Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Are 50/50 drawings legal when 50 goes to winner and 50 to a

Customer Question
Property Owners Social club in...
Are 50/50 drawings legal when 50 goes to winner and 50 to a Property Owners Social club in Polk County Florida?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/18/2012
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 5 years ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,007
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
Good morning. Such lotteries or drawings are not permitted in Florida. They should not be done.

You may not sell your home via private lottery in Florida. The applicable law is below:

 

849.09 Lottery prohibited; exceptions.--

(1) It is unlawful for any person in this state to:

(a) Set up, promote, or conduct any lottery for money or for anything of value;

(b) Dispose of any money or other property of any kind whatsoever by means of any lottery;

(c) Conduct any lottery drawing for the distribution of a prize or prizes by lot or chance, or advertise any such lottery scheme or device in any newspaper or by circulars, posters, pamphlets, radio, telegraph, telephone, or otherwise;

d) Aid or assist in the setting up, promoting, or conducting of any lottery or lottery drawing, whether by writing, printing, or in any other manner whatsoever, or be interested in or connected in any way with any lottery or lottery drawing;

(e) Attempt to operate, conduct, or advertise any lottery scheme or device;

(f) Have in her or his possession any lottery wheel, implement, or device whatsoever for conducting any lottery or scheme for the disposal by lot or chance of anything of value;

(g) Sell, offer for sale, or transmit, in person or by mail or in any other manner whatsoever, any lottery ticket, coupon, or share, or any share in or fractional part of any lottery ticket, coupon, or share, whether such ticket, coupon, or share represents an interest in a live lottery not yet played or whether it represents, or has represented, an interest in a lottery that has already been played;

(h) Have in her or his possession any lottery ticket, or any evidence of any share or right in any lottery ticket, or in any lottery scheme or device, whether such ticket or evidence of share or right represents an interest in a live lottery not yet played or whether it represents, or has represented, an interest in a lottery that has already been played;

(i) Aid or assist in the sale, disposal, or procurement of any lottery ticket, coupon, or share, or any right to any drawing in a lottery;

(j) Have in her or his possession any lottery advertisement, circular, poster, or pamphlet, or any list or schedule of any lottery prizes, gifts, or drawings; or

(k) Have in her or his possession any so-called "run down sheets," tally sheets, or other papers, records, instruments, or paraphernalia designed for use, either directly or indirectly, in, or in connection with, the violation of the laws of this state prohibiting lotteries and gambling.

Provided, that nothing in this section shall prohibit participation in any nationally advertised contest, drawing, game or puzzle of skill or chance for a prize or prizes unless it can be construed as a lottery under this section; and, provided further, that this exemption for national contests shall not apply to any such contest based upon the outcome or results of any horserace, harness race, dograce, or jai alai game.

(2) Any person who is convicted of violating any of the provisions of paragraph (a), paragraph (b), paragraph (c), or paragraph (d) of subsection (1) is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(3) Any person who is convicted of violating any of the provisions of paragraph (e), paragraph (f), paragraph (g), paragraph (i), or paragraph (k) of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who, having been convicted of violating any provision thereof, thereafter violates any provision thereof is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The provisions of this section do not apply to bingo as provided for in s.(NNN) NNN-NNNN

(4) Any person who is convicted of violating any of the provisions of paragraph (h) or paragraph (j) of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who, having been convicted of violating any provision thereof, thereafter violates any provision thereof is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

 

 

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,007
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
INFOLAWYER and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,007
59,007 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

INFOLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

59,007 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
Renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report
Hello renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report the misdemeanor … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in Michigan jail time is 6 month max. Will I be arrested in Missouri by local law enforcement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no less than three. The drug wasnt on me at all. It was scattered on my floor boerd while I was being detained … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions
Second opinion] Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions work when you have moved from one state to another. I understand how you determine which exemptions apply and where you shoul… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from being garnished.The creditor put a levy on 2 separate bank accounts. Can I use 2 different exemptions on these 2 separate bank accounts?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are horrible hoarders. So I allowed them 24 hours to get packed cuz they've literally boxed up nothing since Thursday. If I let them stay one mo… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x