Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son B and his fiance G were arrested in 10/11 with drug

Customer Question
poss. (heroin) and he also...
My son B and his fiance G were arrested in 10/11 with drug poss. (heroin) and he also with supplying drug for her. She went to rehab and is now getting counseling. He went to jail and now in a sober house. He goes to court again in March and G goes in April. Both are clean. When B appeared in court while in jail he was told he couldn't communicate with her since she was a codefendant. When they both got out they saw each other again. She is pregnant now. B said he was told he'd get 1 yr. parole and 1 yr. probation. If he gets that he wouldn't be able to see her or baby. Is that true? He says he'll violate rather than not see them. What happens if they get married before his court appearance? If they aren't married can the court keep them apart? Please help!
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
3/1/2012
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 5 years ago
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,580
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

My son B and his fiance G were arrested in 10/11 with drug poss. (heroin) and he also with supplying drug for her. I am so sorry.

 

She went to rehab and is now getting counseling. He went to jail and now in a sober house. He goes to court again in March and G goes in April. Both are clean. When B appeared in court while in jail he was told he couldn't communicate with her since she was a codefendant. When they both got out they saw each other again. She is pregnant now. Hmm, not under terrific circumstances, obviously. But congratulations on becoming a grandparent :)

 

B said he was told he'd get 1 yr. parole and 1 yr. probation. If he gets that he wouldn't be able to see her or baby. Is that true? It is definitely true that a condition of his parole and/or probation may be that he can not associate with known addicts, such as her. However, he should get his defense attorney (NOT public defender, as that would be relatively useless) to make sure that he is not deprived of his rights to see his child. His child is not a convict or an addict, so there should be no prohibition of visiting with this child just as there is no prohibition about visiting a niece, nephew, neighbor, etc. If the state is seeking to deprive father and child of a developing relationship for 2 years, I'd vehementaly fight this and for some, same may be a deal breaker in terms of pleading guilty.

 

He says he'll violate rather than not see them. And that would be cutting his nose to spite his face. He violates, he goes to jail, and not only will he not see his child for YEARS possibly, he will be leaving that child financially neediy possibly, and him with a big arrears bill. Moreover, the chances of the mom moving on without him are even greater. He would be foolhardy to violate and only demonstrating that he cares not so much for the child's welfare. I would consider urging him not to do so, as he will regret, almost assuredly.

 

What happens if they get married before his court appearance? Nothing different. If they aren't married can the court keep them apart? Absolutely they can. He needs to obey the parole order/probation orders about avoiding convicts or persons "known" to have been drug abusers - i.e. his girlfriend. Just do it. However, if I were him, I'd strongly consider, for the sake of my child, investing money in a strong criminal defense attorney (private, not one bought and paid for by the very state seeking to prosecute him) that will ensure that his rights to visitation with his child are NOT impeded. He has no record of child abuse and I am NOT seeing any reason why restrictions should include his child.

 

Please help!

Good luck. With proper defense, this should work out vis a vis his child, and if the two lovebirds are serious, they can surely live separately for 1-2 years. Military people do it for far longer, and the true blues survive it. They can too. And they will, if the care for their child as parents' usually naturally do. The longer term better good of their child's family SHOULD be their top concern. If it is not, that will be evident to the law enforcement.


I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,580
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified
Alexia Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,580
13,580 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Alexia Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,265 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If Oklahoma City DHS falsify a case of child abuse and there
If Oklahoma City DHS falsify a case of child abuse and there is a paper trail strongly pointing this out but parental rights have been terminated and State appeal has been denied and federal appeal ca… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
I'm being investigated for child abuse due to I diabetic
I'm being investigated for child abuse due to I diabetic episode as a substitute teacher in ohio … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I receive bed a letter of child abuse? I don't know what's
I receive bed a letter of child abuse? I don't know what's this or what I should do? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is it child abuse in Idaho to physically move rebelling
Is it child abuse in Idaho to physically move rebelling children from point A to point B? No hitting by parent involved, though various ages children frequently strike the parent.… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x