Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was told I had to get my subpoena from the sheriffs station,

Customer Question
I was told I had...
I was told I had to get my subpoena from the sheriff's station, do i have to? and if it isn't served to me will i get in trouble for not going to court?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/1/2012
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,313
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
No, you are under no obligation to go and pick it up, the duty is on them to serve it on you.

If you aren't served with the subpoena you won't get into any major trouble for not going to court.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
It's a domestic case against my boyfriend, and I do not wish to testify against him, i dropped the protection order i had, and want nothing to do with the court. From what i understand they want to subpoena me because otherwise they don't have a strong enough case against him, will they most likely drop the case or will it be continued? it's been 2 weeks now.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 years ago
It will probably be continued once if they don't get you served. The next time they will dismiss it.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
What times are they allowed to subpoena you?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 years ago
There are no set times. Whenever they can catch you.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Are they allowed to go onto my college campus and get my schedule and look for me there?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Yes they can get you anywhere at any time.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I'm still confused, if I'm staying somewhere but not living here if someone comes out of the building can they serve them? Do they have the right to walk into my classroom and serve me?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 years ago
No, they have to serve you personally. They can't hand it to someone else. They can come into your class room and serve you, but that would be unusual.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,313
34,313 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records,
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records, does the person who's records they are getting get notified? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Trying to find out information on how to subpoena police
trying to find out information on how to subpoena police records in order to serve a defendant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it or in the process of a subpoena?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Trying to figure out how and where to subpoena Comcast. I
trying to figure out how and where to subpoena Comcast … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I had been interviewed by phone several times over a year on a lawsuit one of my former coworkers was bringing because he has lung cancer. We w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,313 satisfied customers
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without the assistance of an attorney? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or transcript of phone conversations to obtain evidence? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Questions about an FTC Subpoena. Our company is incorporated
Our company is incorporated in NV but the FTC Subpoena office is out of Chicago … read more
JustAnswer
JustAnswer
0 satisfied customers
What would the police need to get and validate a subpoena to
What would the police need to get and validate a subpoena to acquire a phone as evidence from someone?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for hearing on December 20, 2017; Case ID: 9677D, Reference Case 0601-0011048-2017. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody
Hello I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody battle I was there from 9 to 5 and I have to go into work tonight at 10 p.m. and work until 10 a.m. they just drafted me when I looked a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys office and we need to postpone it as she is disabled and has severe health issues in addition she has a very important Dr. Appointment that has … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and
Hello,I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and it states the county of Georgia vs someone else. I looked at the name and I believe this was the individual who hit the back of a car … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x