Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I attended a non-accredited nursing school in St. Kitts that…

Customer Question
I attended a non-accredited nursing...
I attended a non-accredited nursing school in St. Kitts that promised a lot of things but did not deliver. At the time they did not offer financial aid for the USA. They do now.This was in 2006. I am still trying to get my nursing degree in Chicago. I owe Sallie Mae 67,000.00 to date for no transferable credits to ANY SCHOOL. I became sick with strep throat twice while in school. My grades declined due to illness and now I have a life long chronic illness of psoriasis due to bad treatment, dismissed from a nursing school and a lot of debt. I am still not in a nursing program. This school IUON was supposedly bought by Devry. The BSN program that I am trying to go to is also owned by Devry. It is exspensive.Chamberlian School of nursing. What can I do about this ridiculous loan.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
4/1/2012
Lawyer: Fran-mod,
 replied 5 years ago
Fran-mod
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48
Verified
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I am still waiting for a response.
Lawyer: Fran-mod,
 replied 5 years ago
Sometimes, finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,747
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Unfortunately, unless you can prove you suffered a permanent disability that prevented you from ever practicing in your area of study, I am afraid there is nothing you can do about the ridiculous loans. The fact you went out of the country to a non-accredited program also hurts you, as you were aware that the school lacked accreditation and you willingly took your chances. If you can prove your disability is permanent and severe to prevent you from performing any duties as a nurse, you can file an appeal with the lender to reduce or waive the loans, but this is very rarely done.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT and/or the HAPPY SMILEY FACE button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,747
121,747 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,747 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Potential Wage Garnishment For 1986 Student Loan. PA.....not
PA.....not fully employed & earnings do not exceed a 150% of federal poverty level...currently receiving medical federal public assistance...last two w2's 11k and 16k for part time work. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,747 satisfied customers
In texas what is the maximum late fee on a judgment loan.
linda in texas what is the maximum late fee on a judgment loan … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
Is there such a place one can get a loan with credit in the
Is there such a place one can get a loan with credit in the 500s? Are they called hard money loans?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree states I got one car and loan, he got other. I can not afford car and wanted it repoed. Exhusband took car. Wants me to sign off on title but… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
A aquantaince of mine turned out to be a car loan frauder.
A aquantaince of mine turned out to be a car loan frauder. He tried to make me get a car loan for a car that does not have proper paper. He also tried to uae my name and wife name and information with… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,637 satisfied customers
A pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan
a pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan under my name … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
Can a bank legally refuse to grant a loan modification, and
Can a bank legally refuse to grant a loan modification, and raise a $17,000.00 balance up to $98,000.00, withdraw a motion to foreclose and turn the increased balance over to a collection agency for s… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I currently have a personal loan (title is held not
I currently have a personal loan (title is held not registered with state) that is "defaulted" I'm not really sure of the status as the loan originator passed away and the loan is with his estate. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and they took my car. Legally what are my rights. Can I pay off the loan and get my car back. The loan was for $3,000 and the car is worth $30k… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan
i have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan debt, plus credit cards for a total of $60,000. I am 58 years old, just retired and I've moved to Mexico. I have a pension of $48,000 per y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
I am a cosigner on a loan. It was with my girlfriend at the
I am a cosigner on a loan. It was with my girlfriend at the time to help yet pay of student debt to be able to go back to school. Nearing the end of the relationship we made an agreement to get rid of… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,913 satisfied customers
A private student loan that I cosigned for is in defalt dept
A private student loan that I cosigned for is in defalt dept collectors are calling me I was never even told the loan was behind is that legal for them to not contact me ? I've heard that the loan com… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,298 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to a Parent Loan that was made
Hello, I have a question in regards ***** ***** Parent Loan that was made by my father from 2005 to 2010. During those years, my father asked me to sign the application on behalf of him because he was… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,637 satisfied customers
I just closed on a house and this is what the loan officer
I just closed on a house and this is what the loan officer had me sign. We closed and they never took out any money during closing for any of these costs except for a credit towards buyer costs. Now t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x