Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The gas company turned off my gas, & neighbors, for rain had

Customer Question
got to someones gas line...
The gas company turned off my gas, & neighbors, for rain had got to someones gas line. 1:05 AM my gas wa turned back on. This was a Monday, Thursday afternoon I couldn't breathe right, I thought it was my asthma, I go into the basement, as I opened the garage door, the heavy smell of gas made me call the gas company. The 1st gas man had not tightened the gas box tightly, & a new cap was placed on or in the box. My house could of blew up, caught a fire, & the gas man said I could of gone to sleep & not woke up. I have stayed jittery every since. I am a senior citizen. Do I have a complaint? Thank You.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/1/2012
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,494
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
You do have a claim for negligence against the gas company. Unfortunately, it is not likely going to be a very high value because you suffered no actual physical injury and no actual damage and any damage award you would receive would be based on actual damages you received. Thus, while you have a complaint that you could file and you could even sue, the value would likely be less than $1500 as a nuisance settlement.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
For Paulmjd, I was taken off of SSI, because my Father past, I am his Benificiary, 2007, Dad left me his house, &, some money, & 2 small stocks, which most of this time, &, now is receiving little money. What do I do? I can't try for SSI., until I am completely penniless. I have no where else to go, I moved here from Massachusetts, it's to expensive there, for me to live. My dad had said, he left enough for the rest of my life to live off of. This is certainly untrue, I have a few thousand to live off of. I used up most of the money fixing this house, from new wiring, ( a electrical wall fire), a new furnace,(it was burning out) New stairs front & back of house, Cracked, broke, chipped, unbalanced), I didn'tant to be sewed, if someone fell on the stairs. I had insurance with Hartford, had to get a new company (HomeServe), after, a pipe broke in the basement from the sewer line, ( flooded the basement, & a huge tree fell on the house), Hartford repaired the roof, & ceiling of house, then let me go. Still have Home Serve after fire. Paying for insurance, & the amount for this house lot yearly, electricity, gas, & water, telephone, food for me & my cat & dog. I don't, & can't drive, take a taxi for appointments, & shopping etc. What can I do? My doctor says she doesn't know how she can help me. I need some kind of assistance, (Help). Thank you. I thought since the gas company had messed up I thought I could get something, much more for such an error on their part, & scaring the heck out o me.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
If you are unable to work and you need assistance you need to go to social services and you also need to try to apply for Social Security Disability on your own. If you can work but cannot find work, then social services has assistance programs for you to try and if you only have a few thousand then this should be under their income limits to provide some assistance. Unfortunately, these are the only things you can do and the gas company making this error is not going to be like hitting the lottery for you, their liability is limited and because no injury occurred I am afraid it just is not worth that much.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
It states Just Ask. I'm over the income limit, & thought for neglegient errors I could receive more than $1,500 for a unexpected, unecessary, careless act, don't play the lottery, so I wouldn't think about hitting the lottery.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
I am sorry that you are in this situation, but for court's to award money in these cases you have to prove actual damages and absent any actual injury the court will not just award you a large sum of money, they will award you damages that you actually incurred and that is just the way the law works.

If you are over the income limit, but still need some assistance financially you need to also try some of the local religious groups as they do provide some assistance temporarily to people in your type of situation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I know a large amount of money wouldn't be paid for no injury, &, or damages, it was a question. Remember, I just asked!
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
I understand you and remember, I did just answer you and the law is what it is and we do not want you to go away mislead.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I undertand, but, I have 29 days to ask questions. If one arrives, I'll again Just Ask. Thank You.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
You are still expected to click on accept as if you do not the experts never get compensated for their time with you and with a history of not accepting questions experts will begin not responding to your questions.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
To PaulMJD, This I don't understand. I talked with some man (email) , he said to not press accept answer, until my 29 days are up, or my account would be closed. I know, &, want you to get paid, but, I don't want to lose my chances to ask questions, that I paid for. If I press except answer, can I return back to just ask for 29 days, & still have my paid account. If it does close what number do I call to speak to someone about my account? Thank You.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
You need to contact customer service again, but that is not how this site works. You can contact customer service through the "help" link at the bottom right of the home page.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
To PaulMJD, I am still on the telephone with just ask, when my question about my sccount is answered, I'll press accept answer. Again, Thank You.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 years ago
Thank you.
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,494
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,494
119,494 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,494 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Re: insurance and medical bills for child following divorce.
Re: insurance and medical bills for child following divorce. If the child is now over 18, is the parent who provided healthcare insurance and paid the majority of health bills (split 79%/21% in the di… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
How can a company deduct extra money for insurance for the
How can a company deduct extra money for insurance for the month of October when I didn't originate what I wanted and who to cover?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,494 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which
hi there, i bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which should cover only 1 year, but the company was charging me for more than 3 three years, so i requested a refund last year, though s… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
This is a California Insurance Law question: I have a
This is a California Insurance Law question:I have a current legal problem with receiving treatment for a old back injury. In 2014 I settled a worker comp claim by Compromise and Release with settleme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,494 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,494 satisfied customers
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance company cancelled my policy. So now im at court and prosecutor is saying they gon suspend my liscense. And its my first offense i also drive for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance providers can I file a claim on both inurances … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,494 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x