Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a bartender at a faternal order club, I have refused service

Customer Question
to a man because he...
I am a bartender at a faternal order club, I have refused service to a man because he has threated and harassed me. I called the police recently to have him removed from the bar, I am pretty sure they will fire me over this. If they tell me this is the reason I am fired, do I have a case?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/1/2012
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 5 years ago
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Verified

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. Can you tell me a bit more what you mean when you say that he has threatened and harassed you?

Customer:

He has told me: I was ugly, not girly enough, that I dress like trash, that I was stupid. He has told me he could get rid of a body, and that some people deserved to be shot, then a lot of talk about his vast knowledge of guns and weapons. Harassing me by staring at me and not leaving when I have asked him, standing at bar talking with others about guns etc. through my entire shift.

Brandon M. :

Is there any reason to believe that any of this behavior is related to your gender?

Customer:

Yes my gender, my age, and that I am a stand up for myself.

Brandon M. :

What is your age?

Customer:

I am 30 but the average age of the members of this club is 55 but the average age of the board of trustees is more like 60-65

Brandon M. :

What reason(s) do you have to believe that your gender is a factor? You said he was staring at you, but it wasn't clear to me if he was "checking you out" or giving you dirty looks. Why might your gender be a factor?

Customer:

He is a cross dresser, it is dirty looks. My gender I believe is a factor in the vote made by the board, that said I had to serve him.

Customer:

This club still segregates the men from the women. Aerie and Auxiliary.

Brandon M. :

Interesting.

Brandon M. :

So the men and women are physically separated as a part of the regular operations?

Customer:

In their meetings, and in the fund raising functions, it is men against the women, the women make all the money. The men choose how to spend it. There are no women in the board of trustees and I believe one women was voted in but never actually allowed into the aerie because she threatened them with a law suit

Customer:

I never saw her again...

Brandon M. :

Ok, let me explain how the law works in Washington:

Brandon M. :

To rephrase, the question is when is it legal to terminate a bartender at a private club if the bartender refuses to serve one of the clubs members. I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.


Washington is an employment-at-will state, which basically means that either the employer or the employee can modify or terminate the employment relationship at most any time and for most any reason. For this reason, unlike some other jurisdictions, there is no presumption that the employer has an unequal bargaining position, so there are no extra protections in place for the employee; if either side does not like their arrangement, they have the right to quit. The employee can quit the relationship if he does not like the employer, and the employer can quit the relationship if it does not like the employee. So an employer can generally discriminate against an employee for most any reason. It's not fair, but it's generally legal.


 


This is not without limitation. Some reasons for discrimination are illegal; for example, it is illegal to discriminate against an employee because of their race/color, gender, religion, ethnicity, age (if over 40) disability, genetic information, or in retaliation because the employee is a whistle-blower. It is not illegal, however, to modify or terminate the employment for reasons that are simply unfair or ill-informed. The breakdown of inter-personal relationships is generally a valid reason for termination.

If the employer has created or allowed a hostile work environment, meaning that it is hostile to the employee because of an illegal reason, then legal action may be taken against the employer, i.e. the employer can be sued. If it is simply a matter of the employer choosing their buddy over the employee with no illegal factor coming into play, no legal action may be taken.

Brandon M. :

So, to summarize, it is generally legal to fire an employee because the employer chooses to side with their member, regardless of whether it is fair, unless there is an illegal factor that is considered, such as gender.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Does this change because of our bar status? "Right to refuse service at anytime."

Brandon M. :

Absolutely not.

Brandon M. :

And those signs are laughable.

Brandon M. :

Posting a sign saying that you have the right to refuse service at any time doesn't magically circumvent the Civil Rights Act of 1968.

Brandon M. :

Again, for legal reasons, any information I provide should not be applied to a specific situation, but the "right to refuse service at anytime" does not give someone the right to refuse service at anytime.

Customer:

With my liquor license I took on absolute liability, if don't cut someone off and they drive and kill someone I can get in as much trouble as the driver. If I feel someone is threatening me and or my other patrons, I should not have to serve them! Especially when they have threatened me in the past.

Customer:

I don't have any way of making this right?

Customer:

or protecting myself at work.

Brandon M. :

Are the employers telling you to serve this guy even when he should be cut off due to intoxication? That wasould be a separate issue.

Brandon M. :

*That would be a separate issue.

Customer:

Serve him no matter what

Brandon M. :

Again, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel. That said, it is illegal to terminate a bartender because she cut off a customer's service as mandated under the law and/or according to the rules of her licensing board.

Customer:

Would it be worth it to seek out a lawyer in my area?

Brandon M. :

This wouldn't mean an employer couldn't generally order an employee to serve a specific individual, but not to the point where it exposes the employee legally.

Brandon M. :

In answer to your last question, my biggest legal concern is this gender issue. Irrespective of the issues that have arisen with this one member, I would want to assess whether you are being discriminated against based on your gender. So that might be worth an evaluation. As long as you are there, the other issues can be discussed as well.

I am really surprised that they are telling you to serve this guy even if he is intoxicated. Are you sure that was the intent?

Brandon M. :

I suppose that nothing should surprise me.

Brandon M. :

It is just unusual for an employer to be so blatant about it.

Customer:

Oh golly, spend an hour in a busy bar around 1:30am and watch, your view of humanity will change. It is the board of trustees, a panel of men who dictated this. All they know is that I am not listening to them, they don't know anything about the laws. That why I was wondering if they said the reason I was fired was because I refused service if I had a case. I know they can fire me at any time, but without elaboration then I have nothing. Thank you very much for your time and advice.

Brandon M. :

I do recommend discussing the specifics with an attorney if you plan to make a stand. At the very least, you can discuss how to go about gathering the evidence that you would need to prove your case, if you have one.

Brandon M. :

I would hate for you to have a case, but not be able to do anything about it due to a lack of evidence.

Customer:

I have started documenting his behavior and having other document it as well. I wrote a letter to the board of trustees expressing my concerns about my safety with I plan on having them sign.

Customer:

Again thank you and have a great day.

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Verified
Brandon M. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
12,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Brandon M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make
i'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make sure i was legally protected.... … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the manufacturers of dietary supplements with respects to such spuulements' health benefits. I've looked on www.fda.gov but have not found what I am… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,424 satisfied customers
My ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back
my ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back for the house I paid for a long with helping with my license and I wanted to known if I can use the text messages in court … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter on behalf of residents that live in a community that is federally funded. The private owners are seeking additional monies from the federal g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in has been letting his grilfriend live at the house. He says she is not living there because she does not shower there. Our landlord has said… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a felony in in ventura ca. It was over twenty years
I have a felony in in ventura ca. It was over twenty years ago.I want to apply for my American citizen rights back. How do I do so. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
If i had something stole from me thats cost $250 a few years
if i had something stole from me thats cost $250 a few years ago, i have the recepit the item was in excellent condition when it was stolen, i have found the person that stole the item l, an they no l… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
What are the rules in AZ when a couple has agreed to divorce
What are the rules in AZ when a couple has agreed to divorce but they don't want to wait until the long process is complete to start moving on in life in dating others? Is it legal? Are you allowed to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
If you live in a shared housing facility, can a housemate
if you live in a shared housing facility, can a housemate with no relation to you accuse you falsely of stealing in the public setting within that household publicly within in that household and can t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
ON SEPTEMBER 15-TH MAITENANCE WORKER CHANGED A SYSTEM OF
ON SEPTEMBER 15-TH MAITENANCE WORKER CHANGED A SYSTEM OF TOILET IN MY APARMENT. AFTER FINISHING FLOW IN THE BOWL PIPE WAS SLOW. WORKER SAID THAT IS NORMAL AND GONE. AFTER SHORT TIME I NOTICED A TIP OF PAPER IN THE END OF THE PIPE. I BARELY TOOK IT OUT WITH THE HELP OF SCISSORS. THAT PAPER WAS THE INSTRUCTION FOR MAINTENANCE WOTKERS USUALLY GLUED INSIDE THE TANK.. NEXT DAY I SHOWED THAT INSTRUKTION TO THE MANAGER OF APARTMENTS AND SAID THAT I THINK IT WAS MADE INTENTIONALLY. MANAGER SAID THAT HE WILL IVITE THE PROFFESIONAL INVESTIGATOR . TWO MONTH ALLREADY PASSED BUT NO INVESTIGATOR DID NOT SHOW UP . MANAGER SENT ME LETTER THAT EVERYTHING HAPPEND ACCIDENTALLY , NOT INTENTIONALLY. ALL MY REQUESTS TO INVIDE INVESTIGATOR WERE IGNORED. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
My father in law has oil wells on his and the company that
my father in law has oil wells on his and the company that was handling oil his lease expired and he made over $ 10,000000.00 dollars on our oil ,when his lease was expired. we hired an attorney and h… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,195 satisfied customers
Caleb, our 9 year old son splits time between his mom's (our
Caleb, our 9 year old son splits time between his mom's (our house) and his dads house. Caleb has made it clear to BOTH houses that he is not happy at his dad's house and wants to spend more time at o… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out if I have a legal case. In April,
Hi...I am trying to figure out if I have a legal case. In April, I purchased a phone from a local Verizon store. I did not realize they were an authorized retailer. The sales rep and the owner told me… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My daughter died without a will and her only asset is a book
My daughter died without a will and her only asset is a book published in 2011 that has sold less than 100 copies. How do I get access to her copyright? It is of sentimental value to me. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
In oilfield and gas well industry what services fall under
In oilfield and gas well industry what services fall under drilling, production or facilities....like which of these three categories would fence building on the lease fall?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am wondering if you can sue CPS for wrongly taking kids.
I am wondering if you can sue CPS for wrongly taking kids. We provided proof that they were wrong and they still kept them. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
IHAVESENTOVVER1,000$TOGLOBALPRIZEFUNDANDWASTOLDISENTITTOAHAC
IHAVESENTOVVER1,000$TOGLOBALPRIZEFUNDANDWASTOLDISENTITTOAHACKERNONREFUNDABLE.IKEEPGETTINGMORECALLSSAYINCIWON10.5MILLIONBUTMUSTSEND900DOLLARSMOREHOWDOIFINDOUTIFIWON … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x