Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

how do I relace a lost title

Customer Question
how do I relace a lost title
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
4/1/2012
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 5 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Was your vehicle financed, or was it already paid for?

Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
It was fully paid for, but wife put it in both names, cannot find the tile but have a copy. I need to transfer the title to only her name, as per court decree.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Good morning,

Thanks for the additional information.

This will not be a problem, though it will involve a trip to the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission, if you want things done quickly.

First of all, you and your ex need to complete this form to apply for a Duplicate Certificate of Ownership:

http://www.nj.gov/mvc/pdf/About/ISM_SS-52.pdf


Take the completed form, along with a current or expired proof of registration, or a proof of insurance on the vehicle, along with a check or money order---or cash---for $60 to the local MVC.

The MVC will process the application and issue you a duplicate title in a couple of weeks. At that time you can transfer the title to your ex the same as you would in any other transfer or sale.

Id time is not of the essence, then you can avoid the trip to the local MVC and you can mail the application and other items in to the address on the form but that will slow up the process.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely appreciate your abiding by the honor system as regards Accepting answers. I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in
my boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in his name but my name is ***** ***** loan he already stated he won't pay the loan. he doesn't have ajob … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
TItle insurance question. Florida. I am still investigating
NO, I am still investigating whether I have a claim … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Real estate Title insurance Lis Pendens against Redacted in
Real estate Title insuranceLis Pendens against Redacted in Favor of the IRS ; I want to buy house thru sheriff sale will I inherit this claim and if so can I get it removed… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x