Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a problem with Dex One, who was hosting my business

Customer Question
website. On January 9...
I have a problem with Dex One, who was hosting my business website. On January 9, my website disappeared from the server, which I figured out the next day. When I was finally able to get ahold of anyone who could figure out what was going on (2 days later) they told me that either "by accident or on purpose" my website was "cancelled" even though I have a signed contract stating I wanted to renew it. The botXXXXX XXXXXne ended up being that my rep make a mistake, but I was without a website. And for some reason still unclear to me, they had no backup copies, and told me that they were unable to retrieve it or put it back online because the company who provided the template for my website was no longer doing business with them. It took over a week to get to this point. I kept getting the run around, with a lot of excuses. But I was without a website, and could not be given an answer as to why they couldn't get it back online; I was only told that they couldn't do it, and that my website would have to be rebuilt, which could take up to 45 days. (This meant, by the way, that I would have to rebuild my entire website, as I had built it myself over the course of the last 6 years - and it was all gone).

Of course by this time, I was not only extremely frustrated, but I was losing business as well as my hard earned ranking in the search engines. With them not able to provide any answers or solutions about my website, I no longer had faith in them to host my website, and I began working with someone to have my domain transferred to another host.

Five days later, they somehow were able to find my website and get it back online "for a very limited time" - long enough for them to gather the information from the website. They wanted me to contact the web design department to start rebuilding my website. This would supposedly be a much better website - because the one I had was apparently outdated in terms of "all the bells and whistles" they could now offer me (yet I was paying full price for it). They offered to rebuild this for me for "free."

I sent an email to the person I had been talking with (the superior of my rep who cancelled my website in the first place) and told him that due to their mistake and my resulting lack of confidence in their ability to take care of my needs, I was taking my business elsewhere. I also contacted the web design department and told them not to do any work on my website. That I was moving it to a different host.

This has been going on for 7 weeks now. Supposedly the person I have been working with says he has been trying to talk to whoever it is he talks to - to try to come up with a settlement for me. So here's what they came up with - 25% off my bill for 3 months. AND I'm still responsible for paying for my website hosting with DEX. They won't let me out of the contract.

It is my contention that THEY breeched the contract first, so I am well within my rights to take my business elsewhere and not have to pay them. I also believe I am due some sort of compensation beyond just not having to pay for what I didn't get. They disagree. And no one who has any authority will tell me anything. I've been handed off to the claims department.

I would like to pursue this in small claims court. Do I stand a chance. Or am I stuck?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/1/2012
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 5 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow ups and my replies because I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break.

I am sorry for your situation. Do you get a more or less stable income from the website that can be broken down by day, or is it unpredictable? How long is the contract with them for, how much do you pay, and is it per month, or a one time fee? Prepaid or installment?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Good questions. The reason I suspected there was a problem with my website in the first place was because I was receiving NO phone calls, whereas I typically receive 3-6 inquires a day off my website. I unfortunately don't track my calls enough to know exactly how many convert to clients and how many don't. But I can say that I went 2 full weeks with only 5 phone calls from potential new clients. (The following week when they got my website back online I received 14 calls from potential new clients). My new clients in January of 2011 were 11, compared to January of this year there were 5 (with the website down for 2 weeks). I'm a therapist. My rate is $130 per hour, so volumne in potential new client calls is important due to conversion rate.

The contract is for a year, and just renewed either at the end of December or the beginning of January. My rep put in to cancel my website, even though I have a signed contract. I apparently was cancelled (and disappeared from online) on the last day of the billing cycle that had already been paid for upfront. The rate for their website hosting is $230 per month, which includes some new thing they sold me this year for their online yellow pages marketing system (which was of course tied to my website). I believe the website hosting, by itself, is $150 per month. I am billed monthly. I also have a yellow pages ad in the book itself, which is $650 per month.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 5 years ago
Thank you. I am going to break your question down into two parts.

Can You Cancel
The answer is yes - you can try. A breach of contract can mean either a minor breach or a material breach. A minor breach is when the work is done, but done shabbily and not up to standard. However, it is not enough to void the contract. Material breach is when the work is not done at all, or done so bad that it effects the "core" of the contract. In other words, if they were intermittent a few times in their hosting, that is a minor contract. If they constantly have the site lost, it is a material contract. And a material breach of contract releases the other party from their duty (i.e. in your case, paying). Here, arguably that is around $6,500 if you have ten more months to go, and you can file in Small Claims Court (ceiling is $10,000) ask the Court to void the contract.

What you first would do is to send a certified letter demanding that they release you. However, since you have already done that (more or less speaking), and they have not, you'd need to file in Court to do so.

Can You Seek Damages
If you can prove that you have the right to break contract due to their material breach, then you have the right to request the difference between what you'd be paying them and what you would be paying someone else (i.e. the damage you are taking due to their failure to keep up the contract), plus your reasonable legal costs. An attorney is recommended.

The only downside is that if/when you file, it may take a while for the matter to be heard and meanwhile, if you stop payment, it may go to collections.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Given that Dex is such a huge corporation, who would you recommend I send a certified letter to. Do I send that to their registered agent, or to the person I have been talking with at Dex, or to the claims department - along with a letter outlining my position. Also, based on what I have said, would you consider this a material breach or just a minor one?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 5 years ago
All three. Send it to all three, or rather, one and CC the other two. Also send one to the legal department if you know their contact information. Give them 5 days (from their receipt of the letter - send certified) to provide you with a written release from the contract or else you'd sue...

I do not guarantee this will work and you may have to. Actually, you can simply file and not even send a letter, but it is always best and try to resolve it without having to litigate.

If you have an attorney do this for you, the letter may carry for more gravitas.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I had asked if you consider this a material breach or a minor one. Thank you
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 5 years ago
Hello,

My apologies, I did not see this. If this were a minor breach, you would not be able to break contract. Only a material breach allows you to break contract.

The difference the two is subjective. Individuals in your situation are likely to claim major breach, but you have to prove it. The Courts traditionally take several elements into account, some of which are (via Second Restatement of Contracts §241):

1. The extent to which the injured party will be deprived of an expected benefit
2. The extent to which the party can be adequately compensated.
3. The extent to which the breaching party will suffer a loss.
4. The likelihood that the breaching party will continue this behavior
5. The good faith of the breaching party.

It is in your best interest to argue that this was a material breach if you want to be let out of the contract.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Ely and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
102,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,923 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,851 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it beneficial to hire a lawyer? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x