Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How would you write a case brief of U.S. v. Katz, including

Customer Question
facts, procedural history, issue, rule...
How would you write a case brief of U.S. v. Katz, including facts, procedural history, issue, rule, analysis, and conclusion. Can you please label each component of the brief so that I may know which is which for my reference. Thanks I will add a bonus for this one.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
1/28/2012
Lawyer: LawBeagle, Attorney replied 5 years ago
LawBeagle
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 961
Experience: Licensed attorney
Verified
Hello,

Sure no, problem. I will have it for you soon. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
you are very welcome
Lawyer: LawBeagle, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Hello,
Here you go!
Facts: The petitioner, Katz, was convicted of transmitting illegal gambling information over telephone lines from Los Angeles to Boston and Miami, in violation of federal law. Katz had used a public telephone booth to do so. After conducting surveillance, the FBI placed a listening device to the top of the telephone booth and recorded the conversations. The tapes from the phone calls were then entered into evidence at trial.
Procedural History: The petitioner had moved to have the evidence suppressed under the Fourth Amendment, which the trial court denied. Petitioner appealed to the Court of appeals, who upheld the conviction and held that the evidence was admissible on the grounds that there was no physical entrance in to the Petitioner’s home. The Supreme Court granted certiorari.
Issue: Does the Fourth amendment protect a person’s privacy rights to telephone conversations conducted in a phone booth?
Rule: The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable search and seizures, and follows a person, not a place.
Analysis: Even in a public place, a person can have a reasonable expectation of privacy. A person has no reasonable expectation of privacy for things that they broadcast to the word. In this case, a person in a phone booth could expect the protection of the Fourth Amendment because he can rightly assume that the words he is saying will not be heard by the public. The Fourth Amendment protects persons, not areas from unreasonable search and seizure. The taping of the phones constitute a search under the Fourth Amendment, and were obtained without a warrant.
Conclusion: The evidence obtained and contained on the tapes is inadmissible under the Fourth Amendment. The conviction was overturned.
Let me know if you have any other specific questions! I hope this helps. If my answer has been informative, please click the green Accept button, as I will not receive credit for my response unless you do so. I am happy to answer follow up questions. After you hit Accept, type your response and hit reply, and I will get right back with you. Thanks again!

I love working with the same customers, as this provides a better experience for you. If you would like to request me for another question, simply put "FOR Legal4Info" at the beginning of your future questions.


______________________________________________________________________
DISCLAIMER Just Answer experts DO NOT provide legal services. In order to obtain a legal opinion or advice, you must retain the services of a licensed attorney located in your state. The answer provided is FOR INFORMATIONAL OR RESEARCH PURPOSES only, and does not constitute legal advice or a legal opinion AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON TO MAKE LEGAL DECISIONS. YOUR QUESTIONS AND MY RESPONSE ARE NOT CONFIDENTIAL, as they are viewable by the public. No attorney-client relationship is formed. By viewing my response, and/or clicking the "Accept" button, you are agreeing to these terms.
LawBeagle
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 961
Experience: Licensed attorney
Verified
LawBeagle and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask LawBeagle Your Own Question
LawBeagle
LawBeagle
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 961
961 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney

LawBeagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a code enforcement person issue an administrative
I had a code enforcement person issue an administrative citation to me when I would not allow him on my property without a search warrant. The citation is a $100.00 due now. now. why more to explain b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Illegal search and seizure on a walmart parking lot. San
illegal search and seizure on a walmart parking lot … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In a criminal case, can an indictment substitue for a
In a criminal case, can an indictment substitue for a criminal complaint, even though you need a criminal complaint....in Ohio..ohio law...thanks … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Relevant cases ref.sniffing and squeezing carry on bag
Relevant cases ref.sniffing and squeezing carry on bag without a valid warrant … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My son was contacted by a State police office over the phone
My son was contacted by a Washington State police office over the phone and informed that they had taken a recreational vehicle that had been reported stolen from inside a trailer located on a piece o… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
I want to know is it legal for an automobile to be seized
I want to know is it legal for an automobile to be seized without a warrant off of private property? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,350 satisfied customers
Im having trouble finding information about 4th amendment,
Im having trouble finding information about 4th amendment, 1983 cases wherein a defendant has a motion to dismiss granted (illegal search). Estoppel presents him from seeking 1983 civil action, but, w… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I need a civil rights attornry. Im in Az but i was stopped
The stare of Texas seized my vehicle and $59,050 that was given to me by my dying grandmother. I have a letter from her to prove it. I asked a couple friends for help claiming it on my behalf and they filed claims to try abd take it frim me without my knowledge … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
Second opinion] is it illegal for police to say they're
Second opinion] is it illegal for police to say they're serving a search warrant and not show it to you upon demand? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Identify two primary safeguards provided by the us
identify two primary safeguards provided by the us constitution that provide protection against government overreach and encroachment upon the individual rights?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,350 satisfied customers
I am hoping u can give me some answers that have plagued my
Hi.. I am hoping u can give me some answers that have plagued my thoughts for a year now. Im wondering about "pretextual" traffic stops. Let me explain. I was under investigation by task force officer… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What can I do if a sheriff shows up in my business and is
Hello,What can I do if a sheriff shows up in my business and is demanding to pay $33k that we owe to a Insurence co. Told us that he Need to know if we have cash in the office, What are my rights?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side of the building that was describe in the warrant. But also there is an address on the left side of the building that is different for the ot… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,616 satisfied customers
Tyvm for the answer, but you said only the one cause of
tyvm for the answer, but you said only the one cause of action was enough to file on the answer I got back from you. 4th amendment, search & seizure violations of me, as City Employees they are going … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
June 4, 2015, City of Coppell, Code officials were granted a
June 4, 2015, City of Coppell, Code officials were granted a Search Warrant to only document violations, but they threw out all of my possesions in the house then charged my for illegally doing that o… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
If the police see and plain site and that's there reason for
If the police see weed and plain site and that's there reason for a warrant and find other stuff but don't charge me with weed but charge be with something else is the warrant valid … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance have the right to turn you in to your state law enforcement agency as someone driving without insurance? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x