Revised Code.

(4) “Minor” means a person under the age of eighteen years.

(5) “Underage person” means a person under the age of twenty-one years.

Effective Date: 10-11-2002; 07-11-2006; 09-21-2006

Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Dimitry K., Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Can another county jurisdiction actually charge someone if the offense occured in a different county

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Thank you for your follow-up.

Generally no, the jurisdiction that has control over the charge is where the offense took place.

Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she missed her court date yesterday we have to go to court tomorrow at 11 does she need to have an attorney there … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to
son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to enter bar or purchase alcohol). Received letter from UofI police, facing 1 year suspension of driver's license. Did not receive ticket at time … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline to submit a reorg plan....can a creditor committee submit their own proposed plan to the court? And does the debtor have any ability to block… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
Second opinion] In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute of 4oz. I was on probation for one year. Currently as of September of this year 2017, I was denied a gun purch… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute. I was on probation for one year I was denied a gun purchase although state of MD approved my "Hand gun qualification" certifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the control of the debtor in order for a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of execution and execute on the property. If the property is real proper… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS JUDGE. I HAVE BEEN TRYING FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
A person filed a criminal complaint against me instead of my
A person filed a criminal complaint against me instead of my corporation. Can they do that? Isn't that a false statement? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
My daughter received a misdemeanor possession of marijuana
my daughter received a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge last night. I need advice on how to help her … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x