How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.
15393114
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does this paragraph say? "the plaintiff shall have the

Resolved Question:

What does this paragraph say?
"the plaintiff shall have the right to abstract and execute this judgement without notice to the defendant, including any additional court costs and 5% interest per annum from the date of judgement"
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

That is standard language in a judgment that gives the plaintiff (or other winning party) the right to use the judgment to collect the amount defendant was ordered to pay.

J.Hazelbaker :

This can be done through tools such as wage garnishment, bank levy, and liening property.

J.Hazelbaker :

In addition, the language gives the plaintiff the right to add the costs of doing those things to the total amount due. And, finally, to charge the defendant 5% interest on the total due until judgment is fully paid off.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

J.Hazelbaker and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you