How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a hospital garnish wages if small payments are being paid

Resolved Question:

can a hospital garnish wages if small payments are being paid to them each month?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.


My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help


When a hospital sends a bill to a patient, they want and expect payment in full of the entire amount. Creditors, including hospitals, can garnish your wages, but they must first sue you, obtain a judgment, ask the Court to issue a "Writ of Garnishment", then the judgment creditor can serve the Writ of Garnishment on your employer and your employer would have to obey the Writ of Garnishment or else he will be in Contempt of Court.

Even if you are on a subscription plan or have made a deposit to JustAnswer, you still need to click ACCEPT for my Answer(s) before I can receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for your understanding

 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are appreciated

Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you