Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How to file a restraining order in Texas...My husbands ex-wife

Customer Question
calls and Txts my phone...
How to file a restraining order in Texas...My husbands ex-wife calls and Txts my phone, calls me names. I cannot change my phone # XXXXX I use it for business. I block her # XXXXX she calls or txts from another
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/9/2012
Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 5 years ago
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
Verified

Thank you for trusting Just Answer. I will answer as clearly as possible. I do ask for you Accept my answer so I am paid when we are done.

 

Does she threaten violence?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
No, just mainly calls me names
Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 5 years ago
In Texas A protective order is a civil court order issued to prevent continuing acts of family violence.

 

Family violence is basically any act by one member of a family or household intended to physically harm another member, a serious threat of physical harm, or the abuse of a child.

 

Family includes blood relatives or relatives by marriage, former spouses, parents (married or not) of the same child, foster parents and foster children, or any member or former member of a household (people living in the same house, related or not).

 

To get a protective order you have to prove that the person is threatening harm to you and prove that they are "family." You can likely prove "family" since this is the ex-wife of your husband. However, if she is not threatening violence then it would not generally warrant a civil protective order.

 

Here is the form if you want to fill it out and try: https://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/pdfs/protectiveKit_dv.pdf

 

She may be liable for criminal harassment charges. You need to documents ALL phone calls, exact dates, times and words said. If you report that information to the police they may act on it if it frequent enough.

 

 

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advice. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your inquiry. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

I hope you find my response helpful, please click on the ACCEPT button. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work assisting you. Clicking Accept will not close your question. You can still ask, and I will respond, to follow-up questions if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required but they are appreciated!

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you may already know unless you tell me. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. It is my job to give you an understanding of the state of the law, not just tell you what you want to hear. I ask that you respect that fact that you received an accurate account of the law by clicking Accept and giving me positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear John..."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask John Legal Your Own Question
John Legal
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,631
4,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

John Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and calling my (and a friends) cell phone from a blocked number. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false information about my business through social media and reviews on Etsy. Etsy refuses to remove the reviews even though they are blatant lies. Is t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of harassment for giving birthday card to
can i be accused of sexual harassment for giving birthday card to colleague … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with
In Virginia, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with clauses about sale not advantageous to tenants), threatening eviction upon sale of property (presumably to have them out before sal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his neighbor. She filed a restraining order, which was thrown out of court, and now verbally continues to badger our friend. She even came over and pou… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
A child has been accused of harassment at school. police
a child has been accused of sexual harassment at school. police officer and principal intimidated and threatened child into written statement,no attempted was made to notify parent of situation. Schoo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to someone sending harassing messages through multiple accounts on social media … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed by her coach. Do i have a case to sue or should I bring suit? I have talked to Coach, principal, and AD already? Filed Level 1 Complaint wit… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not
harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not leave me alone. they going to the portal and blast me ever change she gits. Then she stocks I am and my apartment. I hear my door jiggle. w… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order against the defendant. At the trial I was denied the permanent anti harassment order as the defendant made the judge believe s/he would pos… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
There is someone threatening and harassing me by phone calls
There is someone threatening and harassing me by phone calls and voicemail. The same person has other people reach my phone since they have been blocked. The person also creates Facebook accounts to h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me through text/email. I'm pressing charges through police dept. What are my chances of 'winning' criminal complaint and can I sue for damages… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x