Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Garnishment of Bank Account - State of Georgia I just recieved

Customer Question
Garnishment of Bank Account -...
Garnishment of Bank Account - State of Georgia
I just recieved a copy of Affidavit for Regular Garnishment. Plaintiff is American Express. Garnishee is First Citizens Bank. Filed in State Court of Gwinnett County (I live in Hart County). notice to First Citizens Bank, Duluth. (I do use First Citizens bank in Hartwell, Hart co)
info: my deposits into my personal bank account are from a county government pension from Glynn County Ga. I do co-own a business but I am not considered an employee and do not recieve pay from it.
questions:
1) does this mean they can just take my money whenever they want it indefinitely and leave my account at 0 ??.. seems like I would simpy close the account if that is the case. I would definitely not put money in it !! There is very little in it now.. about $300.. I plan to stop my direct deposit into this account asap.
2) can they take someone else's money if I am on their account. i.e. my roommate..
3) can they freeze my business account that is a partnership?


First Citizens does not hold any mortgages, car loans, etc only bank accounts

this is for credit card debt and I have been battling back and forth about it for over 2 years.. They have gone through Hart courts and Clarke County courts and apparently found satisfaction with gwinnett County..
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/2/2012
Lawyer: SavyLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,300
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
Verified

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. Give me just a moment to review your question.

SavyLawyer :

First and foremost, a suit over a credit card debt must be brought in the county in which the defendant resides, and failure on their part to do so may give rise to liability under the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. Consequently, you could, at your discretion, consider a suit against the debt collector/law firm for violation of this act, there are a number of attorneys who specialize in this type of law, and only take payment if you win damages.

SavyLawyer :

Second, an individual judgment debtor may apply to the court to use their $5000 exemption to judgment collection, which can be used to exempt any type of personal property or real estate from seizure, up to the $5000 limit. This can be used for bank accounts/cash in the bank.

Customer:

my first dealing were the Hart County courts and I answered all information... Next thing I got was a notice from Clarke County superior court, then I recieved a notice from am ex. attorney that garnishment on account was removed .. ( I didn't know I even had one) then today I get notice from State court of Gwinnett County with garnishment to first Citizens.

SavyLawyer :

Now, as a direct response to your question, a judgment creditor (meaning a plaintiff who has a judgment against you), can go after any asset with your name on it, including bank accounts, joint bank accounts (such as if you put your name on your roommates account) or any other property in which you have a legal interest or right to draw from. Again, you can exempt such property, including cash, up to $5000 by asserting this exemption with the court.

Customer:

what is meant by property ? I have nothing but bank accounts with First citizens. no mortgage, car loans, etc..

SavyLawyer :

Truth be told, that does sound strange. It sounds like they were venue shopping, which again is a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. In any event, as I said before you can go to whichever court currently has the case, and exert your $5000 exemption over any cash assets you have, and I would consider speaking with an attorney about an FDCPA suit against the creditor because of the venue shopping. I cannot promise success with such a suit, but it is worth sitting down with an attorney in person to discuss it.

SavyLawyer :

Property can be just about anything that you hold title to, from cars, to clothes, to cash in the bank. Generally, however, a creditor is going to first look for wages, and if there are none (As in your case) they will go after a bank account. Cash in the bank counts as property which you should be able to exert the exemption over.

SavyLawyer :

Also, before I forget, if you do want to discuss any of this, particularly an FDCPA complaint with a local attorney, the State Bar Association does have a referral site at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.gabar.org/ethics/lawyer_referral_service/

Customer:

thanks.. that was going to be my next question re: an attorney..

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

so you are saying I would have to go to Gwinnett County not Hart County and file this exemption ? I'm not as concerned about my personal acct as I am the business account which would greatly affect other people.

SavyLawyer :

If the plaintiff has somehow gotten the court in Gwinnett County to take jurisdiction over the case, then yes, you have to assert the exemption in front of whatever county has the case. As for the business account, if the business is a corporation or other seperate legal entity (corporartion, LLC, etc) then it's accounts should be protected. However, if the business is a partnership or sole proprietorship, and the business account has your name attached, there is a risk to the account, yes.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps further, and let me know if you have any follow up questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

do they empty your account every time money goes in it until the amount is paid or is there an end to this process.?. I don't own a home but I do own a bldg with no mortgage.. could they go after that? I thought credit card was unsecured debt.. seems that they could not take my bldg. I think the $5000 exemption would cover my business.. It is a small art gallery that never has more than $5000 in the account. thanks for your patience!!!

Customer:

one more thing regarding the court.. do I actually have to go to court or could I just go to the court clerk office without an appt and file what I need... I believe Gwinnett County is about 2 hours from me... and yes, I tried to work with these people at the beginning but got nowhere..

SavyLawyer :

It is my pleasure, no patience required, it is why I check to make sure there are no more questions. The credit card was unsecured, but once they have a judgment that gives them the right to go after any property you own or have a legal interest in personally. So yes, if you own a building they could try to place a lien on the building or go after your equity. They can pursue anything to which you have a legal interest, with some exceptions, such as the blanket $5000 exemption, exemptions for retirement accounts, and exemptions, a motor vehicle exemption of $3500, etc.

SavyLawyer :

You can go to the clerk of court and file the appropriate exemption, but I cannot promise that the court will have a form exemption, some do and some do not. Ultimately, you may have to request a hearing and petition the judge in person.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps further, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

I really don't care if they put a lien on the bldg.. I would be happy to pay the debt if and when I sold it..It has been on the market.... I am not trying to avoid the debt and I do not want to file bankruptcy... I am trying to work myself out of problems but this one is a "bugger"...

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, that is all too common, one creditor being a stick in the mud, while someone is trying to avoid bankruptcy.

Customer:

oh and I am co-owner of the bldg if that matters..

SavyLawyer :

As long as you have an interest in the building, it is available for a judgment creditor to pursue, just like a joint checking account would be.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this chat has been helpful, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

I think I have the big picture now and think I should go with the contacting an attorney idea although I have very little expendable money.. my partner has been disabled for 2 years and going through the SSI disability procedures which is a whole other nightmare !!!! so I am basically supporting 2 people.. but crap happens and we work through it.. thanks for your time..

SavyLawyer :

You are very welcome, and I wish you the best of luck. Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,300
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
Verified
SavyLawyer and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I have one more question now... I am filing a claim of exemption today because my only income is a government pension check which I understand is exempt from garnishment.. one thing I didn't understand is where the exemption "rules" said the bank would go back and look at the last 2 months deposits..my pension check each month is my only deposit.. but does this mean that I get $2000 per month so if I have more than 2 months worth of money in my account they can take that? so if I have $4500 in my account, they could take $500 ? not that I really ever have to worry about that !!!! just would like to know the answer...
Ask SavyLawyer Your Own Question
SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,300
4,300 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

SavyLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt property … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to recredital my security clearance. My employer allowing some coworkers time to compete at work. I was told by my manager I have to complete my on my… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work
Hi, I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work 4 days a week at 32-35 hours. My employer just notified me that I am going to be hourly since I am not working 40 hours a week. I live i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
On a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank
on a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank accounts? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i
i have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i need advice on how to process. This debt was for a credit card i acquired back in 2013. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions"
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions" I do not know what this means. I have been making all payments on my defaulted loan. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your compensation will be $75,000 annually for the first twenty-four months. Benefits for this position are detailed below.Benefits: • Employee Medical/… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina
second opinion] Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina in the state of florida?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to the IRS or legal authorities? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm an exempt employee. I'm an Rn/administrator for RNs I
I'm an exempt employee. I'm an Rn/administrator for RNs I basically stay in an office and make sure the company is in compliance with the law. One of my nurses left on maternity leave she works a none… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x