Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hello; Im currently a nursing student & I had to repeat a

Customer Question
Hello; I'm currently a nursing...
Hello; I'm currently a nursing student & I had to repeat a med surgical class in which the instructor gave 0 to 16 points added on the final instead of just giving 16 points down the line to every student in the class. When I asked how they justified in giving one student 1 point to giving another 16 points there was no clear explanation. During the final the computer system kept crashing & we asked the instructor if we can just take the exam on paper or come back another day once the computers were up & running to take exam, she refused. Having test anxiety & getting kicked out of the exam over & over I didn't score as high. Some students were given the chance to retake their ATI exit exam the fourth time to pass ( we are allowed 3 times to take) because of computer problems, but I wasn't given the opportunity to retake the final or given the 16 points on my final to pass. My question is do I have a legal case against the school? Melissa
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/1/2012
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 5 years ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be happy to answer your question.

I'm sorry to hear about unfortunate situation.

Did you take this exam three times?

What explanation was given to you by the school for their refusal to allow you to take this exam for the fourth time, as they allowed some nursing students?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Hello Alex, no I passed the ATI exam on my second try but the final was only offered once but unfortunately there were computer problems & we were getting kicked out of it while taking the exam. I told the vice president that I felt that if we weren't given a second chance on the final in order to pass med surg class, then the students who didn't pass the ATI exam should not be given another chance to take the exam just because there were computer problems, they had three times to take it & pass it. And they wanted to be fair why didnt they just give all the students in class 16 points added to the final, how can they give one student 2 points, another 0 points & another 16 points?
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 5 years ago
thank you for your follow-up.

What options do you have to pass all the required exams in order to get your nursing diploma/license?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
We were given only one chance to take the 4 unit exams & final for the med surg class. The ATI comprehensive exit exam the students were given three chances to score a 95% or higher in order to exit the program. I passed the comprehensive exit exam on the second time with a 96% but failed the med surg class by one point & have to repeat the med surg class. I asked the dean of the program if I could retake the final on paper because the computer kept crashing while we were taking the final exam. She said no but they are letting the students who didn't pass the exit exam on their third time with a 95% - take it another time to pass so they do t have to retake the ATI class.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 5 years ago
Thank you for your follow up.

Do I understand correctly, that a nursing student is generally given 3 chances to take comprehensive exit exam and only 1 chance to take final surgical exams and this are two separate examinations?

I just want to make sure that I do understand the exam procedures and requirements that are in question here.

Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Yes, you are correct. These are two exams for two different classes in the fourth semester. 4 students were allowed to take the ATI comprehensive a fourth time because the computer system crashed while they were taking the exam. When we were taking the final exam the computer system crashed a couple of times & we weren't given another time to retake it. And the instructor added different amount of points ranging from 0 to 16 points to the students, she couldn't justify how they came up the amount she gave each student: for example I got 8 points & another student received 16 points.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 5 years ago
Thank you for your follow up and your patience.

Unfortunately, based on all the facts and details that you have described to me, I am afraid that you might not have a strong case and would have an uphill battle if you try to challenge the school by filing a lawsuit or otherwise try to pursue some type of legal recourse against the school.

The reason is the fact that the surgical exam is a separate exam and the current requirements, because it is a surgical/practical exam only allow for this exam to be taken one time, the school would be facing enormous potential liability if it allowed nursing students to take it more than once, not to mention the fact that the school's accreditation could have been terminated/suspended.

Also given the fact that no other student was allowed to take this particular exam twice, you would not have much of a case if you try to allege some type of unfair/favorable treatment and the additional point are generally left up to the discretion of the teacher/professor/instructor and it would be extremely difficult to challenge the instructor on grading or award of the number of additional points, due to academic freedom that professors/teachers/instructors are given by law.

I know this is probably not an answer you were looking for, but please understand that I do have a professional obligation to provide all JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even if the answer is unfavorable to the customer.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
So in your opinion the school was fair in allowing a fourth try at the ATI when we were only allowed 3times to take & the only reasoning for allowing the 4 students to have a fourth try was because of computer system failure which also occurred during the final exam.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 5 years ago
Absolutely not. It is not fair.

But, if you had failed the ATI and were not allowed to retake it for the 4th time, while other students were allowed to take it for 4th time, you would have a much stronger case against the school.

Unfortunately comparing two separate tests would generally not work as the school would argue that it is similar to comparing "apples and oranges" and my understanding that there was no other student who was allowed to retake the surgical test for the second time.

I know this is frustrating experience, especially given the fact you came so close to passing this surgical part, but I truly think that you will be much better off and successful in retaking this class, than trying to fight this uphill legal battle and wasting your time, money and energy on it.

Of course, I do have to suggest for you to consult with a local attorney who can evaluate your entire situation and all the relevant facts and documents and would be able to provide you with a specific legal advice.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 5 years ago
Do you have any related follow up questions or do you need for me to further explain my answer to you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Other.
The answer was somewhat answered, by Alex to still take the issue to another attorney to get more info
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Other.
Advised to still go to an attorney to receive more info on issue
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 5 years ago
Thank you for your follow up.

I will need to clarify myself.

I did provide you with complete and correct answer and what I actually suggested is for you to consult with your local licensed attorney in person.

Your local attorney, can actually speak to you in confidence and provide you with legal advice after reviewing your entire situation and all the evidence/documents/facts related to your case.



If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
16,723 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a felony in in ventura ca. It was over twenty years
I have a felony in in ventura ca. It was over twenty years ago.I want to apply for my American citizen rights back. How do I do so. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back
my ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back for the house I paid for a long with helping with my license and I wanted to known if I can use the text messages in court … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter on behalf of residents that live in a community that is federally funded. The private owners are seeking additional monies from the federal g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in has been letting his grilfriend live at the house. He says she is not living there because she does not shower there. Our landlord has said… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for the annual meeting shall list all prenominated Director candidates in alphabetical order. Ballots shall be mailed to all members with notic… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the manufacturers of dietary supplements with respects to such spuulements' health benefits. I've looked on www.fda.gov but have not found what I am… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,424 satisfied customers
I am 20 years old and would like to buy/sell alcohol. I need
Second opinion] I am 20 years old and would like to buy/sell alcohol. I need to acquire the licenses to sell alcohol 17 and 20 in the state of California. Can I do that?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
We're looking to have someone removed off of a deed to a
hello Pearl, We're looking to have someone removed off of a deed to a house. He brings a hostile environment to the household and I feel it will only get worse once the primary holder dies (his mother… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a ticket section 6110 subsec A on pa turnpike. the
hi i have a ticket section 6110 subsec A on pa turnpike. the charge in the ticketis; RECULATION OF TRAFFIC ON PENNSYLVANIA TURNPIKE.the ticket has nature of offense as 90 on a 70 mph zone the officer … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
1st dentist made plate..got blisters on gums. 2nt. Florida.
1st dentist made plate..got blisters on gums. 2nt JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Can we talk … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Are proxy marriages legal. The marriage would take place in
the marriage would take place in Germany and I live in Michigan … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make
i'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make sure i was legally protected.... … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am presently taking the series 63, on Tuesday.... (have my 7). I need to register with my company's broker dealer, but I am really worried what … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease to get out of the lease b/c of my mother's health and we needed to move closer to the hospital and doctors. I gave them 2 months notice and s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I've recieved phone messages telling me that a law suit. Is
Hi I've recieved phone messages telling me that my name is ***** ***** law suit. Is this normal practice or is this a scam? Thanks, Pete … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me that her husband had confessed to her that he viewed child porn in college 13 years ago and she wanted to know if her husband could go to jail. … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo
Good Day, I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo Association over legal fees. I have filed a Counterclaim, the Plaintiff Filed A Motion To Dismiss my Counterclaims and the hearing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x