Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i live next to a farm in Adair county, Iowa. The crop field

Customer Question
he is planting is getting...
i live next to a farm in Adair county, Iowa. The crop field he is planting is getting closer to my house. What is the minimum distance from my house to his crop field allowed.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
4/6/2012
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

Your question is going to require some research. I'm going to switch you into Q&A format so that you won't have to stand by while I'm looking for the answer.

Customer:

thank you

Zachary D. Norris :

I will get back to you within the next hour with an answer to your question.

Zachary D. Norris :

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Zachary,
I have seen that you have an answer but I do not see any disclosure.
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 5 years ago
I have not located any specific statute or code within Adair County which per se regulates the distance of crops to a residential property line. In general, there is no restriction on how close a farmer may plant crops to a residential property line in Iowa. However, there are some minimum distance requirements based on farming activities.

The Iowa statutes provide several minimum distance requirements for farmers depending on the type of activity being done by the farmer. For instance, if a farmer is applying "liquid manure" as fertilizer, the minimum distance between this activity and your property line must be 750 feet. Another example would be irrigation in conjunction with liquid manure fertilizer. If a farmer is irrigating, then there must be at least 100 feet between the perimeter of the "wetted area" and your property line. Further, there must be at least 250 feet between the property line and the actual irrigation system.

Nevertheless, even if your next door neighbor is in compliance with the statutory code, you still potentially have a claim against him for "nuisance." Nuisance is the claim one brings when the actions of someone else disturbs your right to peacefully enjoy your property. Thus, for instance, if the farming operations next door caused unreasonably loud noises, or caused dust or debris to fall onto your property, you could sue to stop this through Nuisance and request that the court issue an injunction barring such damaging activity within a specific distance from your property.

Iowa Code 657.1 states that Nuisance is "1. Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the nuisance and to recover damages sustained on account of the nuisance. A petition filed under this subsection shall include the legal description of the real property upon which the nuisance is located unless the nuisance is not situated on or confined to a parcel of real property or is portable or capable of being removed from the real property."

Iowa Code 657.2 defines a non-exhaustive list of nuisances:
"The following are nuisances:
1. The erecting, continuing, or using any building or other place for the exercise of any trade, employment, or manufacture, which, by occasioning noxious exhalations, unreasonably offensive smells, or other annoyances, becomes injurious and dangerous to the health, comfort, or property of individuals or the public.
2. The causing or suffering any offal, filth, or noisome substance to be collected or to remain in any place to the prejudice of others.
3. The obstructing or impeding without legal authority the passage of any navigable river, harbor, or collection of water.
4. The corrupting or rendering unwholesome or impure the water of any river, stream, or pond, or unlawfully diverting the same from its natural course or state, to the injury or prejudice of others.
5. The obstructing or encumbering by fences, buildings, or otherwise the public roads, private ways, streets, alleys, commons, landing places, or burying grounds.
6. Houses of ill fame, kept for the purpose of prostitution and lewdness, gambling houses, places resorted to by persons participating in criminal gang activity prohibited by chapter 723A, or places resorted to by persons using controlled substances, as defined in section 124.101, subsection 5, in violation of law, or houses where drunkenness, quarreling, fighting, or breaches of the peace are carried on or permitted to the disturbance of others.
7. Billboards, signboards, and advertising signs, whether erected and constructed on public or private property, which so obstruct and impair the view of any portion or part of a public street, avenue, highway, boulevard, or alley or of a railroad or street railway track as to render dangerous the use thereof.
8. Any object or structure hereafter erected within one thousand feet of the limits of any municipal or regularly established airport or landing place, which may endanger or obstruct aerial navigation, including take-off and landing, unless such object or structure constitutes a proper use or enjoyment of the land on which the same is located.
9. The depositing or storing of flammable junk, such as old rags, rope, cordage, rubber, bones, and paper, by dealers in such articles within the fire limits of a city, unless in a building of fireproof construction, is a public nuisance.
10. The emission of dense smoke, noxious fumes, or fly ash in cities is a nuisance and cities may provide the necessary rules for inspection, regulation and control.
11. Dense growth of all weeds, vines, brush, or other vegetation in any city so as to constitute a health, safety, or fire hazard is a public nuisance.
12. Trees infected with Dutch elm disease in cities."

Thus, the if the farming activity is specifically causing any of the foregoing nuisances, then you have a statutory claim for nuisance against your neighbor.

Your best bet is to first file a complaint with the Department of Agriculture regard the farmer's use of the land and requesting a limitation on the use because of the potential nuisance effect on your property. The next step would be to send a demand letter to the farmer claiming that the farming activities constitute a nuisance and that you are incurring damages because of that nuisance to the peaceful enjoyment of your property. The final step would be to hire a local attorney to file suit to enjoin the neighbor from farming activities within an unreasonable distance from your property line.

Please let me know if you have any further questions on this issue.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
TexLaw and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
4,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

TexLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who cashed a $15,000 deposit check and never did any work. Contractor is sitting in jail on other charges. Paperwork is asking which civil statu… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS. FLORIDA
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: FLORIDA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: NO JA: Anythi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,049 satisfied customers
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of Contract, Fraud in the Inducement, and Unjust Enrichment) against my Landlord. The jury ordered at Judgment @ $15,000 in my favor. I did not get wh… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed in State Federal Court that I have to submit my Opening Brief ( Memorandum in Support for Judicial Review) I Am representing myself due to v… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I have just received papers for a civil action re a caredit
I have just received papers for a civil action re a caredit card debt it is stamped may 5th it says respond in 30 days but just received it Fri, are the 30 days from time of receipt..also if it goes t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having trouble keeping up with the payments due date and they tell me if I don't make another payment soon or they will turn it over to the treasur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action that i am named also as a defendent. I just finished a bankruptcy including them as a creditor. This was a project that I performed time and ma… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Need representation for a civil action summons. New jersey.
Need representation for a civil action summons JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyt… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My husband received a summons for a civil action. We
My husband received a summons for a civil action. We responded as soon as we could but it may not be soon enough. Can he file bankrupancy by himself? We don't have any money. He received a small socia… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I just received a common plea civil action filed against me
I just received a common plea civil action filed against me in our county civil court for a medical bill from 2014. I was certain that I paid this cash, as I had no insurance at the time. Now, I am no… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a 17 year old get an attorney for a civil action in NC
Can a 17 year old get an attorney for a civil action in NC without their legal guardian's permission? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Am looking for a form to file an answer for a civil action
am looking for a form to file an answer for a civil action regarding debt collector … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
In a civil action where there is documented and marked for
In a civil action where there is documented and marked for the record by trial judge that my attorney had a chance to show known evidence as a matter of law that I WOULD HAVE WON MY CASE IF IT HAD BEE… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,049 satisfied customers
Please review. JURISDICTION "This civil action arises inter
please review.JURISDICTION "This civil action arises inter alia under the Rico, Criminal, Trademark and Copyright laws of the United States. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x