How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16627
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your faith n religion doesn't allow u to do jury duty

Customer Question

if your faith n religion doesn't allow u to do jury duty than what.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

If your faith or religion does not allow you to serve on the JURY, you would still have to write a written explanation to the clerk of court where you had been summoned for jury duty and attached any evidence that would show that you are prohibited from serving on the jury, such as a letter from your religious leader.

If you do not get excused upon the submission of this letter, you would need to report on the day of your summons and explain to the clerk and attorneys that pick the jurors your reasons as to why you are unable to serve as a juror.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions or do you need for me to further explain my answer to you?