Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

harassment by the doctor on the medical floor, what are my

Customer Question
chances of winning if i...
harassment by the doctor on the medical floor, what are my chances of winning if i pursue my plan of filing a case against him
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/1/2012
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 5 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,519
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

What's the nature of the harassment? Are you an employee of the hospital / subordinate of the doctor? Or just a patient / visitor?

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

im an employee of the hospital

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

i would say mistreatment

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

he likes to yell in front of everybody, he likes nurses to cry in front of him by humiliating

ScottyMacEsq :

What's the reason for the mistreatment, and what specific acts / evidence / etc... would you have against him?

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

the physician was standing at the counter when i was trying to approach him regarding his patient that i was taking care of, when i address him doc he start yelling at me that "we are not friends dont you ever me call doc.

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

and he called my charge nurse and likes other nurses to take care of his patient instead

ScottyMacEsq :

Any other statements / actions taken against you by this individual? What has management / HR said in regards to his actions/

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

according to my other colleagues, they have some incident also worst than mine, they complain to the management and nothing happened

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

i think this doctor is untouchable

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you a member of a union or otherwise a contracted employee? Is the hospital a public or private hospital?

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

its a community hospital

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

im not a member of union

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

i have just started in this job 2 months ago

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. First of all, let me say that I am sorry to hear about the situation that you're in. Employment law has come a long way from even 50 years ago, but it is still very employer friendly. "Harassment" and "discrimination", on their own, are not illegal. Only illegal harassment or illegal discrimination is illegal, and actionable as such. That is, if the harassment and/or discrimination is based upon age, gender, religion, race, sexual orientation (in CA at least) then you might have a cause of action against the employer for failure to remedy the situation. BUT a general harassment or discrimination not based upon those factors will almost always be legal and not actionable. An employer (and an employer's agent, such as the doctor) can play "favorites" and be jerks. Only when the actions become so much that from an objective standpoint, it's unreasonable to allow anyone to act like that, would a court then step in and take action.

ScottyMacEsq :

Again, without some evidence that this harassment is related to your gender or race, it wouldn't really be a cause of action based on "harassment". Now you could have a cause of action based on either "negligent infliction of emotional distress" or "intentional infliction of emotional distress".

JACUSTOMER-5fiypfj3- :

in short can i go ahead and take legal action? or just let the management do the first step, i dont understand

ScottyMacEsq :

These are the civil torts (court made common law rather than legislature made statutory law)...

ScottyMacEsq :

One moment please while I finish...

ScottyMacEsq :

"The elements of the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress are: '(1) extreme and outrageous conduct by the defendant with the intention of causing, or reckless disregard of the probability of causing, emotional distress; (2) the plaintiff's suffering severe or extreme emotional distress; and (3) actual and proximate causation of the emotional distress by the defendant's outrageous conduct.' " (Christensen v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 868, 903 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 79, 820 P.2d 181], internal citation omitted.) "Conduct to be outrageous must be so extreme as to exceed all bounds of that usually tolerated in a civilized community." (Davidson v. City of Westminster (1982) 32 Cal.3d 197, 209 [185 Cal.Rptr. 252, 649 P.2d 894].) " 't is generally held that there can be no recovery for mere profanity, obscenity, or abuse, without circumstances of aggravation, or for insults, indignities or threats which are considered to amount to nothing more than mere annoyances.' " (Yurick v. Superior Court (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1116, 1128 [257 Cal.Rptr. 665], internal citations omitted.)

ScottyMacEsq :

The California Supreme Court has allowed plaintiffs to bring negligent infliction of emotional distress actions as "direct victims" in only three types of factual situations: (1) the negligent mishandling of corpses (2) the negligent misdiagnosis of a disease that could potentially harm another and (3) the negligent breach of a duty arising out of a preexisting relationship.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now in certain instances (where the boss is a former drill instructor and acting like a drill instructor, that actually causes identifiable, physical manifestations of emotional distress, would that be actionable. But it is a very difficult tort to prove.

ScottyMacEsq :

Without a contract or employment policies that spell out employee rights or employer obligations (that were violated) and without the extreme and outrageous behavior (even though he is certainly a jerk and, in my opinion, should be accountable for his words and actions), and without an illegally discriminatory intent (based on age, race, religon, etc...) I'm afraid that you won't have any good cause of action against him or the hospital.

ScottyMacEsq :

You can sue. Anyone can sue anyone for anything. A lawsuit is merely a legal complaint. It does not require that the person be right when the suit is filed. That is what the judges are for: making determinations of law. But the chances of winning your lawsuit are very slim to none.

ScottyMacEsq :

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it's the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you do click "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or can I assist other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacEsq :

My apologies. I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know, and I will get to them as soon as possible. If not, please select the "accept" button so I can get credit for my work and the time that I spent on your question. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

I see that you have not responded in some time. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,519
17,519 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding harassment. Minnesota. My
Hi - I have a question regarding sexual harassment. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have somebody who text me quite a bit but then stops for a while since I don't answer them. There's no out right threats but once in a while they're … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have a question about harassment.. It will be related to
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I have a question about sexual harassment JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Virginia JA: Has anything … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time i was working didn't handle at all to stop can I still open a case … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Need help on a civil harassment restraining order I was
Need help on a civil harassment restraining order I was served from my next door neighbor I'm moving from there I have to be in court Jan 5 in Venture I can't because I have to go to Texas Houston for… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser
my wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser through online we don't know who it is but they continue to place negative reviews online and they just sent my business website a email using fake accounts how can we find out who this is? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Would the EEOC investigate a case involving harassment,
Would the EEOC investigate a case involving harassment, intimidation and retaliation by the employer against a union steward? I understand that union activity is protected by labor laws, but not sure … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment topic? I called portland pd now who asked me to talk in person to an officer next week. I wanted to know if i can speak about the other victim… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and medical records … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was petitioned for by our next door neighbor. The statements made to obtain the injection are lies. I am fine without talking to them or going … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have been charge with harassment - subject other to
I have been charge with harassment - subject other to physical contact. I would like to counter sue them for harassment, emotional distress, for all court, and legal fees. Filing a false police report… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x