Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a letter to say im not responsible for, the debt that…

Customer Question
I need a letter to...
I need a letter to say i'm not responsible for, the debt that accurred from the counterfiet checks wrote aganst my checking account.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/16/2012
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,204
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me more about what happened? Did someone write a counterfeit check using your checkbook, and now a creditor is attempting to collect on you? If so, did you ever file a police report?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Yes I consulted A lawyer. These Checks were not taking from my check book. they are copies of check with my routing number and old account on them. I was told to write a letter to the agency and state that these check were wrote on my acount and that I was not accountable as the check where counterfiet. These check were wrote in a totally different state. I need a drafted letter that I can send to this Recovery Services And be able to copyfor each recovery statmentthat I have.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Yes I consulted A lawyer. These Checks were not taking from my check book. they are copies of check with my routing number and old account on them. I was told to write a letter to the agency and state that these check were wrote on my acount and that I was not accountable as the check where counterfiet. These check were wrote in a totally different state. I need a drafted letter that I can send to this Recovery Services And be able to copy for each recovery statment that I have.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 years ago
Hello,Thank you for your follow up - it is taking me a moment to type out the answer; please hold on.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 years ago
My apologies about the wait.

I am going to assume that this letter is being sent out within 30 days of their initial contact to you. If so, you can combine this together with your FDCPA demand for debt validation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debt_validation

Here is a sample letter:

To Whom It May Concern:

I am sending this letter to you in response to a notice I received from you on (date of letter). Per the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC 1692g Sec. 809 (b) that your claim is disputed and validation is requested.

Please provide me with the following:
What the money you say I owe is for;
Explain and show me how you calculated what you say I owe;
Provide me with copies of any papers that show I agreed to pay what you say I owe;
Provide a verification or copy of any judgment if applicable;
Identify the original creditor;
Prove the Statute of Limitations has not expired on this account;
Show me that you are licensed to collect in my state; and
Provide me with your license numbers and Registered Agent.

Please understand that I may have been the victim of identity theft. While I am still putting together the pieces, I believe someone may have faked a check from me. If so, then I am not responsible for this debt.

I await validation of the debt and also your response to these facts of possible ID fraud.


Send certified. Do not expect the collection agency to do you any favors, however. They do not care - they are simply there to collect. In the end, they will keep pushing unless you show to their in-house attorney or to the Court that you were defrauded by a preponderance of the evidence. A letter from your bank confirming that the checks were faked may help here; but in the end, the Court is the trier of fact.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.



























Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,204
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Ely and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,204
103,204 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,204 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio If a judgement ...
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio? If a judgement has been awarded is there any recourse?… read more
Leslie D.
Leslie D.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
201 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement by the King County Building Department? With the economic downturn, the County is going back and dredging up old permits that have not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,369 satisfied customers
I need a letter to say im not responsible for, the debt that
I need a letter to say i'm not responsible for, the debt that accurred from the counterfiet checks wrote aganst my checking account.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,204 satisfied customers
Regarding two year statute of limitation for an automotive
Regarding two year statute of limitation for an automotive damage claim in Arizona … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was told there is a statute of limitations on old dui
I was told there is a statute of limitations on old dui charges, is this correct? Is there such a thing in Washington State? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
In Delaware, on the Statute of Limitations for credit cards
In Delaware, on the Statute of Limitations for credit cards (revolving accounts) there is conflicting periods when searching online. Can you tell me whether it is 3 years or 4 years? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8 years. Would this apply to a collective bargaining contract for the time period 2010-2013 that I was covered by? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on court ordered
What is the statute of limitations on court ordered restitution in CA … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,591 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on car repo in Indiana?
Is there a statute of limitations on car repo in Indiana? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,224 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in the state of for a
What is the statute of limitations in the state of KY for a company suing you for the repossession of an auto. This debt has been sold through 5 debt collectors of which I have not been contacted thro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
620 satisfied customers
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,369 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,591 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,860 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
211 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x